![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for moral sciences has found 10 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [ACADEMIC & THE COLLEGIAN] The Academic. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow. Vol.I. 1826 - 8vo, xi + (1) + 203 + (1)pp, one etched plate, well bound recently in green quarter cloth and marbled boards, spine lettered. A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I to IX [Thursday 5th January 1826 - Thursday 27th April 1826], with a contemporary ink inscription on verso of title-page, "To Thomas Campbell Esq., Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow with the sincere congratulations of an admiring constituent. James Blair." Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates no complete set, finding only partial sets at National Library of Scotland (nos. 1-7) and Dr William's Library (nos. 1-3). Not in the Union List. NSTC and COPAC together do find complete copies at the Bodleian + BL + NLS + Glasgow, however. (bound with), THE COLLEGIAN. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow.Glasgow: James Cameron, 1827. 8vo, iv + (2) + 110pp, 4 etched plates including a fine portrait of George Jardine (Professor of Logic at the university who had died on 27 January 1827). A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I - VII (Wednesday 13 December 1826 - Wednesday 7 March 1827). Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates only one set (at the BL).NSTC and COPAC add no others. But not in the Union List. Glasgow university, periodical, George Jardine |
||||
Price : GBP£ 275 |
||||
| GUERRY, A[ndré]-M[ichel] Essai sur la statistique morale de la France,précédé d'un rapport à l'Académie Des Sciences, par MM. Lacroix, Silvestre et Girard. 1833 - folio, xi + (1) + iv + 69 + (3)pp., including the half-title and final Table des matières, with 7 fine hand-coloured plates*, a few early pencilled notes in the text, half-title and final leaf rather dust-soiled, in a very good recent binding of half calf over marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and a label. A very good copy. First edition: very scarce. Not in Wellcome nor Osler. sociology, criminology, statistics, social surveys |
||||
Price : GBP£ 950 |
||||
| [BAKER, William] Peregrinations of the mind through the most general and interesting subjects, which are usually agitated in life.By the Rationalist. 1770 - 12mo., (20) + 264pp., sympathetically bound recently in 18th century style quarter calf over marbled boards, with raised bands, gilt lines and original label replaced. A very good copy. First edition: scarce. ESTC locates copies at 4 libraries in the British Isles (BL + Bodleian + Cambridge + St. Patrick's) and 9 in N. America. ethics, prostitution, theatre, philosophy |
||||
Price : GBP£ 300 |
||||
| CLARKE, John An essay upon study.Wherein directions are given for the due conduct thereof, and the collection of a library, proper for the purpose, consisting of the choicest books in all the several parts of learning. 1731 - 12mo., vi + 350pp., with an errata list at foot of final page, one leaf torn and crudely repaired but with no loss of printed surface, contemporary gilt-ruled calf with raised bands unlettered, upper joint worn but still a good, crisp, copy with the early 19th century armorial bookplate of the Marquis of Stafford*. First edition: uncommon. education, schools, Hull |
||||
Price : GBP£ 475 |
||||
| LEVASSEUR, E[mile] Histoire des classes ouvrières de France depuis la Conquête de Jules Cèsar jusqu'à la Révolution.Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques. 1859 - Two vols., 8vo., (4) + xii + 587 + (1) and (4) + 560pp., with both the half-titles, contemporary dark blue half morocco and marbled sides, spines lettered and panelled in gilt with raised bands. A fine copy. First edition. Stammhammer I, p.135. Not in Einaudi but see Einaudi 3381n. France, working class history |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| RACK, Edmund Essays, letters, and poems. 1781 - 8vo., xxxii + 464pp., wanting the half-title and final leaf of advertisements, some minor browning and foxing, defect to blank margin of one leaf, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, flat spine gilt with a label, with usual wear to boards and extremities but a good, firm, copy with the early ownership signature of 'John Coleby 1791' on front free endpaper. First edition. Bath, essays |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| DETROSIER, Rowland The benefits of general knowledge more especially, the sciences of mineralogy, geology, botany, and entomology;being an address delivered at the opening of the Banksian Society, Manchester on Monday, January 5th, 1829. By the late Rowland Detrosier. [1834?] - 8vo., 16pp., in recent plain wrappers. A very good copy. Perhaps the first edition*: very scarce. COPAC & NSTC locate copies only at BL + Newcastle + LSE. Goldsmiths (31329) has an 1840 printing of 15pp., also London. Not in Wellcome. Manchester, working-class education, science |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| [BAILEY, Samuel] Essays on the formation and publication of opinions, and on other subjects.The second edition, revised and enlarged. 1826 - 8vo., xv + (i) + 320pp., contemporary plum calf gilt, the sides panelled in gilt and blind with central unidentified armorial impresses, spine faded and a bit worn, label renewed, marbled edges. A very good copy. public opinion, freedom of the press |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| [PERIODICAL: BORDERLAND] Borderland. A quarterly review and index....... Edited by W.T. Stead. Vol.I [ - Vol.IV]. 1893 [-1897] - Four vols., 4to., viii + 588 and iv + 384 and iv + 500 and iv + 458pp., with numerous illustrations in the text, a portrait frontispiece to each volume, contemporary uniform half calf, simply gilt with raised bands and labels. A very good set indeed. Complete and all published: rare. periodical, psychic phenomena, clairvoyance |
||||
Price : GBP£ 1250 |
||||
| SMITH, Adam Essays on philosophical subjects. ...To which is prefixed, an account of the life and writings of the author; by Dugald Stewart, F.R.S.E. 1795 - 8vo., cxxiii + (i) + 332pp., contemporary calf, generally rather worn, corners of boards very worn, plain spine restored and lettering piece replaced. A good copy in a still serviceable old binding, internally very good. First Irish edition published just after the 1st (London) edition, also 1795. Vanderblue p.43. Kress B.3037. This Dublin printing not in Einaudi or Goldsmiths. Jessop p.172. philosophy, Scottish enlightenment, Dublin |
||||
Price : GBP£ 650 |
||||
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |