![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for constitutional law has found 8 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [WEST, Richard] An inquiry into the manner of creating peers. 1719 - 8vo, (4) + 74pp, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy with the half-title. First edition. Sweet & Maxwell I, 208(55). Not in Goldsmiths. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 95 |
||||
| PEMBERTON, Thomas A letter to Lord Langdale on the recent proceedings in the House of Commons on the subject of privilege. 1837 - 8vo, 99 + (1)pp, well bound in later cloth gilt. A good copy inscribed "With the author's respects" on title-page. First edition: uncommon. Goldsmiths 30221. Parliamentary privilege |
||||
Price : GBP£ 95 |
||||
| [MACKWORTH, Sir Humphrey] A vindication of the rights of the Commons of England.By a Member of the House of Commons. 1701 - folio, (12) + 40pp., lower outer corners of several leaves rather frayed and stained, just affecting ruled border of title-page but nowhere affecting text, recently well bound in cloth lettered in gilt. A good copy. First edition: variant issue. Goldsmiths 3845. Simmons (British imprints relating to North America, 1621-1760, 1996, 1701#29). government, constitution |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| [REMONSTRANCE] A remonstrance and protestation of all the good Protestants of this Kingdom, against deposing their lawful Sovereign King James II.With reflections thereupon. 1689 - 4to., 19 + (1)pp., paper repair to blank verso of title, page numbers altered in ink, tiny hole in one leaf affecting a couple of letters, in good 19th century half calf, spine gilt and labelled, top edge gilt. First edition: one of several issues of the same text. Wing R.970. government, monarchy, constitution |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| "ONE OF THEIR BODY" Letter to the electors of the University of Cambridge,from One of their Body. 1827 - 8vo., 29 + (1)pp., including the half-title, the half-title rather dust-soiled otherwise a very good copy preserved in plain wrappers with printed title label on upper cover. First edition. Cambridge University, Roman Catholic Relief Bill, parliamentary elections |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [GREAT BRITAIN: HOUSE OF COMMONS] Report from the Committee appointed to examine and report precedents of such proceedingsas may have been had in the case of the personal exercise of the Royal Authority being prevented or interrupted by infancy, sickness, infirmity, or otherwise, with a view to provide a remedy for the same. 17th December 1788 - folio, 180pp., contemporary half sheep over marbled boards, edges and corners worn, neatly rebacked and lettered. A good, large, copy, sometime in the Birmingham Law Library (bookplate). First separate edition (originally printed in vol.44 of the Journals of the House of Commons). See Ford & Ford (Hansard) IV, #2. Also King (Cat. of Parliamentary Papers, 1801-1900) 4133. Not in Wellcome. George III, psychiatry, Regency, constitutional history |
||||
Price : GBP£ 275 |
||||
| LEWIS, George Cornewall An essay on the government of dependencies. 1841 - 8vo, xii + 382 + (2)pp, complete with the half-title and final errata leaf, neat old circular inkstamp of Birmingham Law Library on title and on first leaf of text, original cloth with Birmingham Law Society stamped in gilt on upper cover and gilt monogram on lower, neatly rebacked and lettered. A good or very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 32179. McCulloch p.95. Ferguson 3237. colonies, empire, colonial government |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [PLOWDEN, Francis (Peter)] An investigation of the native rights of British subjects. 1785 - Two parts in one vol., 8vo., vii + (i) + 200 and (2) + xi + (i) + 151 + (1)pp., wanting the half-title in the Supplement, occasional very minor spotting, contemporary half calf over marbled boards, sympathetically rebacked and relabelled. A very good copy. First edition. Sweet & Maxwell I, p.155(#14) but crediting 'J. Davidson' with authorship. rights, constitutional law |
||||
Price : GBP£ 400 |
||||
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |