![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for economics has found 76 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [LAWRENCE, John] The New Farmer's Calendar;or, Monthly Remembrancer, for all kinds of country business: comprehending all the material improvements in the new husbandry, with the management of live stock. Inscribed to the farmers of Great Britain. By a Farmer and Breeder. Third edition. 1801 - 8vo, folding engraved plate of a farm-yard, (2) + vi + 554 + (6)pp, mid-20th century half calf, spine gilt with a label. A very good copy. First published in 1800. Goldsmiths 18177. This edition not in Perkins or Rothamsted. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| LAVINGTON, F The English capital market.... Second edition. 1929 - 8vo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, with library label on upper cover. A very good copy. economics |
||||
Price : GBP£ 15 |
||||
| [CUNNINGHAM, Thomas] A new treatise on the laws concerning tithes:containing all the statutes, adjudged cases, resolutions and judgments relative thereto. ... The second edition, corrected and enlarged, with the addition of several cases never before printed. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple. 1766 - 8vo., (4) + 298 + (8)pp., complete with the half-title, contemporary ruled calf with raised bands, unlettered. A very good copy. Goldsmiths 10217. Kress 6331. Higgs (3380) has only the 1st ed. of 1765. Sweet & Maxwell I, p.191 (#17). tithes, English law, rural life, economics |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| [STATE OF THE NATION] The state of the nation with a general balance of the publick accounts.... The second edition. 1748 - 8vo, (4) + 55 + (1)pp, including the half-title (this with marginal tears), with a large folding table printed on recto and verso, paper generally rather browned throughout, a few leaves lightly dampstained, preserved in recent plain wrappers with label on upper cover. Second edition. Kress 4935. Goldsmiths 8324. Hanson 6116n. economics, finance, accounts |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| [ENEMY TO JOBBS] Remarks on a letter to Sir John Barnard:in which the proposals of that worthy patriot are vindicated, and a late important transaction set in a true light. By an Enemy to Jobbs. 1746 - 8vo., (4) + 28pp., including the half-title, bound fairly recently in oversized cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 8247. Hanson 5998. Kress 4829. economics, taxation |
||||
Price : GBP£ 95 |
||||
| [SELECT COMMITTEE] Report from the Select Committee, to whom it was referred to examine and state the several accounts,and other papers, presented to the House in this session of Parliament, relating to the public income and expenditure: and also, to report to the House what may be expected to be the annual amount of the said income and expenditure in future. (March 21, 1786). 1786 - 8vo., 95 + (1)pp., with 5 folding tables paginated with the text, one text leaf printed askew cropping a couple of letters and a figure or two of text, marginal defect in another leaf just touching edge of a single text letter, otherwise a very good copy in old half calf over marbled boards. First edition: variant issue. Kress B.1064. Goldsmiths 13225. ford & Ford p.72(3). economics, taxation, excise |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| MORGAN, William Additional facts, addressed to the serious attention of the people of Great Britain, respecting the expences of the war, and the state of the National Debt. 1796 - 8vo., 53 + (3)pp., including the final advertisement leaf, bound in the 20th century in a fine dark green half morocco, spine gilt and lettered with raised bands, top edge gilt, by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. A fine copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 16744. Black 1925. Kress B.3243. economics, public finance, national debt, taxation |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| MORGAN, William Facts addressed to the serious attention of the people of Great Britain respecting the expence of the war, and the state of the National Debt. 1796 - 8vo, vii + (1) + 45 + (3)pp, including the half-title and a final leaf of advertisements, bound in new marbled boards, lettered on upper cover. A very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 16740. Kress B.3246 (but defective). Williams I, 351. This edition not in Black. economics, taxation, war, public finance |
||||
Price : GBP£ 95 |
||||
| [ENGLAND: BOARD OF TRADE] Representation of the Lords of the Committee of Council, appointed for the consideration of all matters relating to trade and foreign plantations,upon the present state of the laws for regulating the importation and exportation of corn: and submitting to His Majesty's consideration some further provisions, which are wanting to amend and improve the said laws. A new edition. 1800 - 8vo., 54 + (2)pp., including a final advertisement leaf, and including many tables, title-page lightly foxed, one leaf shaved at fore-edge with loss of final couple of figures on most lines of recto, preserved in recent plain wrappers with label on upper cover. First published in 1790. economics, Corn Laws |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| JEVONS, W[illiam] Stanley Studies in deductive logic.A manual for students. 1880 - 8vo., frontispiece, xxviii + 304 + (4) + 33 + (3)pp., including the half-title and all the advertisement leaves (dated December 1879), original brown cloth, light wear to joints and extremities of binding, but in general a very good copy. First edition, first issue: scarce. Not in Einaudi or Mattioli. logic, education |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |