Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for philosophy has found 79 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

MORGAN, Sir T[homas] C[harles]
Sketches of the philosophy of morals.
1822 - 8vo, xxix + (i) + 369pp, complete with the half-title, some pencil annotations erased from title-page (but still apparent), else a very good copy uncut in original boards, neatly rebacked, with the contemporary Dublin bookseller Milliken's label on upper cover.
First edition.
philosophy
 
Price : GBP£ 95
 
 

COGAN, T(homas)
Ethical questions;or speculations on the principal subjects of controversy in moral philosophy.
1817 - 8vo, vi + (2) + 439 + (1)pp, contemporary calf gilt with marbled edges and the gilt armorial stamp of Glasgow University on the sides. A very good copy in a prize binding.
First edition.
antiquarian, ethics, philosophy, Glasgow University
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

MARTINEAU, James
A word for scientific theology in appeal from the men of science and the theologians.An address, at the opening of the session 1868-69 of Manchester New College, October 5, 1868.
1868 - 8vo, 32pp, title a bit foxed else a very good copy recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards, lettered.
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 95
 
 

(ESPIARD DE LA BORDE, François Ignace)
The spirit of nations.Translated from the French.
1753 - 8vo, woodcut device on title, xvi + 406 + (2)pp, including the final leaf of publishers' advertisements, contemporary calf gilt, neatly rebacked. A very good copy.
First edition in English: very scarce.
antiquarian, philosophy, national characteristics, France
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

[ACADEMIC & THE COLLEGIAN]
The Academic. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow. Vol.I.
1826 - 8vo, xi + (1) + 203 + (1)pp, one etched plate, well bound recently in green quarter cloth and marbled boards, spine lettered. A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I to IX [Thursday 5th January 1826 - Thursday 27th April 1826], with a contemporary ink inscription on verso of title-page, "To Thomas Campbell Esq., Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow with the sincere congratulations of an admiring constituent. James Blair."
Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates no complete set, finding only partial sets at National Library of Scotland (nos. 1-7) and Dr William's Library (nos. 1-3). Not in the Union List. NSTC and COPAC together do find complete copies at the Bodleian + BL + NLS + Glasgow, however.
(bound with), THE COLLEGIAN. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow.Glasgow: James Cameron, 1827. 8vo, iv + (2) + 110pp, 4 etched plates including a fine portrait of George Jardine (Professor of Logic at the university who had died on 27 January 1827). A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I - VII (Wednesday 13 December 1826 - Wednesday 7 March 1827). Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates only one set (at the BL).NSTC and COPAC add no others. But not in the Union List.

Glasgow university, periodical, George Jardine
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

LOFFT, Capell
Self-formation; or, the history of an individual mind:intended as a guide for the intellect through difficulties to success. By a Fellow of a College.
1837 - Two vols., 8vo., (4) + xvii + (1) + 285 + (1) and (4) + 271 + (1) + (4)pp., including both half-titles and final two leaves of advertisements in vol.II, later 19th century dark blue half morocco gilt with raised bands, top edges gilt, by W. Pratt. Handsome copies in fine bindings.
First edition.
philosophy, education, ethics
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

LEE, Henry
Anti-scepticism:or, notes upon each chapter of Mr. Lock's Essay concerning Humane Understanding. With an explication of all the particulars of which he treats, and in the same order. In four books.
1702 - folio, (32) + 140 + 201-236 + 235-342pp., including some page misnumberings, some leaves, including the title-page, just a little browned, contemporary sprinkled calf, a little wear to edges and corners, skilfully rebacked and labelled to match. A very good crisp copy some time in the Signet Library (Edinburgh) with its gilt armorial stamp on each cover and shelf label on front pastedown.
First edition. Yolton C.1702-2. Attig 464. Christophersen pp.53-4. Rand p.344.
John Locke, philosophy
 
Price : GBP£ 700
 
 

WINES, E[noch] C[obb] & DWIGHT, Theodore W[illiam]
Report on the prisons and reformatories of the United States and Canada, made to the Legislature of New York, January, 1867.
1867 - 8vo., xxvii + (I) + 547pp., two or three leaves creased, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit faded and lightly rubbed. A very good copy inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper by Abraham Beal, the General Agent of the Prison Association of New York.
First edition.
prisons, U.S.A., penal reform, Canada
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[GENTLEMAN OF CAMBRIDGE]
An answer to the Discourse on Free-Thinking: wherein the absurdity and infidelity of the sect of Free- Thinkers is undeniably demonstrated. By a Gentleman of Cambridge.
1713 - 8vo, (8) + 28pp. A very good copy in later plain wrappers.
Only edition: scarce.
free thought, deists, philosophy
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

CABET, [Etienne]
Voyage en Icarie, roman philosphique et social.... Deuxième Édition.
1842 - 8vo, (4) + vii + (5) + 566pp, some intermittent spotting but a good copy, complete with the half-title, in original dark green quarter roan, spine gilt.
Rare. Stammhammer I, 43. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or Einaudi, early editions being represented as follows: Goldsmiths: 1840, 1st. (31818); 1848, 5th. (36045); Kress: 1845, 3rd. (C.6555); 1848, 5th (C.7309); Einaudi: 1846, 4th. (767); 1848, 5th (768).
philosophy, politics, social issues, antiquarian, Utopia
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 79

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing