Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for law has found 394 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

MACKINTOSH, James
A discourse on the study of the law of nature and nations;introductory to a course of lectures on that science, to be commenced in Lincoln's Inn Hall, on Wednesday, Feb. 13, 1799, in pursuance of an order of the Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn. ... The second edition.
1799 - 8vo, (2) + 68pp, blank corner torn from one leaf not touching printed surface, recently bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A few early pencillings else a very good copy.


 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

FIRST REPORT
The first report from the select committee of the Honourable the House of Commons,appointed to take into consideration the means of promoting the cultivation and improvement of the waste, uninclosed, and unproductive lands of the kingdom: shewing, the circumstances which anciently occasioned Waste Lands:- The President's address on their cultivation and improvement; the advantages to be derived from their division:- successful experiments on the culture of potatoes in waste and boggy lands:- Extracts from the county agricultural reports, pointing out the great advantages of a General Inclosure Bill; the different rights of commons; laws for the division; and, the resolutions of the Board of Agriculture for their speedy inclosure and cultivation.
1796 - 8vo, 62pp, title page a little dust-marked, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A good copy with the contemporary signature on title-page of Ralph Creyke.
Kress B.3176. Ford & Ford p.43. Goldsmiths 16619. Not in Kress.

 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

HILL, Matthew Davenport
Suggestions for the repression of crime, contained in charges delivered to Grand Juries of Birmingham;supported by additional facts and arguments. Together with articles from reviews and newspapers controverting or advocating the conclusions of the author.
1857 - 8vo, xii + 707 + (1)pp, a few leaves carelessly opened, original cloth, rebacked with most of the original backstrip restored, uncut. A good copy presented to the library of the Working Men's College, London, "by the representatives of the late Matthew Davenport Hill Q.C. the first Recorder of Birmingham", and with the college bookplate and inkstamps.
First edition. Headicar & Fuller I, 613. Williams II, 395.
crime, penal reform, Birmingham
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

SHEFFIELD (John Baker Holroyd, Earl of)
Strictures on the necessity of inviolably maintaining the navigation and colonial system of Great Britain.
1804 - 8vo, iv + 65 + (3)pp, including the final leaf of advertisements, with a few ms. notes added in ink in a contemporary hand, recently well bound in cloth-backed marbled boards gilt. A very good copy.A presentation copy inscribed at head of title, 'To The Lord Auckland from the Author'.
First edition. Williams I, 407. Kress B.4849. Goldsmiths 18858. Not in Einaudi.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[LAWRENCE, John]
The New Farmer's Calendar;or, Monthly Remembrancer, for all kinds of country business: comprehending all the material improvements in the new husbandry, with the management of live stock. Inscribed to the farmers of Great Britain. By a Farmer and Breeder. Third edition.
1801 - 8vo, folding engraved plate of a farm-yard, (2) + vi + 554 + (6)pp, mid-20th century half calf, spine gilt with a label. A very good copy.
First published in 1800. Goldsmiths 18177. This edition not in Perkins or Rothamsted.

 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

[EDEN, Sir Frederick Morton]
On the maritime rights of Great Britain.
1807 - 8vo, small woodcut of a sailing ship on title, 19pp, recently well bound in blue boards lettered. A very good copy.
Rare, although this is the first edition of the first part only. Kress B.5178. Not in Goldsmiths or Black. NSTC locates BL + Bodleian only and BL only of Part II.
international law, Royal Navy
 
Price : GBP£ 110
 
 

HINCHLIFFE, Henry John
Thoughts on the repeal of the usury laws, enclosed in a letter to a friend.
1828 - 8vo, (4) + 35 + (3)pp, including the final advertisement leaf, recently well bound in blue boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition. Kress C.2088. Goldsmiths 25567. Not in Black, Hollander or Williams. BL + Harvard + T.C. Dublin + Cambridge in NSTC.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[NATIONAL ANTI-CORN-LAW LEAGUE]
The three Prize Essays on agriculture and the Corn Law.Published by the National Anti-Corn-Law League.
1842 - Three parts in one vol, 8vo, (4) + 16 + 16 + 18pp, recent quarter cloth lettered in gilt. Good copies.
[bound with],
AUTHORITIES against the Corn Laws. (With The Anti-Corn-Law League and the Duke of Wellington). [Manchester, J. Gadsby, 1842]. 8vo, 4pp, both leaves cropped at foot with loss of part of the last line of text on each page, sense recoverable however.
Goldsmiths 32677 and 32672. Kress C.5724, C.5728 & C.5716.

agriculture, Corn Laws
 
Price : GBP£ 45
 
 

[LA PORTE, Abbé Joseph de]
Observations sur l'Esprit de Loix,ou l'art de lire ce livre, de l'entendre et d'un juger. Par M. ***.
1751 - 12mo, 198pp, contemporary mottled calf, flat spine gilt in compartments, label, red edges. An excellent, crisp, copy.
First edition.
law, Montesquieu
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

[WOODWARD, Josiah]
An account of the Societies for Reformation of Manners, in London and Westminster, and other parts of the Kingdom.With a persuasive to persons of all ranks, to be zealous and diligent in promoting the execution of the laws against prophaneness and debauchery, for the effecting a National Reformation. Published with the approbation of a considerable number of the Lords spiritual and temporal.
1699 - 8vo, engraved portrait frontispiece of William III, (22) + 163 + (1) + (8)pp, contemporary panelled calf, sometime neatly rebacked with a label gilt. A very good copy. Provenance: 1. Unidentified 18th century armorial bookplate. 2. William Pennington. 3. Bibliotheca Lindesiana. Armorial bookplate of Alexander William Crawford, 25th Earl of Crawford (1812-1880).
First edition. Wing W.3512. Goldsmiths 3615. Kress 2135.
immorality, Bibliotheca Lindesiana
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 394

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing