![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for commerce has found 92 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [PATRIOTIC COMPETITION] Patriotic competition against self-interested combination, recommended;by a union between the nobility, the landed, and independent, interest, the clergy, and consumer: with a view of reducing commodities from their money, or market, price, to their real, or labour, price. 1800 - 8vo, 40pp, recently bound in calf-backed marbled boards gilt. A very good copy. A presentation copy inscribed "From the Author" in ink on title. First edition: very scarce. ESTC locates a total of only 9 libraries with copies (4 in Brit. Isles + 5 in N.America). Kress B.4251. Goldsmiths 17943. Black 2253. trade, combinations, prices, monopolies |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| [RAIKES, Richard?] Considerations on the alliance between Christianity & commerce,applied to the present state of this country. 1806 - 8vo, vi + (3)-81pp, very slight spotting and browning, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A good copy, with the half-title. First edition. Kress B.5098. Goldsmiths 19170. Williams II, 542 (but suggesting the author is 'J' Raikes). Not in Black. CU + NLS + BL + Bodleian copies in NSTC. commerce, Christian trade |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| [BURKE, William?] An examination of the commercial principles of the late negotiation between Great Britain and France in 1761 in which the system of that negotiation with regard to our colonies and commerce is considered.The second edition. 1762 - 8vo, (2) + 108pp, wanting the half-title, rather browned throughout, title-page coming loose and fore-edge a bit chipped, recently bound in cloth lettered. antiquarian, commerce, France |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| HARTE, Walter Essays on husbandry.Essay I. A general introduction, showing, that agriculture is the basis and support of all flourishing communities; - the antient and present state of that useful art; - agriculture, manufactures, trade, and commerce justly harmonized; - of the right cultivation of our colonies; - together with the defects, omissions, and possible improvements in English husbandry. Essay II. An account of some experiments tending to improve the culture of lucerne … To which is prefixed, an Epistle dedicatory in verse. The second edition, corrected and enlarged. 1770 - 8vo, 5 engraved plates, several woodcuts in the text, xxvi + (ii) + 213 + 232 + (2)pp, including the final leaf of advertisements, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, spine gilt. An excellent crisp copy. agriculture |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| SPENCE, William Britain independent of commerce:or, proofs, deduced from an investigation into the true causes of the Wealth of Nations, that our riches, prosperity, and power, are derived from sources inherent in ourselves, and would not be affected, even though our commerce were annihilated. ... The third edition. 1807 - 8vo, 96 + (2)pp, with the final leaf [advertisement on recto, erratum on verso], but without the half-title, ink stamp of the New York Public Library on blank verso of title, recent old-style half calf lettered in gilt. A good copy. commerce, economic theory |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| LAFFITTE, Jacques Réflexions sur la réduction de la rente, et sur l'état du crédit. 1824 - 8vo, 176pp, complete with the half-title, well bound in old- style quarter calf gilt. A very good copy. First edition. Masui p.473. Kress C.1270. Not in Goldsmiths, Black or Einaudi. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| [WADE, John] The book of penalties;or, summary of the pecuniary penalties inflicted by the laws of England, on the commercial, manufacturing, trading, and professional classes, in their several occupations and businesses. With an abstract of the local Acts and customs of London, relative to commerce, trade, and residence. 1834 - 8vo, xxiv + 552pp, together with 36pp of Effingham Wilson's advertisements (dated March 1834) bound in at end, original cloth, neatly rebacked with a printed spine label, uncut. A very good copy. First edition: very scarce. trade, radicalism, antiquarian, London |
||||
Price : GBP£ 275 |
||||
| BELLAMY, J(ohn) C(remer) The Housekeeper's Guide to the Fish-Market for each month of the year;and an account of the fishes and fisheries of Devon and Cornwall, in respect of commerce, economy, natural history, and statistics. 1843 - 12mo, 144pp, original patterned limp cloth with printed label on upper cover, ink splash on cover else a very good copy. First edition. Westwood & Satchell p.30. Goldsmiths 33171. Kress S.6804. Bitting (p.34) has only a reprint of 1862. Not in Attar or Oxford. fish, Devon, Cornwall |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| DODD, James Solas An essay towards a natural history of the herring. 1752 - 8vo, (8) + xxii + 23 - 178 + (14)pp, complete with the half- title, 6 final contents leaves and a final advertisement leaf (Proposals ...), but without the plate. Well bound in modern old-style half calf gilt with raised bands and a label. A very good copy but see also note below*. First edition: scarce (several of the institutional copies are incomplete, including those at the BL and Bodleian). |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| [BRITISH AMERICAN, WEST INDIAN, & GENERAL SHIPPING ASSOCIATION OF GLASGOW] Remarks on the importance of preserving the existing scale of duties on North American & foreign wood;with an Appendix, containing evidence taken before a Select Committee of the House of Commons, on manufactures, commerce, and shipping. 1833 - 8vo, (2) + 141 + (1)pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered in gilt. A very good copy. First edition: rare. Goldsmiths 27956. Black 4497. Not in Kress. Not in NSTC which finds only a Bodleian copy of a Liverpool 1834 printing. COPAC adds a copy at Glasgow. timber, Glasgow, duties |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |