![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for economic theory has found 16 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| MIRABEAU, Victor Riquette, Marquis de L'Ami des Hommes,ou traité de la population. 1756 - Three vols, 12mo (17 cms.), engraved frontispiece in vol.I, 431 + (1) and 578 + (1) and 577 + (1)pp, occasional neat emphasis marks in ink in a contemporary hand, contemporary uniform French calf, spines fully gilt with raised bands and contrasting labels, red edges. A fine set, preserved in a quarter morocco slipcase, gilt. First edition, the issue in 12mo published in less expensive format than the 4to of the same year. Higgs 1143n. Kress 5544. Goldsmiths 9093. No copy of either the 4to or the 12mo 1st eds. in Einaudi. economic theory, population |
||||
Price : GBP£ 900 |
||||
| SPENCE, William Britain independent of commerce:or, proofs, deduced from an investigation into the true causes of the Wealth of Nations, that our riches, prosperity, and power, are derived from sources inherent in ourselves, and would not be affected, even though our commerce were annihilated. ... The third edition. 1807 - 8vo, 96 + (2)pp, with the final leaf [advertisement on recto, erratum on verso], but without the half-title, ink stamp of the New York Public Library on blank verso of title, recent old-style half calf lettered in gilt. A good copy. commerce, economic theory |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| THOMPSON, William An inquiry into the principles of the distribution of wealth most conducive to human happiness. …A new edition by William Pare. 1850 - 8vo, xxxii + 463pp, original green cloth, embossed in blind, spine lettered in gilt, slight damage to foot of upper joint, else an excellent uncut copy. Second edition. Goldsmiths 37235. Williams II, 547. Stammhammer I, 246. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 400 |
||||
| [MORRIS, Corbyn] A letter from a by-stander to a Member of Parliament:wherein is examined what necessity there is for the maintenance of a large regular land-force in this island; what proportions the revenues of the Crown have born to those of the people, at different periods from the Restoration to His present Majesty's accession; and whether the weight of power in the regal or popular scale now preponderates. 1742] - 8vo, 114 + (2)pp, complete with both the half-title and the final blank, recently bound in oversized cloth lettered in gilt. A good copy. First edition. Kress 4574. Hanson 5634. Goldsmiths 7926 [but giving wrong collation]. Massie 3439. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| FERGUSON, Adam Essai sur l'histoire de la société civile;… ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois, par M. Bergier. 1783 - Two vols., 12mo, (ii) + xxiv + 372 and (ii) + iv + 416pp, complete with the two half-titles, slight marginal staining to half-title and preliminary blank in vol.I, contemporary French mottled calf gilt with richly gilt spines and contrasting labels, silk markers, a little surface wear to covers else a most attractive copy. First edition in French. Jessop p.122. Goldsmiths 12385. Not in Kress. sociology, philosophy, Scottish enlightenment |
||||
Price : GBP£ 375 |
||||
| [HIRZEL, Hans Kaspar] Le Socrate Rustique,ou description de la conduite economique et morale d'un paysan philosophe. Traduit de l'Allemand de M. Hirzel, premier médecin de la république de Zurich, par un Officier Suisse au service de France: et dédié a l'Ami des Hommes. 1762 - 8vo., 208pp., including the half-title, a little foxing at beginning and end, old blindstamp of a Paris bookseller in blank margin of title, contemporary French mottled calf, spine fully gilt in compartments with label, headband worn, red edges. A very good copy. First edition in French and first edition in book form: very scarce. economic theory, German economics |
||||
Price : GBP£ 500 |
||||
| [SAINT-SIMON, Claude-Henri, comte de] Opinions littéraires, philosophiques et industrielles. 1825 - 8vo., (8) + 392pp., including the half-title, near-contemporary ownership inscriptions on half-title, one inscription cropped at head of leaf, contemporary red cloth-boards, spine simply lettered in gilt. An excellent, crisp, copy. First edition. Einaudi 4209. Stammhammer I. p.214 (Saint-Simon #58). Not in Goldsmiths or Kress. social philosophy, economic theory, political radicalism |
||||
Price : GBP£ 600 |
||||
| TRANSON, Abel [Louis Etienne] Charles Fourier's theory of attractive industry, and the moral harmony of the passions.Translated from the French of Abel Transon, civil engineer. To which is prefixed, a memoir of Fourier. By Hugh Doherty. 1841 - 8vo., 120pp., original blind-stamped dark green cloth, spine darkened and chipped at extremities, the stitching rather shaken else a good copy. First edition in English. Scarce. Goldsmiths 32499. Stammhammer II, p.326. Fourier, Transon, Hugh Doherty, communism, socialism |
||||
Price : GBP£ 450 |
||||
| MILL, James Elements of political economy.... Second edition, revised and corrected. 1824 - 8vo., viii + 304pp. (pp.300-304 being advertisements), three errata at foot of p.viii, well bound in later boards with printed spine label, entirely uncut. A very good large copy. political economy, economic theory |
||||
Price : GBP£ 475 |
||||
| LOWE, Joseph The present state of England in regard to agriculture, trade, and finance;with a comparison of the prospects of England and France. 1822 - 8vo., xxiv + 352 + 130pp., bound without the half-title, contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments with a label. A very good copy. First edition. Kress C.912. Goldsmiths 23423. Einaudi 3524. McCulloch p.219. economic theory, trade, finance |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |