Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for international law has found 13 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[EDEN, Sir Frederick Morton]
On the maritime rights of Great Britain.
1807 - 8vo, small woodcut of a sailing ship on title, 19pp, recently well bound in blue boards lettered. A very good copy.
Rare, although this is the first edition of the first part only. Kress B.5178. Not in Goldsmiths or Black. NSTC locates BL + Bodleian only and BL only of Part II.
international law, Royal Navy
 
Price : GBP£ 110
 
 

QUID, Oliver [tobacconist, pseud.]
A letter of advice, addressed to all merchants, manufacturers, and traders, of every denomination, in Great Britain,concerning the odious and alarming tax on receipts, which is to take place on the first day of September next; in which the oppressive partiality of the tax, and the lawful means of avoiding it, are plainly, fairly, and honestly set forth, and made clear to the meanest capacity. With an abstract of the Act. … All traders, and other honest people, ought to read this letter. … By Oliver Quid, Tobacconist. The second edition.
1783 - 8vo, 28pp, recently well bound in blue boards lettered. A very good copy.
Very rare, as are all other editions.

 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

[MARITIME CAPTURE]
Maritime capture. Shall England uphold the capture of private property at sea?By a Lawyer.
1862 - 8vo, 41pp, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy.
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 60
 
 

MUNRO-BUTLER-JOHNSTONE, H.A.
Handbook of maritime rights, and the Declaration of Paris considered.
1876 - 8vo., vi + (2) + 142pp., the Hope Trust bookplate on front pastedown, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, small old paper label on spine. A fine copy.
First edition.
Navy, treaties, international law
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

[MICHELL, Abraham Louis]
Exposition of the motives, founded upon the universally received Laws of Nations,which have determined the King (of Prussia) upon the repeated instances of his subjects trading by sea, to lay an attachment upon the capital funds, which his Majesty had promised to reimburse for the subjects of Great-Britain, in virtue of the Peace-Treaties of Breslau and Dresden; and to procure, out of the said capitals to his said subjects, an indemnity for the losses which they have sustained by the depredations and violences of the English privateers, exercised upon them on the High Seas.
[1752] - 8vo., xv + (4) + 8-131 + (1)pp., parallel French and English texts, with the French title-page on the verso of the initial leaf, bearing the imprint: Berlin, 1752, a very good uncut copy bound in the late 20th century in old-style panelled calf gilt with raised bands and label. Goldsmiths 8712. Kress 5218. Higgs 280.
[bound with],
[HOLLES, T. Pelham,] Duke of NEWCASTLE The Duke of Newcastle's letter, by His Majesty's Order, to Monsieur Michell, the King of Prussia's Secretary of the embassy, in answer to the memorial, and other papers, deliver'd, by Monsieur Michell, to the Duke of Newcastle, on the 23d of November, and 13th of December last. Published by authority. London: printed by Edward Owen. 1753. 4to., 46pp., 2 large folding tables (lists of ships), title-page with some surface wear and minor edge-fraying, one of the folding tables with paper repairs with loss of 4 letters of text only.
First edition. Goldsmiths 8803 (but a Dublin printing). Higgs 482 (but giving only 42pp.). Kress S.3952 (but another London printing of (2) + 34pp.). Sweet & Maxwell I.

economics, diplomacy, international law, war
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

HUGHES, W. Hughes [Editor]
"The Times" testimonial. Report of the trial of the action, Bogle versus Lawson, for a libel published in "The Times" London-newspaper,tried at the summer assizes for the county of Surrey, held at Croydon, Monday, August 16, 1841, before the Right Honourable Sir Nicholas Conyngham Tindal, Knt. Lord Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas, and a special jury; together with the proceedings of a public meeting of merchants, bankers, and others, held at the Mansion House, London, Friday, October 1, 1841, on the subject of such action, and of the committee then appointed; and also a list of subscribers to "The Times" testimonial. Published by the Committee.
1841 - 8vo., 179 + (1)pp., wanting the half-title, title-page soiled, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered.
First edition: apparently rare. COPAC & NSTC together locate copies only at BL + Glasgow + Univ. of London. Kress (C.5743) has a 3rd ed. of 1842. Not in Goldsmiths.
forgery, banking, letters of credit, The Times
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

[GRAND D'HAUTEVILLE, Paul Daniel]
Report of the D'Hauteville case:the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, at the suggestion of Paul Daniel Gonsalve Grand D'Hauteville, versus David Sears, Miriam C. Sears, and Ellen Sears Grand D'Hauteville. Habeas corpus for the custody of an infant child.
1840 - 8vo., 295 + (1)pp., contemporary black quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt and lettered, slight abrasion on lower cover but a very good, near fine, copy.
First edition.
marriage, law, family law, child welfare
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[YATES, John Ashton]
A letter to His Royal Highness the Duke of Kent, upon the "revulsion of trade",and "our sudden transition from a system of extensive war to a state of peace".
n.d. [1816] - 8vo., (2) + 141 + (6) + 144-168 + (2)pp., including the final errata leaf, title page a little dust-soiled, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A good copy with the contemporary ownership signature of Sir Thomas Hesketh at head of title.
First edition: rare. Goldsmiths 21406. Kress B.6843. In addition, OCLC, COPAC & NSTC locate copies at Yale + Northwestern + Case Western Reserve + Un. of Pennsylvania. Not found in BL (May 2007).
trade, Liverpool, Poor Laws
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[BROADSIDE]
A new song to be sung by the friends of Alexander Baring, Esq. tune, - "Rule Britannia".
1826] - broadside (31x19.5 cms), some creases, minor edge fraying, and a small old stain, unbound as issued.
Almost certainly very rare. Not found by us by any of the usual searches.
broadside, Taunton, Alexander Baring
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

[REPORT]
Report of the Committee of the House of Commons, in consequence of the several motions relative to the treatment of prisoners of war.Including the whole of the examinations taken before the Committee the correspondence relative to the exchange of prisoners; the instructions of Colonel Tate, &c. &c. &c.
1798 - 8vo., (2) + 133 + (1)pp., with two folding letterpress tables (facing pp.166 and 126 respectively), rebound recently in cloth-backed boards with printed spine label. A very good copy.
First 8vo. edition: very scarce.
international law, prisoners of war, Sir Sidney Smith
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 13

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing