Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for employment has found 54 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[RICH, Henry(?)]
What is to be done? Or past, present, and future.
1844 - 8vo, (iv) 123pp, recent blue boards, lettered on upper cover, paper label on spine. A very good copy. From the contemporary library of Lord William Russell with his signature on title-page.
First edition: scarce.
Sir Robert Peel.
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

SCHLOSS, David F(rederick)
Methods of industrial remuneration.
1892 - 8vo, xx + 287pp, 8pp of publishers' advertisements at end, original green cloth, spine lettered, inner hinges strengthened. A good copy with an immaculate provenance. It was originally presented by the author to the Working Men's College Economic Club and in turn by them to the Fabian Society.
First edition. Headicar & Fuller III, 1135. Masui 635 (but recording only a French translation of 1902).
employment, industry
 
Price : GBP£ 20
 
 

[RETIRED MILITARY OFFICER]
National regeneration, social, political, and military;suggested by Prince de Joinville's 'Essai sur les forces navales de la France'. By a Retired Military Officer.
1844 - 8vo, 36pp, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or Black. Not found in NUC.
social problems, military
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

McDONNELL, Alexander
A letter to Thos Fowell Buxton Esq., M.P. in refutation of his allegations respecting the decrease of the slaves in the British West India colonies.
1833 - 8vo, 80pp, title lightly foxed, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 28331. Kress C.3538. Ragatz p.529. Williams II, 444. Not in Black.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

BLANE, Sir Gilbert
Reflections on the present crisis of publick affairs:with an enquiry into the causes and remedies of the existing clamours, and alleged grievances, of that country, as connected with population, subsistence, wages of labouers, education, &c.
1831 - 8vo, (4) + 10 + (2) + (11)-74pp, one gathering foxed and rather browned, recent marbled boards, lettered. A good copy complete with the additional leaf of population statistics facing p.10.
First edition. Kress C.2739. Goldsmiths 26633. Williams I, 251.

 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

FRY, Elizabeth
Autograph letter signed to Harriet Downing from Upton Lane, May 17,
1831 - 3pp., 8vo., with integral address leaf, seal tear and two small holes (not touching text), but in very good state of preservation. A nice letter by the great Quaker prison reformer and philanthropist. Elizabeth Fry (1780-1845) here explains to her "esteemed friend", Harriet Downing, that "the present is the time of our yearly meeting therefore I am much engaged & fear that I cannot at present appoint a time to meet the gentleman who is so kindly interested for(sic) young persons who are out of employment …"; but suggests that "this important subject" might be discussed if he "might perhaps meet me at Newgate [Prison] at 11 o'clock on the 3d of next month".

prisons, unemployment, manuscript, women authors
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

[REPORT]
Report from the Select Committee on inquiry into drunkenness,with minutes of evidence, and appendix.
1834 - folio, xii + 445 + (1)pp., including the large folding table (pp.341-344), well bound in the early to mid-20th century in dark blue buckram, spine lettered. Sometime in the library of Reading University but with minimum markings (including tiny withdrawal stamp on verso of title). A very good crisp copy.
First edition. King 3903. Ford & Ford p.187 #7.
drunkenness, Edwin Chadwick, poverty, cricket, leisure
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

NOBLE, John
Fiscal legislation, 1842-1865.A review of the financial changes of that period, and their effects upon revenue, trade, manufactures and employment.
1867 - 8vo, xii + 199 + (1)pp, complete with the half-title and errata slip, original tan cloth, embossed in blind, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy.
First edition. Williams I, 441. Not in Masui or Einaudi.

 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

COMMITTEE ON THE PUPIL-TEACHER SYSTEM [Education Department]
Report [and Minutes of Evidence and General Index] of the Departmental Committee on the Pupil-Teacher system.
1898 - Two vols. in one, folio, iv + (ii) + 74 and iv + 533pp, bound in later half cloth, marbled sides, leather spine label lettered in gilt. A very good copy.
First edition of C.8761 and C.8762.
education
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

CRUMPE, Samuel
An essay on the best means of providing employment for the people.To which was adjudged the prize proposed by the Royal Irish Academy for the best dissertation on that subject.
1793 - 8vo., xxxii + 365 + (2)pp., printed on thick paper, complete with both the half-title and final errata leaf, some preliminary leaves and several text margins lightly dampstained, but overall a fine, crisp, copy in contemporary tree calf, the spine simply gilt with a crimson lettering piece. With the 19th century armorial bookplate of William Mussenden.
First edition. Goldsmiths 15519. Kress B.2471. Bradshaw 2730. McCulloch p.284. Amex 114. Williams II, p.220.
Ireland, social welfare, employment
 
Price : GBP£ 875
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 54

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing