![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for parliamentary reform has found 26 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [OWEN, Robert Dale?] No.20. ... British taxes dissected.Being a plain letter addressed to the working men of Great Britain and Ireland; explaining how fifty millions are yearly raised; who pay these fifty millions; how they ought to be raised; and who ought to pay them. By one of the Council of the National Political Union. Second edition. 1833 - 8vo, 16pp, last page rather soiled, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A good copy. Goldsmiths 28039. Kress C.3425. Not in Black or Stammhammer. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| WALSH, Sir John Popular opinions on Parliamentary reform, considered. ... Second edition. 1831 - 8vo., (4) + 99 + (1)pp., preserved in modern wrappers with printed title label on upper cover. A very good copy. Goldsmiths 27169. parliament, reform, government |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [SYMMONS, John] Reform without innovation:or, cursory thoughts on the only practicable reform of Parliament, consistent with the existing laws, and the spirit of the constitution. 1810 - 8vo, 23pp, small strip excised from upper margin of title, not touching printed surface but removing an ink inscription, a little spotted and browned, well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition: scarce. Goldsmiths 20189 (but a defective copy wanting the title-page). It was reprinted in the Pamphleteer in 1817. parliament, reform |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| GROTE, George Essentials of Parliamentary reform. 1831 - 8vo., x + (11)-75 + (1)pp., title-page and verso of final leaf a little dust-marked, early ownership name in ink at head of title ("Philips - The Park"), preserved in modern wrappers with printed title label on upper cover, entirely uncut. First edition: scarce. Goldsmiths 27070. reform, parliament, utilitarians |
||||
Price : GBP£ 350 |
||||
| [MANUSCRIPT] CARTWRIGHT, John Autograph letter signed ("J. Cartwright"), to (? his publisher) Mr. Cleary of Findon in Sussex. 1819 - 4to., 2pp., integral address leaf, postal markings, small tears where opened, recipient's endorsement, slight trace of former hinge. In very good state of preservation and readily legible. A fine letter by the "Father of Reform", John Cartwright M.P. (1740-1824), political reformer and pamphleteer, reporting that he has been indicted "respecting the business at Birmingham" which was fabricated against him in London and for which he, Wooler and others were arraigned before the grand jury in Warwick; nevertheless assuring him that he expects his bail will be pledged the following day, and that on Sunday he had time to make his escape to Leamington and finish a letter to the Prince Regent for delivery to Carlton House with a copy of his Bill bound in blue morocco ("... My letter to the Prince was sent to the Black Dwarf, wherefore it will probably appear tomorrow. To have thought of writing that letter, which applied in no small degree to the attack on me, I esteem one of the fortunate events of my life; for an indictment of me while I was writing it, was the last thing I dreamed of ..."). Leamington, Birmingham, autograph letter, parliamentary reform, radicalism |
||||
Price : GBP£ 600 |
||||
| JONES, William The principles of government;in a dialogue between a scholar and a peasant. 1831 - 8vo., 8pp., very small inkstamp of a Dutch academic institution on verso of title, title a little dustmarked, in recent plain wrappers. A good copy. radicalism, reform, government |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| COBBETT, [William] Cobbett's Manchester lectures, in support of his fourteen reform propositions:which lectures were delivered in the Minor Theatre, in that town, on the six last days of the year 1831. To which is subjoined a letter to Mr O'Connell, on his speech, made in Dublin, on the 4th January, 1832, against the proposition for the establishing of Poor-Laws in Ireland. 1832 - large 12mo, xii + 179 + (1)pp, wanting front free endpaper, original boards, spine worn, else a very good uncut copy. First edition. Pearl 188. Goldsmiths 27264. Kress C.3103. Stammhammer I, 51. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| WINDHAM, Rt. Hon. William Speech of the Rt. Hon. William Windham, in the House of Commons, May the 26th, 1809;on Mr. Curwen's Bill, "for better securing the independence and purity of Parliament by preventing the procuring or obtaining of seats by corrupt practices". 1810 - 8vo., (4) + 45 + (3)pp., including the final blank G4, preserved in modern wrappers with printed title label on upper cover. A very good copy. First separate edition; uncommon. Not in Goldsmiths. parliament, reform, corruption |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| [BROADSIDE] A new song to be sung by the friends of Alexander Baring, Esq. tune, - "Rule Britannia". 1826] - broadside (31x19.5 cms), some creases, minor edge fraying, and a small old stain, unbound as issued. Almost certainly very rare. Not found by us by any of the usual searches. broadside, Taunton, Alexander Baring |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| [EVESHAM ELECTION] Minutes of evidence taken before the Select Committee on Evesham Election Petition.[Command 73]. 14 December 1830 - folio, 143 + (1)p., with docket title on verso of final leaf, contemporary half russia over marbled boards, the sides ruled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, gilt ruled and lettered. Some cracking to upper joint else a fine copy. First edition. Ford & Ford p.35#135. Evesham, parliamentary election, bribery |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |