Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for politics has found 100 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

CANNING, Rt. Hon. George
Speeches delivered by the Rt. Hon. George Canning,at the public celebration of his third return to Parliament for the town of Liverpool, June 20, 1818.
1818 - 8vo., 34 + (1)pp., including the half-title, preserved in modern wrappers with printed title label on upper cover. A very good copy.
First edition.
Liverpool, reform, politics
 
Price : GBP£ 35
 
 

MACKINTOSH, James
A discourse on the study of the law of nature and nations;introductory to a course of lectures on that science, to be commenced in Lincoln's Inn Hall, on Wednesday, Feb. 13, 1799, in pursuance of an order of the Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn. ... The second edition.
1799 - 8vo, (2) + 68pp, blank corner torn from one leaf not touching printed surface, recently bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A few early pencillings else a very good copy.


 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

DOMESTIC PROSPECTS
Domestic prospects of the country under the new Parliament
1837 - 8vo, (4) + 47 + (1)pp, including the half-title, recent blue boards lettered. A very good copy from the library of Hastings Russell, 12th Duke of Bedford (1888-1953), with his inkstamp at head of title and on half-title.
First edition: scarce. Goldsmiths 30222.

 
Price : GBP£ 50
 
 

SHEIL, Richard Lalor
The speeches of the Right Honourable Richard Lalor Sheil, M.P.With a memoir, &c. Edited by Thomas Mac Nevin, Esq.
1847 - 8vo, lxli(sic) + (1) + 378pp, contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands and a label, marbled edges. A very good copy.

Ireland, Irish politics
 
Price : GBP£ 35
 
 

KNORR, Emil
Die polnischen Ausstande seit 1830 in ihrem Zusammenhange mit den internationalen Emsturzbestrebungen.
1880 - 8vo, x + 431 + (1)pp, contemporary dark red straight-grain half morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, original printed upper wrapper preserved, edges untrimmed, by Zaehnsdorf.
First edition.
radicalism, politics, poverty, Poland, Bernard Quaritch, inscribed copy
 
Price : GBP£ 375
 
 

JONES, Joseph
Cottage conversations; or good advice to the poor.
1820 - 12mo. (in 6s), (2) + 288pp., near-contemporary signature in ink of 'B. Powell' on title-page, contemporary rather worn calf gilt, sometime rebacked and labelled. A good copy but with inappropriately new cream endpapers.
First edition: exceedingly rare. No copy of this 1st ed. located by COPAC/NSTC. Not in BL. Not in OCLC.
Warrington, poor, religion, conduct
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

[BROADSIDE] [SOCIETY OF FRIENDS: LONDON]
From the Meeting for Sufferings in London, held by adjournment the 29th of the 1st Month, 1780, to Friends in the several counties and places.
n.d. [1780] - broadside, 31.5 x 19.5 cms. or 12.2 x 7.7 ins., unbound as issued. A fine copy.
Only printing: very rare. ESTC & OCLC together locate copies only at BL + Lancaster Univ. + Soc. of Friends (London). Smith, Friends' books, 1, 730.
Quakers, Gordon riots, radicals
 
Price : GBP£ 200
 
 

TINNEY, John Pern
A letter to the Viscount Folkestone;on the unlawfulness of the votes of thanks to Mr. Wardle and the late Minority.
1809 - 8vo., (2) + 26pp., later marbled card covers. A very good copy.
First edition: apparently very scarce.
politics, Duke of York, Mary Anne Clarke
 
Price : GBP£ 45
 
 

CABET, [Etienne]
Voyage en Icarie, roman philosphique et social.... Deuxième Édition.
1842 - 8vo, (4) + vii + (5) + 566pp, some intermittent spotting but a good copy, complete with the half-title, in original dark green quarter roan, spine gilt.
Rare. Stammhammer I, 43. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or Einaudi, early editions being represented as follows: Goldsmiths: 1840, 1st. (31818); 1848, 5th. (36045); Kress: 1845, 3rd. (C.6555); 1848, 5th (C.7309); Einaudi: 1846, 4th. (767); 1848, 5th (768).
philosophy, politics, social issues, antiquarian, Utopia
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

SPENCER, Thomas
A collection of 18 (ex 19) tracts on the Corn Laws, religion, poverty and education,
- bound together in one volume in old half calf, neatly rebacked. London, John Green (and others), 1843-1844. Each pamphlet is 8vo, 16pp, and each, except where noted, was published in 1843.
The collection comprises: 1) The pillars of the Church of England; or, are intemperance and ignorance, bigotry and infallibility, church rates and corn laws, essential to the existence of the establishment? 2) The Prayer Book opposed to the Corn Laws. 3) Religion & politics; or, ought religious men to be political? 4) Practical suggestions on church reform. 5) Remarks on national education. 6) Clerical conformity and church property. 7) The parson's dream and the Queen's speech; or, the Corn Laws and the National Debt. 8) The outcry against the new Poor Law; or, who is the poor man's friend? 9) The new Poor Law; its evils and their remedies. 10) The want of fidelity in ministers of religion respecting the new Poor Law. [1844]. 11) Reasons for a Poor Law considered. Part I. 12) Reasons for a Poor Law considered. Part II. 13) Reasons for a Poor Law considered. Part III. 14) [ditto, Part IV]. Missing from this collection. 15) The reformed Prayer Book … 16) The second reformation. Proposals for the institution of a Church Reformation Society; an outline of the changes it is desirable to make; and a sketch of the proposed constitution of the Church of England. 17) The people's rights: and how to get them. 18) Observations on the School Return for the Diocese of Bath and Wells, showing the uncharitable nature and Puseyite tendency of some of the questions contained therein. 19) What David did: a reply to the Queen's letter. Containing reasons for declining to urge upon the parishioners of Hinton-Charterhouse a collection in behalf of the Society for Promoting the Building of Churches; and pointing out to Her Majesty's ministers a more excellent way.

social reform, poverty, education
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 100

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing