Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for canals has found 12 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[PROPRIETORS OF THE AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION]
The Aire and Calder Navigation. January 14th, 1828.The meeting of Parliament being fixed for an early period, the proprietors of the Aire and Calder Navigation, feel themselves called upon, previously, to offer to the public a short statement of the measures ... they have considered it expedient to adopt.
January 1828 - folio (335 x 210mm), caption title, two conjugate leaves comprising one page of text and one page with lithographic Sketch of the Aire and Calder Navigation, by T. Inchbolds of Leeds, with blue and red highlights, unbound and folded as issued. A fine copy.
Probably very rare: no copy located.
Yorkshire, canals
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

HOLT, John
General view of the agriculture of the county of Lancaster:with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. From the communications of Mr. John Holt, of Walton, near Liverpool; and the additional remarks of several respectable gentlemen and farmers in the county.
1795 - 8vo., folding engraved map, 5 engraved plates (one folding), two folding tables, text figures, (4) + xii + 241 + (1)pp., in contemporary calf, the sides with gilt borders with the arms in gilt on each cover of the Society of Writers to the Signet (the Signet Library), sometime carefully rebacked and lettered. A very good, crisp, copy.
Second, enlarged, edition (1st ed., 4to., 1794). Perkins 815. Rothamsted (1940) p.75. Goldsmiths 16248. Kress B.2975. Upcott p.480. Anderson p.151.
Lancashire, agriculture, railways
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

SISSON, Jonathan
Letter to the Right Hon. Earl Grey, proposing the appointment of a Board of Trade for Ireland.
1831 - 8vo., (6) + 81 (i.e. 18)pp., last page misnumbered, old ink emphasis marks in margins of last few leaves, preserved in recent plain wrappers. A very good copy.
First edition: very scarce. Bradshaw 3001. Black 4248 (Royal Irish Academy + Univ. Coll., Dublin). Kress C.2962. Goldsmiths 26689.
Ireland, trade, economics
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

SHARP, James
[begins] Rolling carts and waggons.To ascertain the advantages of these waggons, a few journies have been made into Warwickshire and Staffordshire ...
1773] - single sheet broadside (20.5 x 22.5 cms), with a large woodcut of one of Sharp's horse-drawn vehicles on the road, the text below in three printed columns, unbound, in very good state of preservation.
Rare.
roads, transport, civil engineering, advertisements
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

WHITWORTH, Robert
A report and survey of the canal proposed to be made on one level, from Waltham-Abbey to Moorfields.Also a report and survey of a line which may be continued from Marybone to the said proposed canal, in case any future design of navigation to that place, or the north side of London, from the rivers Thames or Coln, should ever take place. ... To which is subjoin'd an address to the ... worshipful the Aldermen and Common-Council, of the City of London, on the importance and great utility of canals in general ... By James Sharp.
1773] - folio, (2) + 8 and (2) + 16pp., two large folding plans, on thick paper, inner blank margins of text leaves strengthened for binding, outer margins of two of the text leaves also strengthened with archival tape, rebound recently in maroon cloth, the title lettered gilt on upper cover. A good copy, the maps (plans) themselves in fine state of preservation.
First edition. Skempton 1798. Kress 6986. Goldsmiths 11059. Higgs 5805.
canals, London, transport, civil engineering
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

NICHOLL, Henry Iltid + HARE, Thomas + CARROW, John Monson (for vols. I and II)
Cases relating to railways and canals, argued and adjudged in the courts of law and equity: 1835 [-1854].
1840-1855 - 7 vols., 8vo., (I) v + (1) + vii + (1) + 88 + 766pp. (II) viii + 948pp; (III) vi + 844pp; (IV) viii + 764pp; (V) viii + 795pp; (VI) viii + 863pp; (VII) viii + 1051pp., well bound in uniform mid-19th century half calf over marbled boards, contrasting spine labels, variable wear and scuffing to joints and corners, but a very good sound set. East volume with the 19th or early 20th century ink stamps of H.J. Brown (otherwise unidentified) and of Borthwick & Butler, a firm of solicitors in Inverell, New South Wales.
A complete* set: all published. Rare thus. See Ottley 5462 (but an incomplete set).
law, railways, canals
 
Price : GBP£ 850
 
 

PHILLIPS, J[ohn]
A general history of inland navigation, foreign and domestic:containing a complete account of the canals already executed in England, with considerations on those projected. To which are added, practical observations. The whole illustrated with a map of all the canals in England, and other useful plates.
1792 - 4to., xx + 369 + (5)pp., with 4 engraved plates and a large folded engraved map, the rivers and canals entered in colours, contemporary tree calf gilt, sometime rebacked with the original backstrip replaced, general wear to binding but a good, sound, copy, the text and plates in excellent state of preservation. A presentation copy inscribed in ink on flyleaf: "Present from Wm. Mostyn Owen Esqr. M.P. for Montgomeryshire 1792 at the commencement of the Ellesmere Canal". And signed "Rowl'd Hunt" beneath. [See further notes* below].
First edition. Skempton 1062.
canals, Ellesmere canal, Montgomeryshire
 
Price : GBP£ 600
 
 

[HALE, Nathan]
Remarks on the practicability and expediency of establishing a rail road on one or more routes from Boston to the Connecticut River.By the Editor of the Boston Daily Advertiser.
1827 - 8vo., 71 + (1)pp., some slight paper-browning, recently well bound in old style quarter calf gilt, uncut. A good, large, copy formerly in the New York Public Library with a shelf no. on title margin and a single ink stamp in the margin of one leaf.
First separate edition: rare outside N. America. NSTC & COPAC locate only a BL copy in the principal British libraries. Sabin 29653. Howes H.34.
transport, science & technology, antiquarian, railways, Boston, Connecticut
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[RUGGLES, Samuel B.]
Report upon the finances and internal improvements of the State of New York 1838.
[1838] - 8vo., (2) + 65 + (1) + 6pp., in recent plain wrappers. A good copy.
First published edition(?) Not in Kress or Masui.
finance, New York
 
Price : GBP£ 40
 
 

[REASONS]
23307why they should not grant their immediate consent to the petition of the committee of the Union Canal from Leicester by Harborough to Northampton.
1793 - 4to., large folding engraved map*, 11 + (1)pp., with the small oval inkstamp of Hereford Public Library in several blank margins (nowhere touching printed surfaces), a very good crisp copy printed on thick paper, in original, but carefully repaired, plain blue wrappers.
Only edition: very rare. COPAC, ESTC & OCLC locate this copy (i.e. ex Hereford) + BL + NLW + NLS + Bodleian and Sutro (CA) + New York Un. (NY) in US: no other. [For other references, see Skempton 1672 and 1673].
canals, Leicester, Market Harborough, Northampton
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 12

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing