![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for language has found 90 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| (ESPIARD DE LA BORDE, François Ignace) The spirit of nations.Translated from the French. 1753 - 8vo, woodcut device on title, xvi + 406 + (2)pp, including the final leaf of publishers' advertisements, contemporary calf gilt, neatly rebacked. A very good copy. First edition in English: very scarce. antiquarian, philosophy, national characteristics, France |
||||
Price : GBP£ 450 |
||||
| LEE, Henry Anti-scepticism:or, notes upon each chapter of Mr. Lock's Essay concerning Humane Understanding. With an explication of all the particulars of which he treats, and in the same order. In four books. 1702 - folio, (32) + 140 + 201-236 + 235-342pp., including some page misnumberings, some leaves, including the title-page, just a little browned, contemporary sprinkled calf, a little wear to edges and corners, skilfully rebacked and labelled to match. A very good crisp copy some time in the Signet Library (Edinburgh) with its gilt armorial stamp on each cover and shelf label on front pastedown. First edition. Yolton C.1702-2. Attig 464. Christophersen pp.53-4. Rand p.344. John Locke, philosophy |
||||
Price : GBP£ 700 |
||||
| [BECCARIA, Cesare] An essay on crimes and punishments, translated from the Italian;with commentary, attributed to Mons. De Voltaire, translated from the French. The fourth edition. 1775 - 8vo., viii + (4) + 179 + (1) + lxxix + (1)pp., very minor stains in upper margins of first two leaves, light foxing later on, contemporary calf, neatly rebacked and labelled to match. A good, crisp, copy. Higgs 6487. Goldsmiths 11347. (See also PMM 209). crime, punishment, penology, Voltaire |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| [LIFE] The life and adventures of Bamfylde-Moore Carew, commonly called the King of the Beggars:being an impartial account of his life, from his leaving Tiverton School at the age of fifteen, and entering into a society of gipsies; wherein the motives of his conduct are related and explained: the great number of characters and shapes he has appeared in through Great Britain, Ireland, and several other places of Europe: with his travels twice through great part of America: giving a particular account of the origin, government, laws, and customs of the gipsies; with the method of electing their King: and a dictionary of the cant language, used by the mendicants. 1788 - 12mo., portrait frontispiece, 203 + (1)pp., early ownership name on title, portrait a little offset, slight general paper browning, contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked with gilt lines, raised bands and original label. A good copy. gypsies, beggars, dictionary |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| [FRYER, Michael, editor] The trial and life of Eugene Aram;several of his letters and poems; and his plan and specimens of an Anglo-Celtic lexicon; with copious notes and illustrations, and an engraved fac-simile of the handwriting of this very ingenious but ill-fated scholar. 1832 - 8vo., engraved frontispiece (facsimile of Aram's handwriting), (2) + iv + 124 + (2)pp., including the half-title and final Postscript leaf, well bound in early 20th century half sheep over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good crisp copy. language, philology, Yorkshire, crime |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [FINCH, W] Our Country's Cause;or, a new plan of taxation, submitted to the Right Hon. W Pitt, in December 1804, for the general advantage of the nation, the poor and middling classes in particular; by taking off many of our present oppressive taxes, and substituting the following. 1805 - broadside, 425 x 270mm, with some original colouring (viz. a central vertical yellow band), printed in double columns, one or two edge tears (no loss), unbound. Apparently extremely rare. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress, Black or our other bibliographical sources. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| PHILLIPS, Sir Thomas Wales:the language, social condition, moral character, and religious opinions of the people, considered in their relation to education: with some account of the provision made for education in other parts of the kingdom. 1849 - 8vo, xvi + 606pp, with 2pp of publisher's advertisements at end, occasional minor foxing, original black cloth embossed in blind, rebacked, spine lettered. A good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 36527. Not in Williams. Wales |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| JONES, Rev. William A prize essay, in English and Welsh, on the Character of the Welsh as a nation, in the present age. 1841 - 8vo, x + 167 + (I) + x + (171)-342pp, with an errata slip pasted on to foot of final leaf, original watered maroon cloth with a printed paper spine label. A very good copy. First edition: the complete bilingual issue with the English and Welsh language texts printed in sequence. language, antiquarian, Wales, race |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| [BORDELON, Laurent] The management of the tongue. Under these following heads.1. Of conversation. 2. The babbler. 3. The silent man. 4. The witty man. 5. The droll. 6. The jester. 7. The disputer. 8. The Opiniater. 9. The heedless and inconsiderate man. 10. The complimenter. 11. The man, who praises others. 12. The flatterer. 13. The lyar. 14. The boaster. 15. The ill tongue. 16. The swearer. 17. The promiser. 18. The novelist. 19. The tale-bearer. 20. The adviser. 21. The reprover. 22. The instructer. 23. The man, who trusts others, or is trusted with a secret. 24. The tongue of women. 25. The language of love. 26. The complainer. 27. The comforter. Done out of French. The second edition corrected. 1707 - 8vo., (24) + 272pp., some minor dust-marking and light soiling, contemporary panelled calf with 20th century mismatched rebacking, and fairly recent replaced free endpapers. A good copy. First published in English in 1706. Greenough [A bibliography of the Theophrastan character in English, 1970 reprint, p.161]. characters, Theophrastan characters |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| BEATTIE, James Dissertations moral and critical.On memory and imagination. On dreaming. The theory of language. On fable and romance. On the attachments of kindred. Illustrations on sublimity. 1783 - 4to., x + (16) + 655 + (1)pp., including the half title, intermittent very minor foxing, contemporary tree calf gilt, neatly rebacked to match retaining original label. A very good copy indeed with the late 19th century armorial bookplate of the Oldhams* of Doverdale in Worcestershire (probably that of the Rev. James Oldham who died in 1892). First edition. Jessop p.99. Chuo III, 28. Alston III, 357. philosophy, language, Doverdale, Scottish enlightenment |
||||
Price : GBP£ 950 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |