Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for economic history has found 18 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

BELLAMY, J(ohn) C(remer)
The Housekeeper's Guide to the Fish-Market for each month of the year;and an account of the fishes and fisheries of Devon and Cornwall, in respect of commerce, economy, natural history, and statistics.
1843 - 12mo, 144pp, original patterned limp cloth with printed label on upper cover, ink splash on cover else a very good copy.
First edition. Westwood & Satchell p.30. Goldsmiths 33171. Kress S.6804. Bitting (p.34) has only a reprint of 1862. Not in Attar or Oxford.
fish, Devon, Cornwall
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

FERGUSON, Adam
Essai sur l'histoire de la société civile;… ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois, par M. Bergier.
1783 - Two vols., 12mo, (ii) + xxiv + 372 and (ii) + iv + 416pp, complete with the two half-titles, slight marginal staining to half-title and preliminary blank in vol.I, contemporary French mottled calf gilt with richly gilt spines and contrasting labels, silk markers, a little surface wear to covers else a most attractive copy.
First edition in French. Jessop p.122. Goldsmiths 12385. Not in Kress.
sociology, philosophy, Scottish enlightenment
 
Price : GBP£ 375
 
 

COBBETT, William
Paper against gold:containing the history and mystery of the Bank of England, the funds, the debt, the sinking fund, the Bank stoppage, the lowering and the raising of the value of paper-money; and showing, that taxation, pauperism, poverty, misery and crimes have all increased, and ever must increase, with a funding system.
1817 - 8vo, drophead title, viii + 470 columns (i.e. 239pp.), occasional paper-browning and foxing, contemporary, perhaps original, boards rebacked, edges of boards worn, entirely uncut. A good large copy but bound without Clement's advertisements sometimes found.
Second separate edition but first edition with this title. Pearl 81. Kress B.6892. Goldsmiths 21803.
Bank of England, bank notes, currency
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

HOLT, John
General view of the agriculture of the county of Lancaster:with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. From the communications of Mr. John Holt, of Walton, near Liverpool; and the additional remarks of several respectable gentlemen and farmers in the county.
1795 - 8vo., folding engraved map, 5 engraved plates (one folding), two folding tables, text figures, (4) + xii + 241 + (1)pp., in contemporary calf, the sides with gilt borders with the arms in gilt on each cover of the Society of Writers to the Signet (the Signet Library), sometime carefully rebacked and lettered. A very good, crisp, copy.
Second, enlarged, edition (1st ed., 4to., 1794). Perkins 815. Rothamsted (1940) p.75. Goldsmiths 16248. Kress B.2975. Upcott p.480. Anderson p.151.
Lancashire, agriculture, railways
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

[BROADSIDE]
Scarborough, June 8, 1790. At a meeting of the dealers in hats and gloves,held this day at Robert Marflitt's, the sign of the Bell in Scarborough aforesaid (pursuant to a recommendation from the Commissioners of the Stamp-Duties) to consider of some method to prevent the evasion of the stamps ordered by Act of Parliament to be affixed thereto and charged therewith.
1790 - broadside (360 x 310 mm), with single central fold, 29 lines of text, crowned Britannia watermark with horizontal chain lines, unbound as issued. A very good crisp copy with generous margins.
Probably very rare. No other copy found in our usual searches.
economics, Scarborough, taxation, milliners
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

[R., W.]
A letter to the editor of the Times on the question of the Bank Charter,shewing the inconsistency of some of the accounts lately furnished by the Bank to the Committee of the House of Commons.
1833 - 8vo., 15 + (1)pp., very small inkstamp of a Dutch academic institution on blank verso of title, title lightly dustmarked, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A good copy.
Only edition. Apparently rare. COPAC & NSTC together find copies only at BL + Harvard (Kress). Goldsmiths 28043. Kress C.3533. Stephens p.72. Not in Black.
Bank of England, economics, financial history
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[BULLION REPORT]
Report, together with minutes of evidence, and accounts, from the Select Committee on the High Price of Gold Bullion,and to take into consideration the state of the circulating medium, and of the exchanges between Great Britain and foreign parts. [Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be printed, 8 June 1810].
1810 - 8vo, x + (2) + 78 + (2) + 237 + (3) + 115 + (1)pp, a little very minor spotting of title page and a few other leaves, small blank strip cut away from upper margin of title (partially removing a name), small repair to inner blank margin, occasional emphasis marks in the text in pencil, in a fine later 19th century binding of half calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands and crimson label lettered in gilt. A handsome copy.
First trade edition [published a month after the very rare original folio Report of August 1810]. Amex 60. Goldsmiths 20056. Ford & Ford, XI, 14. McCulloch p.173. Hollander 2552.

 
Price : GBP£ 1250
 
 

BROUGHAM, H[enry]
The speech of H. Brougham, Esq.. on the education of the poor, spoken in the House of Commons, June 29, 1820.
[1820] - 8vo., 29 + (1)pp. (also paginated pp.233-261), preserved in plain wrappers. Ink stamp of the British Library of Economic & Political Science on verso of title-page. A good copy.
First edition: rare. Published in The Pamphleteer Vol.XVI #XXXII. Mullen 325. Muirhead (The English at School) 64. COPAC* (Sept. 2006) locates copies only at LSE (i.e. this copy) + Cambridge.
education
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[PANCKOUCKE & AGASSE, Editors]
Encyclopédie méthodique. Finances.Tome Premier [ - Second, - Troisiéme (sic)].
1784 [-1785-1787] - 3 vols., 4to., (4) + 12 + lx + 685 + (1) and (4) + 787 + (1) and (4) + 797 + (1) + xvii + (1) + iii + (1) + iv + iv pp., including all the final errata leaves, minor staining in some lower margins, contemporary uniform sprinkled sheep, spines gilt in compartments with contrasting red and dark blue lettering pieces, minor wear to sides and extremities, dent on upper cover of vol.IV and small hole in spine of same volume, else very good crisp copies in sound contemporary French bindings. Complete and all published.

finance, economics, encyclopaedia
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

[FINCHLEY MANUALS OF INDUSTRY]
The Finchley Manuals of Industry. No.III. Household work;or, the duties of female servants, practically and economically illustrated, through the respective grades of maid-of-all-work, house and parlour-maid, and laundry-maid: with many valuable recipes for facilitating labour in every department. Prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity, at Finchley.
1850 - 12mo., x + 110pp., original cloth with remains of printed label (the label now defective) on upper cover. A very good copy with the mid-19th century prize label of Branston Church Sunday School on front pastedown.
First edition. Goldsmiths 37055.1. Oxford p.179. And see Attar 384.1 (wrongly dating a 9th edition).
women's studies, servants, below-stairs, social history
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 18

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing