Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for crime has found 57 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

HILL, Matthew Davenport
Suggestions for the repression of crime, contained in charges delivered to Grand Juries of Birmingham;supported by additional facts and arguments. Together with articles from reviews and newspapers controverting or advocating the conclusions of the author.
1857 - 8vo, xii + 707 + (1)pp, a few leaves carelessly opened, original cloth, rebacked with most of the original backstrip restored, uncut. A good copy presented to the library of the Working Men's College, London, "by the representatives of the late Matthew Davenport Hill Q.C. the first Recorder of Birmingham", and with the college bookplate and inkstamps.
First edition. Headicar & Fuller I, 613. Williams II, 395.
crime, penal reform, Birmingham
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

[LAY-MAN]
A letter to the Free-Thinkers. By a Lay-Man.
1713 - 8vo, (2) + 37 + (1)pp, errata at foot of p.37. A very good copy in later plain wrappers.
Only edition: very scarce.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[BECCARIA, Cesare]
An essay on crimes and punishments, translated from the Italian;with commentary, attributed to Mons. De Voltaire, translated from the French. The fourth edition.
1775 - 8vo., viii + (4) + 179 + (1) + lxxix + (1)pp., very minor stains in upper margins of first two leaves, light foxing later on, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked and labelled to match. A good, crisp, copy.
Higgs 6487. Goldsmiths 11347. (See also PMM 209).
crime, punishment, penology, Voltaire
 
Price : GBP£ 200
 
 

[POPE, Walter]
The memoires of Monsieur Du Vall:containing the history of his life and death whereunto are annexed his last speech and epitaph.
1670 - 4to., (2) + 21 + (1)pp., a few early ink annotations, title-page dusty, 19th century half calf over marbled boards, spine a little rubbed, no label. A good copy.
First edition: variant issue. Wing P.2912.
highwaymen, crime, Old Bailey
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

[FRYER, Michael, editor]
The trial and life of Eugene Aram;several of his letters and poems; and his plan and specimens of an Anglo-Celtic lexicon; with copious notes and illustrations, and an engraved fac-simile of the handwriting of this very ingenious but ill-fated scholar.
1832 - 8vo., engraved frontispiece (facsimile of Aram's handwriting), (2) + iv + 124 + (2)pp., including the half-title and final Postscript leaf, well bound in early 20th century half sheep over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good crisp copy.

language, philology, Yorkshire, crime
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

COBBETT, William
Paper against gold:containing the history and mystery of the Bank of England, the funds, the debt, the sinking fund, the Bank stoppage, the lowering and the raising of the value of paper-money; and showing, that taxation, pauperism, poverty, misery and crimes have all increased, and ever must increase, with a funding system.
1817 - 8vo, drophead title, viii + 470 columns (i.e. 239pp.), occasional paper-browning and foxing, contemporary, perhaps original, boards rebacked, edges of boards worn, entirely uncut. A good large copy but bound without Clement's advertisements sometimes found.
Second separate edition but first edition with this title. Pearl 81. Kress B.6892. Goldsmiths 21803.
Bank of England, bank notes, currency
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

BAKER, T[homas] Barwick Lloyd]
'War with crime' being a selection of reprinted papers on crime, reformatories, etc.... Edited by Herbert Philips and Edmund Verney.
1889 - 8vo., with a fine frontispiece portrait of the author, xxix + (1) + 299 + (1)pp., including the half-title, contemporary half calf gilt over marbled boards. A very good copy indeed.
First edition.
crime, reformatories, philanthropy
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

MUNRO-BUTLER-JOHNSTONE, H.A.
Handbook of maritime rights, and the Declaration of Paris considered.
1876 - 8vo., vi + (2) + 142pp., the Hope Trust bookplate on front pastedown, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, small old paper label on spine. A fine copy.
First edition.
Navy, treaties, international law
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

[TRIAL] [PARKER, Sir Thomas, 1st EARL OF MACCLESFIELD]
The tryal of Thomas Earl of Macclesfield, in the House of Peers, for high crimes and misdemeanors.upon an impeachment by the Knights, citizens and burgesses in Parliament assembled, in the name of themselves and of all the Commons of Great-Britain. Begun the 6th Day of May 1725, and from thence continued by several adjournments until the 27th day of the same month. Published by order of the House of Peers.
1725 - folio, (4) + 284pp., including the initial licence leaf, final leaf a little creased and dust-soiled, occasional other insignificant blemishes, stab holes in some margins, tiny hole in licence leaf just touching one letter, original panelled reversed calf with a morocco spine label, wear to extremities and lower board which also has an old burn hole. Nonetheless a good, sound, copy.
First edition.
trials, impeachment, George I, Lord Chancellor
 
Price : GBP£ 200
 
 

GUERRY, A[ndré]-M[ichel]
Essai sur la statistique morale de la France,précédé d'un rapport à l'Académie Des Sciences, par MM. Lacroix, Silvestre et Girard.
1833 - folio, xi + (1) + iv + 69 + (3)pp., including the half-title and final Table des matières, with 7 fine hand-coloured plates*, a few early pencilled notes in the text, half-title and final leaf rather dust-soiled, in a very good recent binding of half calf over marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and a label. A very good copy.
First edition: very scarce. Not in Wellcome nor Osler.
sociology, criminology, statistics, social surveys
 
Price : GBP£ 950
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 57

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing