![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for criminal law has found 12 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| HILL, Matthew Davenport Suggestions for the repression of crime, contained in charges delivered to Grand Juries of Birmingham;supported by additional facts and arguments. Together with articles from reviews and newspapers controverting or advocating the conclusions of the author. 1857 - 8vo, xii + 707 + (1)pp, a few leaves carelessly opened, original cloth, rebacked with most of the original backstrip restored, uncut. A good copy presented to the library of the Working Men's College, London, "by the representatives of the late Matthew Davenport Hill Q.C. the first Recorder of Birmingham", and with the college bookplate and inkstamps. First edition. Headicar & Fuller I, 613. Williams II, 395. crime, penal reform, Birmingham |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| [WOODWARD, Josiah] An account of the Societies for Reformation of Manners, in London and Westminster, and other parts of the Kingdom.With a persuasive to persons of all ranks, to be zealous and diligent in promoting the execution of the laws against prophaneness and debauchery, for the effecting a National Reformation. Published with the approbation of a considerable number of the Lords spiritual and temporal. 1699 - 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece of William III, (22) + 163 + (1) + (8)pp, contemporary panelled calf, sometime neatly rebacked with a label gilt. A very good copy. Provenance: 1. Unidentified 18th century armorial bookplate. 2. William Pennington. 3. Bibliotheca Lindesiana. Armorial bookplate of Alexander William Crawford, 25th Earl of Crawford (1812-1880). First edition. Wing W.3512. Goldsmiths 3615. Kress 2135. immorality, Bibliotheca Lindesiana |
||||
Price : GBP£ 450 |
||||
| [JACOB, Giles] Every man his own lawyer:or, a summary of the laws of England in a new and instructive method, under the following heads, viz. I. Of actions and remedies … II. Of courts, attornies and solicitors … III. Of estates and property in lands and goods … IV. Of the laws relating to marriage, bastardy, infants, ideots, lunaticks. V. Of the liberty of the subject … VI. Of the King and his prerogative … VII. Of publick offences … and their punishment. All of them so plainly treated of, that all manner of persons may be particularly acquainted with our laws and statutes, concerning civil and criminal affairs, and know-how to defend themselves and their estates and fortunes; in all cases whatsoever. The third edition, with additions. 1740 - 8vo, vi + 456 + (14)pp., contemporary blind-ruled calf with raised bands, skilfully rebacked re-using the original spine. A very good copy. law, antiquarian, |
||||
Price : GBP£ 275 |
||||
| ULLATHORNE, [William Bernard] A plea for the rights and liberties of religious women, with reference to the Bill proposed by Mr. Lacy. 1851 - 8vo., 24pp., recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition. nuns, Roman Catholic church, convents |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| BURTON, John Hill A manual of the laws of Scotland, civil, municipal, criminal, and ecclesiastical;with a practical commentary on the mercantile law, and on the powers and duties of justices of the peace and other magistrates. 1839 - 8vo., xxvii + (1) + 715 + (1)pp., original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, generally faded and rather stained, inner upper hinge weak, internally in fine state of preservation, uncut. First edition. Maxwell, Scottish law, p.15. Scottish law |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| BEVILL, Robert A treatise on the law of homicide, and of larceny at common law. 1799 - 8vo., (14) + 287 + (1)pp., two or three page numerals shaved, the Birmingham Law Society copy with its circular 19th century inkstamp on title and 3 other places, a little very minor foxing, recently well rebound in old-style quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettered label. A good, well bound, copy. First edition. Sweet & Maxwell I, p.359 (#6). homicide, manslaughter, criminal law, Inner Temple |
||||
Price : GBP£ 350 |
||||
| [LUNATICS] An Act for the regulation of the care and treatment of lunatics, and for the provision, maintenance, and regulation of Lunatic Asylums, in Scotland. 1857 - 8vo., (2) + 53 + (1)pp., contemporary half calf gilt, rebacked, with the original morocco lettering piece on upper cover ["Scottish Lunacy Act 1857"]. A very good copy. 20 & 21 Victoria, Cap.71. social issues, lunatic asylums, insanity, antiquarian, Scotland |
||||
Price : GBP£ 35 |
||||
| MARAT, [Jean Paul] Plan de législation criminelle.Ouvrage dans lequel on traite des délits et des peines, de la force des preuves et des présomptions, et de la manière à ne blesser ni la justice, ni la liberté, et à concilier la douceur avec la certitude des châtimens, et l'humanité avec la sûreté de la société civile. 1790 - 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece of Marat, 157 + (1)pp., including the half-title, in contemporary marbled card covers, rebacked, a good large copy entirely uncut. Second edition. (The 1st ed. was published in Neuchâtel in 1780). law, crime, French Revolution |
||||
Price : GBP£ 350 |
||||
| DU CANE, Sir Edmund F[rederick] The punishment and prevention of crime. 1885 - 8vo., vi + (2) + 235 + (1)pp., original olive-green cloth printed in black (upper cover) and gilt (spine), spine soiled and faded, upper cover dampstained at foot, internally very good although fore edge of front free endpaper a bit frayed. First edition. penology, crime, prisons |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| [CATTEAU-CALLEVILLE, Pierre Guillaume] A general view of Sweden:containing, besides a geographical description of the country, an account of its constitution, religion, civil and criminal laws, population, natural riches, external and internal commerce, finances, money, weights, and measures: together with the manners and customs of its inhabitants, the present state of the arts and sciences in that Kingdom, and the form of government as established in 1772. Translated from the French of Mr. Catteau. 1790 - 8vo., xx + 410pp., including the half-title, contemporary half calf, rebacked, gilt. The binding a bit worn but a good copy nonetheless. First edition in English: scarce. Goldsmiths 14082. Kress B.1804 (but apparently defective). Not in Einaudi. Sweden |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |