Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for commercial law has found 10 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

SHEFFIELD (John Baker Holroyd, Earl of)
Strictures on the necessity of inviolably maintaining the navigation and colonial system of Great Britain.
1804 - 8vo, iv + 65 + (3)pp, including the final leaf of advertisements, with a few ms. notes added in ink in a contemporary hand, recently well bound in cloth-backed marbled boards gilt. A very good copy.A presentation copy inscribed at head of title, 'To The Lord Auckland from the Author'.
First edition. Williams I, 407. Kress B.4849. Goldsmiths 18858. Not in Einaudi.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[WADE, John]
The book of penalties;or, summary of the pecuniary penalties inflicted by the laws of England, on the commercial, manufacturing, trading, and professional classes, in their several occupations and businesses. With an abstract of the local Acts and customs of London, relative to commerce, trade, and residence.
1834 - 8vo, xxiv + 552pp, together with 36pp of Effingham Wilson's advertisements (dated March 1834) bound in at end, original cloth, neatly rebacked with a printed spine label, uncut. A very good copy.
First edition: very scarce.
trade, radicalism, antiquarian, London
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

FERGUSON, Adam
An essay on the history of civil society.
1767 - 8vo., viii + 416pp., intermittent worming in many lower margins (but nowhere touching letters), sometimes a single perforation, at others a worm track, contemporary catspaw calf, raised bands and morocco spine label. A very good well bound and crisp copy from the contemporary library of Michael Kearney* with his armorial bookplate on upper pastedown and his signature at head of title.
First Irish edition: very scarce indeed.
Dublin printing, sociology, Michael Kearney
 
Price : GBP£ 575
 
 

SALOMONS, David
Reflections on the operation of the present scale of duty for regulating the importation of foreign cornaddressed to the Borders of Kent and Sussex Agricultural Association. .. Second edition, with a supplement.
1840 - 8vo., 95 + (1)pp., in modern plain wrappers. A very good copy.

corn laws, taxation, Kent, Sussex
 
Price : GBP£ 85
 
 

[TRIAL]
The whole proceedings on the trial of an information exhibited at the instance of the Honourable the East-India Company,against Robert Henshaw, Esq. Custom-Master of Bombay, for corruption in office, and receiving presents, in violation of the Act 33 Geo.III, cap.52, tried by a special jury, in the Court of the Recorder of Bombay, on Tuesday, Nov.5, 1805, and the three following days, before the Hon. Sir James Mackintosh, Knt. Recorder.
1807 - 8vo., vi + 323 + (1)pp., including the half-title (this leaf with blank corner cut away), well bound in late 19th century half calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands and label, top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
First edition.
East India Company, law, commerce, Bombay
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

SLACK, Rev. Samuel
Considerations on the nature and tendency of classical literature,with remarks on the discipline at present pursued in the Free Grammar School of King Charles II at Bradford, in the county of York.
1822 - 8vo., viii + 124pp., including the half-title, this rather dust-soiled, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition: rare. COPAC & OCLC together find copies at 6 libraries: BL + Birmingham and Huntington + Stanford + Cornell + NYPL.
Bradford, education, classics, grammar school
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

SHEFFIELD, [John Baker Holroyd, 1st Earl of]
Strictures on the necessity of inviolably maintaining the navigation and colonial system of Great Britain.A new edition very much enlarged, with an appendix, &c. By Lord Sheffield.
1806 - 8vo., xxiii + (1) + 318pp., including the half-title, well bound in early 20th century maroon cloth, spine neatly lettered in gilt. A very good copy.
Second and best edition: very scarce. Kress B.5115 (but an incomplete copy). Goldsmiths 19231. Sabin 32641. Williams I, p.407.
commerce, merchant shipping, navigation laws, colonies, United States
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[COPLESTON, Edward]
A letter to the Right Hon. Robert Peel, M.P. for the University of Oxford,on the pernicious effects of a variable standard of value, especially as it regards the condition of the lower orders and the Poor Laws. By One of his Constituents.
1819 - 8vo., (2) + 102pp., wanting the half-title, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Kress C.270. Goldsmiths 22424. Black (3121) has only the 3rd ed., also 1819. Hollander 2737. Stephens p.55. Williams I, 292 & II, 232.
Bank of England, poor laws
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

ROSSI, Nicola Giuseppe
Della garanzia nel commercio degli animali domestici utili.Secondo le Consuetudini, gli Statuti, ed i Codici, nella piu parte degli Stati Esteri, si d'Italia che d'Oltramonte, Secondo le Consuetudini piu comunemente seguité nelle Provincie Lombardo-Venete, specialmente nella Provincia Padovana, e Secondo il Vigente Codice universale Austriaco.
1856 - Large 8vo., (4) + vi + 150 + (2)pp., including the final errata leaf, original printed wrappers, the upper wrapper embellished with an ornate design incorporating images of farm animals, tools and agricultural machinery, the scales of justice, an open law(?) book and so forth, lower wrapper neatly repaired. A very good copy uncut and partially unopened.
First edition.
animal welfare, vets, commercial guarantees
 
Price : GBP£ 90
 
 

HODGSKIN, Thomas
Travels in the north of Germany,describing the present state of the social and political institutions, the agriculture, manufactures, commerce, education, arts and manners in that country, particularly in the kingdom of Hannover.
1820 - Two vols., 8vo, xxvi + 496 and x + 518 + (2)pp, the half-title in vol.I bound out of order, wanting the half-title in vol.II, but with the final advertisement leaf, contemporary green half calf, professionally rebacked, spines gilt with raised bands and labels, marbled sides and edges. A handsome copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 22760. Kress C.551. Stammhammer III, 151. Menger p.203. Not in Olschki.
socialism, Ricardo, Germany, travel
 
Price : GBP£ 750
 
 

Records 1 to 10 of 10

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing