![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for investment has found 14 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [COMPANY OF THE ROYAL FISHERY OF ENGLAND] A discourse concerning the fishery within the British seas, and other His Majesties Dominions, and more especially, as it relates to the trade of the Company of the Royal Fishery of England;offered to consideration in order to subscriptions for raising a stock, for carrying on the affairs thereof, upon the terms proposed. 1695 - 4to, (2) + 29 + (1)pp, numerous contemporary emphasis marks in ink, some minor dust-soiling but a very good copy well bound in old-style calf-backed marbled boards, raised bands, spine gilt. First edition. Wing E.1585. Goldsmiths 3063. Kress 1887. Massie 1295. Not found in W.& S. James Ford Bell C.502. Company of the Royal Fishery |
||||
Price : GBP£ 575 |
||||
| FOWLER, John Coke An essay on the advantages of Milford Haven as a commercial port of national importance. 1868 - 8vo, viii + 62 + (ii)pp, original printed card covers. A very good copy. First edition: very scarce. Not in Black. Only BL + Bodleian in NSTC/COPAC. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 30 |
||||
| BENNET, William Report of the trial by jury, Anderson against Rintoul and others, for libels,spoken at public meetings in Dundee, and published in the Dundee, Perth, and Cupar Advertiser newspaper. By William Bennet, Writer to the Signet. 1824 - 8vo., iv + (2) + 144 + 38 + 145-151 + (1)pp., the Appendix bound out of order, title-page a little dust-soiled, contemporary half calf over marbled boards, rebacked and labelled. A good copy. First edition: rare. NSTC & COPAC together locate only 3 copies (at BL + NLS + Harvard). But OCLC adds 4 other American libraries. McCoy (Freedom of the Press), B199. libel, Dundee, Robert Stephen Rintoul |
||||
Price : GBP£ 375 |
||||
| D., A. Proposals to supply His Majesty with twelve to fourteen millions of money (or more if requir'd) for the year 1697, without subscriptions, or advancing the present taxes.By A.D. of Greys-Inn, Esq; and some others his friends. 1697 - 4to., 23 + (1)pp., including the supplement, title-page dusty, final leaf (verso blank) worn with perforations just affecting a single letter of the word 'Finis', a large, uncut, copy well bound in recent, but old-style, quarter calf over marbled boards. First edition. Wing D.2A. Kress 2022. Goldsmiths 3419. Massie 1439. Not in Einaudi or Mattioli. See Horsefield (British Monetary Experiments, 1650-1710) 416 and 424. money, banking, William III |
||||
Price : GBP£ 600 |
||||
| NICHOLL, Henry Iltid + HARE, Thomas + CARROW, John Monson (for vols. I and II) Cases relating to railways and canals, argued and adjudged in the courts of law and equity: 1835 [-1854]. 1840-1855 - 7 vols., 8vo., (I) v + (1) + vii + (1) + 88 + 766pp. (II) viii + 948pp; (III) vi + 844pp; (IV) viii + 764pp; (V) viii + 795pp; (VI) viii + 863pp; (VII) viii + 1051pp., well bound in uniform mid-19th century half calf over marbled boards, contrasting spine labels, variable wear and scuffing to joints and corners, but a very good sound set. East volume with the 19th or early 20th century ink stamps of H.J. Brown (otherwise unidentified) and of Borthwick & Butler, a firm of solicitors in Inverell, New South Wales. A complete* set: all published. Rare thus. See Ottley 5462 (but an incomplete set). law, railways, canals |
||||
Price : GBP£ 850 |
||||
| UNITED RADICAL INDUSTRIAL PROVIDENT LOAN & INVESTMENT SOCIETY LIMITED Rules. 1888 - 8vo., 4 + 48 + (4)pp., original printed wrappers, tiny inkstamp on blank verso of title of the Int. Institut Soc. Geschiedenis Amsterdam, a very good copy. Apparently rare: no other copy located. co-operatives, loan societies, Manchester |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| [PAGE, Augustine] Memoranda concerning the boys' hospital, at Ampton, in Suffolk,founded by James Calthorpe, Esq. A.D. 1702. 1838 - 4to., (4) + 14 + (2)pp., with several early ms annotations in ink in a neat hand*, original boards with printed short title on upper cover, the boards generally a bit grubby, neatly rebacked in cloth. Armorial bookplate of William Edward Layton on front pastedown. First edition: very rare. Steward 3586. The only other copy we can locate (NSTC, COPAC & OCLC) is at the BL. Not in Martin (Privately Printed Books). charity, Ampton, Suffolk, private printing |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| [SEASONABLE] A seasonable recapitulation of enormous national crimes and grievances to help the memory,for the use and consideration of all honest men and true Britons, by whatever denomination, rank, or character, they are known or distinguish'd. 1749 - 8vo., (2) + 51 + (1)pp., without a half-title, well bound in early 20th century half sheep over cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. First edition: variant issue. (Two printings in ESTC, both "printed for R. Webb near St. Paul's"). Very scarce. None of the issues in Goldsmiths, Kress or Hanson. City of London, finance, investment, politics |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| BRIGHT, John Autograph letter signed to John Dickinson, from Rochdale Feb. 3 [18]72, - 3pp. 8vo. In very good state of preservation. A fine letter about financial panic, the American Civil War and the Times newspaper. John Dickinson, Times newspaper, American Civil War |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| SPENCER, Herbert Railway morals and railway policy.... Reprinted from the "Edinburgh Review". With additions and a postscript by the author. 1855 - 8vo., (4) + 116pp., including the half-title, bound fairly recently in blue boards with a printed spine label. A good copy. First separate edition. Ottley 4359. railways, company management, business corruption |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |