![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for bank banking has found 132 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| GRAHAM, William The One Pound Note in the rise and progress of banking in Scotland. 1886 - 8vo, (viii) + ii + 324pp, 13 illustrations, original olive cloth. A fine copy. First edition. bank notes, Scotland |
||||
Price : GBP£ 25 |
||||
| BANK OF BOMBAY. Is Government responsible for its failure? [1868?] - 8vo, 20pp, recently well bound in blue boards, lettered on upper cover, paper label on spine, a very good copy. Apparently the first (only?) published edition. Not in Bank of England catalogue. Not in Black or Masui. Not in NUC. NSTC locates a copy at BL only. banking, Bank of Bombay |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| BANK OF BOMBAY Report of the Committee of English Shareholders. 1868 - 8vo, 70pp, recently well bound in blue boards, lettered on upper cover, paper label on spine, a very good copy. Apparently the first (only?) published edition. banking, Sir Stafford Northcote, Bank of Bombay |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| DUNN, Thomas Tables of simple interest, computed decimally:... accompanied with examples of their application to foreign monies, to calculations of interest on accounts current, and to equation of payments; also, a supplemental table, by the aid of which the interest of sums of any amount may be obtained with per 1821 - folio, 8 + (4) + (1) + 105pp, complete with thumb index, signed by the author on verso of title, contemporary half calf gilt, spine neatly repaired. A very good copy. First edition: apparently rare. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or Black. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| [PATRIOTIC COMPETITION] Patriotic competition against self-interested combination, recommended;by a union between the nobility, the landed, and independent, interest, the clergy, and consumer: with a view of reducing commodities from their money, or market, price, to their real, or labour, price. 1800 - 8vo, 40pp, recently bound in calf-backed marbled boards gilt. A very good copy. A presentation copy inscribed "From the Author" in ink on title. First edition: very scarce. ESTC locates a total of only 9 libraries with copies (4 in Brit. Isles + 5 in N.America). Kress B.4251. Goldsmiths 17943. Black 2253. trade, combinations, prices, monopolies |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| EICHTAL, A d' De la monnaie de papier et des banques d'emission. 1864 - 8vo, x + 194pp, complete with the half-title, contemporary red quarter morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First edition. Masui p.491. antiquarian, bank notes |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| [MECHANICKS' BANK] An Act to incorporate the president, directors, and company of the Mechanicks' Bank, in Newburyport.Passed, June 23, 1812. 1813 - 8vo, 16pp, old [original?] marbled wrappers, slight foxing else an excellent copy. First edition (?) Not in Kress or Goldsmiths. Only microform copies in COPAC: not found in NSTC. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| [DUNCAN, Philip Bury] Essays and miscellanea. 1840 - 8vo, (10) + 44 + (47)-596pp, complete with the leaf of corrigenda and without pp.45-46 as is correct, contemporary dark blue half calf, neatly rebacked, corners worn. A good presentation copy inscribed in ink on the flyleaf: "For the Revd. A. Grant from P.B. Duncan with kind regards & all good wishes". First edition. BL, Bodleian + Lib. of Congress copies in NSTC. social issues, antiquarian, inscribed copy, migration, travel |
||||
Price : GBP£ 60 |
||||
| LAFFITTE, Jacques Réflexions sur la réduction de la rente, et sur l'état du crédit. 1824 - 8vo, 176pp, complete with the half-title, well bound in old- style quarter calf gilt. A very good copy. First edition. Masui p.473. Kress C.1270. Not in Goldsmiths, Black or Einaudi. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| [WADE, John] The book of penalties;or, summary of the pecuniary penalties inflicted by the laws of England, on the commercial, manufacturing, trading, and professional classes, in their several occupations and businesses. With an abstract of the local Acts and customs of London, relative to commerce, trade, and residence. 1834 - 8vo, xxiv + 552pp, together with 36pp of Effingham Wilson's advertisements (dated March 1834) bound in at end, original cloth, neatly rebacked with a printed spine label, uncut. A very good copy. First edition: very scarce. trade, radicalism, antiquarian, London |
||||
Price : GBP£ 275 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |