Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for eduction has found 26 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

BRAMSTON, Thomas Gardiner
A practical inquiry into the nature and extent of the present agricultural distress, and the means of relieving it.
1822 - 8vo, (4) + 53pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 23370. Black (3262) and Kress (C.816) have the 2nd edition only.
agriculture, taxation
 
Price : GBP£ 85
 
 

[BUNN, Thomas]
Remarks on the necessity and the means of extinguishing a large portion of the National Debt.With notes, partly on miscellaneous topics.
1828 - 8vo, (4) + 95pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 25544. Black 3806. Kress C.2029.
national debt, Bath
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

[PROPRIETORS OF THE AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION]
The Aire and Calder Navigation. January 14th, 1828.The meeting of Parliament being fixed for an early period, the proprietors of the Aire and Calder Navigation, feel themselves called upon, previously, to offer to the public a short statement of the measures ... they have considered it expedient to adopt.
January 1828 - folio (335 x 210mm), caption title, two conjugate leaves comprising one page of text and one page with lithographic Sketch of the Aire and Calder Navigation, by T. Inchbolds of Leeds, with blue and red highlights, unbound and folded as issued. A fine copy.
Probably very rare: no copy located.
Yorkshire, canals
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[NUGENT, Robert Craggs]
Considerations upon a reduction of the Land-Tax.
1749 - 8vo, (4) + viii + 67 + (1)pp, errata on p.67, with a large folding table following the text, and with four substantial contemporary press cuttings tipped in apparently all reporting on East India stock, modern plain wrappers. An excellent copy.
First edition: the issue with errata uncorrected. Goldsmiths 8435. Hanson 6302. Kress 4975. Massie 3752.

 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

[SCOTLAND]
Report of the Committee on Local Expenditure [Scotland].Cmd. 4201.
1932 - 8vo, 160pp, original printed card covers. A good ex-library copy.
First edition. Ford & Ford (1951) pp.49-50.

 
Price : GBP£ 10
 
 

COLLECTION OF 12 RATING AND VALUATION ACTS, 1925-1938.
RATING AND VALUATION ACT, 1925 [15 & 16 GEO.5. CH.90] "An Act to simplify and amend the law with respect to the making and collection of rates by the consolidation of rates and otherwise,to promote uniformity in the valuation of property for the purpose of rates, to amend the law with respect to the valuation of property for the purpose of rates, to amend the law with respect to the valuation of machinery and certain other classes of properties, and for other purposes incidential to or connected with the matters aforesaid".
- 8vo., (iv) + 91pp, with contemporary annotations in ink, cloth. The volume was formerly in a Government departmental library.
(bound with),
VALUATION (METROPOLIS) AMENDMENT ACT, 1925 [15 & 16 GEO.5. CH.40]. "An Act to amend the Third Schedule to the Valuation (Metropolis) Act, 1869, in relation to the making and revision of the valuation list which will come into force on the sixth day of April, 1926". 4pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION ACT, 1928 [18 & 19 GEO.5. CH.8]. "An Act to extend to the administrative County of London the provisions of the Rating and Valuation Act, 1925, with respect to the valuation of hereditaments containing machinery and plant, to make temporary provision with respect to the deductions to be made in ascertaining rateable value … &c.". 8pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION (APPORTIONMENT) ACT, 1928 [18 & 19 GEO.5. CH.44]. "An Act to make provision, with a view to the grant of relief from rates in respect of certain classes of hereditaments, for the distinction in valuation lists of the classes of hereditaments to be affected, and the apportionment in valuation lists of the net annual values of such hereditaments according to the extent of the user thereof for various purposes". (2) + 21pp.
(bound with),
AGRICULTURAL RATES ACT, 1929 [19 & 20 GEO.5. CH.26]. "An Act to grant complete exemption from rates during the current half-year in the case of agricultural hereditaments in England to which the Rating and Valuation (Apportionment) Act, 1928 applies". 5pp.
(bound with),
FINANCE ACT, 1930 [20 & 21 GEO.5. CH.28]. "An Act to grant certain duties of Customs and Inland Revenue (including Excise), to alter other duties, and to amend the law relating to Customs and Inland Revenue (including Excise) and the National Debt, and to make further provision in connection with finance". iv + 50pp.
(bound with),
RAILWAYS (VALUATION FOR RATING) ACT, 1930 [20 & 21 GEO.5.CH.25]. "An Act to amend the law relating to the valuation for rating purposes of hereditaments occupied by railway companies and for purposes connected therewith". ii + 42pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION ACT, 1932 [22 GEO.5. CH.18]. "An Act to extend the duration of certain temporary provisions contained in the Rating and Valuation Act, 1928". 2pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION (NO.2) ACT, 1932 [22 & 23 GEO.5. CH.33]. "An Act to amend section forty of the Rating and Valuation Act, 1925". 2pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION ACT, 1937 [1 EDW.8 & 1 GEO.6. CH.60]. "An Act to extend further the duration of certain temporary provisions contained in the Rating and Valuation Act, 1928". 2pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION (POSTPONEMENT OF VALUATIONS) ACT, 1938 [1 & 2 GEO.6. CH.19]. "An Act to postpone the making of certain new valuation lists under the Rating and Valuation Act, 1925, and for purposes connected therewith". 2pp.
(bound with),
RATING AND VALUATION (AIR-RAID WORKS) ACT, 1938 [1 & 2 GEO.6. CH.65]. "An Act to provide for relief from rates in respect of air- raid protection works". 2pp.


 
Price : GBP£ 35
 
 

[PULTENEY, William, Earl of Bath]
The case of the revival of the salt duty, fully stated and considered;with some remarks on the present state of affairs. In answer to a late pamphlet, intitled A Letter to a Freeholder on the late Reduction of the Land-Tax to one shilling in the Pound. In a letter from a Member of the House of Commons to a Gentleman in the Country.
1732 - 8vo, 65 + (1)pp, title rather dusty and with small library stamp on blank verso, otherwise a good copy recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered.
First edition. Hanson 4400. Goldsmiths 7017. Kress 3977. Massie 2869.

 
Price : GBP£ 90
 
 

[KINGTON, J.B.]
Thirty letters on the trade of Bristol, the causes of its decline and means of its revival; by A Burgess.
1834 - 12mo, vii + (i) + 346pp, folding table, near-contemporary half morocco gilt, rather rubbed. A very good copy.
[bound with the following separate, but related, tracts],
1. CITY AND PORT OF BRISTOL. Letters, essays, tracts, and other documents, illustrative of the municipal history of Bristol, and of the trade of its port. Written, collected, and arranged by "A Burgess". Bristol: W. Browne (et al.), 1836. 12mo, xvi pp.
2. STRICTURES ON THE LATE REPORTS and proceedings of the Bristol Chamber of Commerce. By A Burgess. [Bristol], Reprinted from the Bristol Mercury, 1835. 12mo, 65pp.
3. REPORTS of annual and other general meetings of the Chamber of Commerce, at Bristol, held from April 6, 1833, to February 1, 1836, inclusive. With an introduction and notes. Collected and arranged by "A Burgess". Bristol, W.H. Somerton, 1836. 12mo, iv + 37pp.
4. ANNUAL MEETING of the Bristol Chamber of Commerce. [From the Bristol Mercury, January 31, 1835]. 12mo, drophead title, 23pp.
5. ANNUAL MEETING of the Bristol Chamber of Commerce. [From the Bristol Mercury, January 30, 1836].
12mo, pp.39-55 + x pp.
6. BRISTOL DOCK SCHEDULES, and reductions. By Philo-Bristol. [Bristol], Reprinted, with notes, at the Bristol Mercury Office, from the edition of 1834, 1835. 12mo, iv + 56 + (1)pp.
7. BRISTOL CORPORATION. An analysis of the Report of the Commissioners of Corporate Enquiry, for the City and County of Bristol. Bristol: W.H. Somerton, 1835. 12mo, 28pp.
8. A REPLY to so much of Mr. R. Vyvyan's speech, on the Municipal Corporations' Bill, as relates to the trade of Bristol. By "A Burgess". Bristol, W.H. Somerton, 1835. 12mo, 16pp.
9. MUNICIPAL CORPORATION REFORM BILL. [Bristol, Mills and Son, printer, 1835?]. 12mo, drophead title, 40pp.
10. REPORT of the Central Committee of Parochial Deputies, agreed to at their final meeting, held Wednesday, 30th September, 1835; with the accompanying resolutions. Bristol: W.H. Somerton, 1835. 12mo, 8pp.
Gross 1169.
11. CORPORATION REFORM. Six addresses to the citizens of Bristol, on the reform of their municipal body. By A Rated Burgess. Bristol: William H. Somerton, 1836. 12mo, 4 + 8 + (2) + 9pp. [the first two addresses only].
First edition in book form. Gross 1181. Goldsmiths 28511. Not in Kress. BL + Bodleian + Newcastle Univ. copies in NSTC.
trade, antiquarian, Bristol, local government
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

[HICKSON, William Edward]
Taxes on knowledge. Reduction or abolition of the newspaper stamp-duty?From the London Review for January, 1836. [Printed for distribution].
n.d. [but 1836] - 8vo., 16pp., contemporary signature in ink of J.W. Mylne at head of title, in recent plain wrappers. A very good copy.
First separate edition: rare. Not in BL (on-line July 2005). Goldsmiths 29728. Kress (C.4261) has a variant issue. Not in Black. See McCoy (Freedom of the Press) H248.
freedom of the press, newspapers, taxation
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

[NUGENT, Robert Craggs]
Farther considerations upon a reduction of the Land-Tax:together with a state of the annual supplies of the Sinking- Fund, and of the National Debt, at various future periods, and in various suppositions.
1751 - 8vo, (4) + xvi + 95pp, complete with the half-title, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Higgs 102. Kress 5140. Goldsmiths 8636. Williams I, 338. Not in Black.
land tax, finance, national debt
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 26

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing