Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for government has found 255 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

LAURIE, J. S.
Sketches of political economy.
1864 - sm. 8vo, vii + (4) - 84pp, with 8pp of advertisements, original embossed cloth gilt. A very good copy.
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 40
 
 

BANK OF BOMBAY.
Is Government responsible for its failure?
[1868?] - 8vo, 20pp, recently well bound in blue boards, lettered on upper cover, paper label on spine, a very good copy.
Apparently the first (only?) published edition. Not in Bank of England catalogue. Not in Black or Masui. Not in NUC. NSTC locates a copy at BL only.
banking, Bank of Bombay
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

BANK OF BOMBAY
Report of the Committee of English Shareholders.
1868 - 8vo, 70pp, recently well bound in blue boards, lettered on upper cover, paper label on spine, a very good copy.
Apparently the first (only?) published edition.
banking, Sir Stafford Northcote, Bank of Bombay
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

(ESPIARD DE LA BORDE, François Ignace)
The spirit of nations.Translated from the French.
1753 - 8vo, woodcut device on title, xvi + 406 + (2)pp, including the final leaf of publishers' advertisements, contemporary calf gilt, neatly rebacked. A very good copy.
First edition in English: very scarce.
antiquarian, philosophy, national characteristics, France
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

[YOUNG, Gavin]
An inquiry into the expediency of applying the principles of colonial policy to the government of India;and of effecting an essential change in its landed tenures, and, consequently in its inhabitants.
1822 - 8vo, xvi + 382 + (2)pp, complete with the final advertisement/imprint leaf, contemporary maroon half roan, flat spine gilt. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 23526. Kress C.1011. McCulloch p.109.

 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

BOWER, Samuel
The peopling of Utopia;or, the sufficiency of Socialism for human happiness: being a comparison of the social and radical schemes.
1838 - 8vo, 15 + (1)pp., small adhesion defect on title causing loss of two letters of the work "social", recently well bound in blue boards, upper cover lettered.
First and only edition.
Robert Owen
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[ACADEMIC & THE COLLEGIAN]
The Academic. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow. Vol.I.
1826 - 8vo, xi + (1) + 203 + (1)pp, one etched plate, well bound recently in green quarter cloth and marbled boards, spine lettered. A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I to IX [Thursday 5th January 1826 - Thursday 27th April 1826], with a contemporary ink inscription on verso of title-page, "To Thomas Campbell Esq., Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow with the sincere congratulations of an admiring constituent. James Blair."
Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates no complete set, finding only partial sets at National Library of Scotland (nos. 1-7) and Dr William's Library (nos. 1-3). Not in the Union List. NSTC and COPAC together do find complete copies at the Bodleian + BL + NLS + Glasgow, however.
(bound with), THE COLLEGIAN. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow.Glasgow: James Cameron, 1827. 8vo, iv + (2) + 110pp, 4 etched plates including a fine portrait of George Jardine (Professor of Logic at the university who had died on 27 January 1827). A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I - VII (Wednesday 13 December 1826 - Wednesday 7 March 1827). Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates only one set (at the BL).NSTC and COPAC add no others. But not in the Union List.

Glasgow university, periodical, George Jardine
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

HINCHLIFFE, Henry John
Thoughts on the repeal of the usury laws, enclosed in a letter to a friend.
1828 - 8vo, (4) + 35 + (3)pp, including the final advertisement leaf, recently well bound in blue boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Kress C.2088. Goldsmiths 25567. Not in Black, Hollander or Williams. BL + Harvard + T.C. Dublin + Cambridge in NSTC.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[WADE, John]
The book of penalties;or, summary of the pecuniary penalties inflicted by the laws of England, on the commercial, manufacturing, trading, and professional classes, in their several occupations and businesses. With an abstract of the local Acts and customs of London, relative to commerce, trade, and residence.
1834 - 8vo, xxiv + 552pp, together with 36pp of Effingham Wilson's advertisements (dated March 1834) bound in at end, original cloth, neatly rebacked with a printed spine label, uncut. A very good copy.
First edition: very scarce.
trade, radicalism, antiquarian, London
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

DODD, James Solas
An essay towards a natural history of the herring.
1752 - 8vo, (8) + xxii + 23 - 178 + (14)pp, complete with the half- title, 6 final contents leaves and a final advertisement leaf (Proposals ...), but without the plate. Well bound in modern old-style half calf gilt with raised bands and a label. A very good copy but see also note below*.
First edition: scarce (several of the institutional copies are incomplete, including those at the BL and Bodleian).

 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 255

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing