Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for gardening has found 15 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

MARSHALL, Charles
An introduction to the knowledge and practice of gardening.
1796 - 12mo., xvi + 443 + (1) + x pp., including the list of subscribers*, occasional minor spotting and marking, tiny paper flaw affecting lower margin of title (nowhere near printed surface), in mid-19th century green half calf over marbled boards, professionally rebacked to match, spine gilt and lettered. Some wear to corners, but still a good, perhaps, very good, copy.
First edition: very scarce. Henrey 1008.
gardening, Northampton
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

COBBETT, William
The English gardener;or, a treatise on the situation, soil, enclosing and laying-out, of kitchen gardens; on the making and managing of hot-beds and green-houses; and on the propagation and cultivation of all sorts of kitchen-garden plants, and of fruit-trees whether of the garden or the orchard. And also, on the formation of shrubberies and flower-gardens; and on the propagation and cultivation of the several sorts of shrubs and flowers. Concluding with a Kalendar, giving instructions relative to the sowings, plantings, prunings, and other labours, to be performed in the gardens, in each month of the year.
1833 - 8vo., with a large folding engraved plan of a kitchen garden, several figures in the text, (4) + 338 + (4)pp., including the final 4pp. "List of Mr. Cobbett's books", rebound in a good, but uninspiring, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A good, crisp, copy.
The third printing (edition?) of this book (1st, London & Andover 1828: 2nd. London, 1829). Pearl 150.
gardening, horticulture
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

EVELYN, John
Sylva, or a discourse of forest trees, and the propagation of timber in His Majesties Dominions.As it was deliver'd to the Royal Society the XVth of October, 1662, upon occasion of certain quaeries propounded to that illustrious assembly, by the honourable the principal officers, and commissioners of the Navy. to which is annexed Pomona; or, An Appendix concerning fruit-trees in relation to cider; the making, and severall wayes of ordering it. Published by expresse order of the Royal Society. Also Kalendarium Hortense; or, the Gard'ners Almanac; directing what he is to do monthly throughout the year. All which several treatises are in this second edition much inlarged and improved.
1670 - folio, (48) + 44 + 53-247 + (5) + 67 + (1) + 33 + (3)pp., including the initial order-to-print leaf and the final errata leaf, but without the extra leaf inserted in some copies after Z3 with sig.*Z (see further note* below), 5 copper plate engravings in the text, the arms of the Royal Society on title-page, a few scattered early pen trials and ownership(?) names in ink, 19th century armorial bookplate of Jonathan Rashleigh and rather later bookplate of Erich Maurer on front endpaper, well bound in 19th century half calf gilt over marbled boards, spine fully gilt with raised bands, some wear to extremities and joints but still a good, firm, binding, internally the text crisp and near fine.
Keynes 41. Wing E.3517. Rothamsted p.56. Henrey 133.
timber, aboriculture, cider, gardening
 
Price : GBP£ 800
 
 

TOWNSEND, Benj[amin]
The complete seedsman:shewing, the best and easiest method for raising and cultivating every sort of seed belonging to a kitchen and flower-garden. With necessary instructions for sowing of berries, mast, and seeds of ever-greens, forest-trees, and such as are proper for improving of land. Written at the command of a person of honour. By Benj. Townsend, formerly gardener to the Lord Middleton. To which is added, a catalogue of the seeds, plants, &c. mention'd in this tract, and to be found in a seedsman's shop. Recommended by R. Bradley, F.R.S. With an appendix out of Switzer's New Book of Gardening; likewise a short extraction out of Moses Cook's Discourse of Forest-trees.
1726 - 8vo., viii + 160pp., 2pp. of Preface rather dust-soiled, old ms notes in ink on final blank leaf listing flower varieties, contemporary calf with minor wear, without spine label. A very good copy.

gardening, Dublin printing
 
Price : GBP£ 1850
 
 

MASON, George
An essay on design in gardening, first published in MDCCLXVIII, now greatly augmented.Also a revisal of several later publications on the same subject.
1795 - 8vo., xi + (1) + 215 + (1)pp., including the half-title and with the errata on verso of p.xi, closed tear in one leaf (no loss of surface), bound in early 20th century green half calf, neatly rebacked, gilt and lettered, top edge gilt, others uncut. An excellent, crisp, copy, with the early 20th century armorial bookplate of William Henry Mason.
Second edition. Henrey 1034.
gardening, design, landscape, art
 
Price : GBP£ 850
 
 

JOHNSON, George W[illiam]
A history of English gardening, chronological, biographical, literary, and critical.Tracing the progress of the art in this country from the invasion of the Romans to the present time.
1829 - large 8vo., (4) + iv + 445 + (1)pp., including the final leaf (errata on recto, imprint on verso), near-contemporary (original?) cloth with patches of fading and some wear to joints and corners, original printed label on spine, upper joint weakening, entirely uncut. A very good, large, copy.
First edition: uncommon. Rothamsted (1940) p.81 and (1926) p.69.
garden history, English gardens, bibliography
 
Price : GBP£ 850
 
 

[FINCHLEY MANUALS OF INDUSTRY]
The Finchley Manuals of Industry. No.III. Household work;or, the duties of female servants, practically and economically illustrated, through the respective grades of maid-of-all-work, house and parlour-maid, and laundry-maid: with many valuable recipes for facilitating labour in every department. Prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity, at Finchley.
1850 - 12mo., x + 110pp., original cloth with remains of printed label (the label now defective) on upper cover. A very good copy with the mid-19th century prize label of Branston Church Sunday School on front pastedown.
First edition. Goldsmiths 37055.1. Oxford p.179. And see Attar 384.1 (wrongly dating a 9th edition).
women's studies, servants, below-stairs, social history
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

[SEED CATALOGUE] MARTIN, William E.
Catalogue of flower and vegetable seeds, seed potatos [sic], bulbs for Spring planting, and horticultural sundries, for 1890.
[1889 or 1890] - 4to., 24pp., with numerous woodcut illustrations, first couple of leaves with light red stain, original printed red wrappers, light general soiling and minor wear. Overall a good copy.

gardening, seed catalogue, Hull
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

PARKES, Samuel
Thoughts on the laws relating to salt;with arguments for the repeal of those laws, collected from a variety of sources; and arranged under distinct heads. To which is prefixed, the author's evidence given to the honourable The Board of Trade, on the 8th and 11th of April, 1817, on the same subject.
1817 - 8vo., 229 + (3)pp., original boards with printed spine label, neatly rebacked, entirely uncut. A very good copy inscribed in ink "George Ord* Esqr. of Philadelphia from the Author".
First edition: scarce. NSTC and COPAC together find copies at BL + NLS + LSE + ULL (Goldsmiths) + Glasgow + Harvard (Kress). Goldsmiths 21750. Kress B.7014.

 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[TOPHAM, Edward]
Letters from Edinburgh;written in the years 1774 and 1775: containing some observations on the diversions, customs, manners, and laws, of the Scotch nation, during a six months residence in Edinburgh.
1776 - 8vo., xv + (i) + 383 + (1)pp., contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and a label. A very good copy.
First edition.
Edinburgh, Dr. Johnson
 
Price : GBP£ 475
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 15

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing