Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for insurance has found 15 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

THIERS, Louis Adolphe
De la propriété.
1848 - 8vo, (4) + 439pp, complete with the half-title, occasional light spotting, contemporary maroon half roan, spine fully gilt with raised bands, marbled edges, silk marker. A very good copy.
First edition. Einaudi 5585. Goldsmiths 36120. Not in Kress.

 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

[EDEN, Sir Frederick Morton]
On the maritime rights of Great Britain.
1807 - 8vo, small woodcut of a sailing ship on title, 19pp, recently well bound in blue boards lettered. A very good copy.
Rare, although this is the first edition of the first part only. Kress B.5178. Not in Goldsmiths or Black. NSTC locates BL + Bodleian only and BL only of Part II.
international law, Royal Navy
 
Price : GBP£ 110
 
 

BISCHOFF, James
Foreign tariffs; their injurious effect on British manufactures, especially the woollen manufacture; with proposed remedies.Being chiefly a series of articles inserted in the Leeds Mercury, from October 1842 to February 1843.
1843 - 8vo, 69pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 33106. Kress C.6010. Black 5559. Williams I, 438.
tariffs, Leeds
 
Price : GBP£ 50
 
 

ROBERTS, David
A plan for increasing the incomes of officers in the Army,after a certain period of service, on being disabled from wounds, diseases, &c. &c. on retirement from the profession through age. To be effected by a yearly contribution.
n.d. [1810] - 8vo., (3)-28pp., wanting the half-title, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good crisp copy.
First edition: rare. COPAC & NSTC find only the BL copy, although the BL copy has only 21pp. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths or Black.
social insurance, Army
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

MORGAN, William
On the probabilities of survivorships between two persons of any given ages,and the method of determining the value of reversions depending on those survivorships. From the Philosophical Transactions.
ca. 1788]* - 4to., 19 + (1)pp., title as above without imprint, with extensive ms annotations in ink in a neat near-contemporary hand on two pages, bound in old half calf over marbled boards, rebacked. A very good crisp copy.
[bound with], On the method of determining, from the real probabilities of life, the value of a contingent reversion in which three lives are involved in the survivorship. ... From the Philosophical Transactions. [London, ca. 1789]*. 4to., 16pp., title as above without imprint, with extensive ms annotations in ink in a neat near contemporary hand on two pages. A very good crisp copy.
[bound with], On the method of determining, from the real probabilities of life, the values of contingent reversions in which three lives are involved in the survivorship. From the Philosophical Transactions. [London, ca. 1791]*. 4to., 33 + (1)pp., title as above without imprint, ink correction in a near-contemporary hand on one page. A very good crisp copy.
[bound with], On the method of determining, from the real probabilities of life, the values of contingent reversions, in which three lives are involved in the survivorship. ... From the Philosophical Transactions. [London, ca. 1794]*. 4to., 41 + (1)pp., title as above without imprint, with extensive ms annotations in ink in a near-contemporary hand on one page and neat crossing-out of text on another. A very good crisp copy.
First separate edition of each (these are not extracts from the Transactions): very rare.
life assurance, actuarial science, Richard Price
 
Price : GBP£ 600
 
 

[WIDOWS' FUND, SCOTLAND] [WEBSTER, Alexander]
Calculations, with the principles and data on which they are instituted:relative to a late Act of Parliament, intituled, An Act for raising and establishing a Fund for a Provision for the Widows and Children of the Ministers of the Church, and of the Heads, Principals, and Masters of the Universities of Scotland. Shewing the rise and progress of the Fund. Published by order of the Trustees nominated in the said Act of Parliament.
1748 - large folio, (6) + 45 + (1)pp, complete with the half-title, ruled in red ink throughout in a contemporary hand, first leaf of Introduction torn vertically but professionally restored with no loss, early 20th century cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good wide-margined copy sometime in the library of the Institute of Actuaries with its armorial bookplate on front pastedown, but no markings on any of the text leaves.
First edition: very scarce.
insurance, finance, antiquarian, Scotland, actuarial science
 
Price : GBP£ 525
 
 

PARK, James Allan
A system of the law of marine insurances:with three chapters, on bottomry, on insurances on lives, on insurances against fire. ... the fifth edition, with considerable additions.
1802 - 8vo., xx + xlvii + (1) + 511 (i.e. 573)* + (1)pp., upper margin and fore edge of title slightly cropped (but nowhere near printed surface), in mid-19th century green calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and red title label. A very good copy indeed.

insurance, merchant navy, commerce, trade
 
Price : GBP£ 200
 
 

[FARMERS' AND GRAZIERS' MUTUAL CATTLE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION]
The Farmers' and Graziers' Mutual Cattle Insurance Association. Instructions. 1847.Private. Offices, Strand, London.
n.d. [presumably 1847] - 8vo., 16pp., in original printed blue wrappers, the wrappers soiled and torn at fold, internally fine. Apparently very rare. No copy of this (or any other printing) listed in COPAC/NSTC. Not in BL (March 2007).
[together with]
Five other related documents, comprising: 1. A long (42 lines) signed letter, dated Dec. 1849), to a policy holder from the chairman of the Insurance Association explaining that the Association has misjudged its finances by charging premiums at inadequately low rates resulting in insufficient funds to meet claims in full. 2. A printed uncompleted pro-forma Stallion proposal paper. n.d. but ca. 184-. 3. A printed uncompleted cattle proposal insurance form. ca. 184-. 4. A printed leaflet, 4to., 3pp. + conjugate blank, addressed to a named insured, dated "Nov.20", 1849, explaining the embarrassing financial position of the Association and asking for an exceptional additional surcharge of £1-10-0 on the insured's premium which would make up the shortfall on previously underestimated and undercharged premiums. 5. A handwritten letter to the policy holder from the Mutual Cattle Insurance Association, dated 24th Jan. 1850 again asking for 30 shillings to resolve the financial shortfall.

insurance, agriculture
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[TRIAL]
The trials of Patrick Maxwell Stewart Wallace, and Michael Shaw Stewart Wallace, for wilfully destroying the Brig Dryad, off Cuba,with intent to defraud the Marine Assurance Companies and underwriters.
1841 - 8vo., viii + 294pp., prelims. misnumbered, original blind-stamped cloth, rather faded, spine neatly repaired. A good, uncut, copy.
First edition: scarce. Apparently not in BL (May 2007). Not in Kress or Goldsmiths.
marine insurance, insurance fraud, shipping, Cuba, trials
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[MANUSCRIPT]
Minutes book of the Milford-on-Sea (Hampshire) Baptist Church.
ca. 1809*-1930 - 4to., (2) + 217 + (219) + (41)pp., together with further notes on the endpapers, bound in a single volume in original vellum boards, these rather soiled, spine very worn and defective, now preserved in a specially made drop back book box appropriately lettered.

Baptist church, Milford-on-Sea, social history
 
Price : GBP£ 750
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 15

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing