![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for population has found 57 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [RETIRED MILITARY OFFICER] National regeneration, social, political, and military;suggested by Prince de Joinville's 'Essai sur les forces navales de la France'. By a Retired Military Officer. 1844 - 8vo, 36pp, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or Black. Not found in NUC. social problems, military |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [BLANSHARD, Henry] An appeal to the inhabitants of Great Britain on behalf of the native population of India:in a letter to Sir Charles Forbes, Bart. 1836 - 8vo, 24pp, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy, with the half-title. First edition. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths or Black. NSTC/COPAC find copies at BL + Cambridge + Southampton. NUC locates 2 copies at Boston. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 85 |
||||
| [YOUNG, Gavin] An inquiry into the expediency of applying the principles of colonial policy to the government of India;and of effecting an essential change in its landed tenures, and, consequently in its inhabitants. 1822 - 8vo, xvi + 382 + (2)pp, complete with the final advertisement/imprint leaf, contemporary maroon half roan, flat spine gilt. A very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 23526. Kress C.1011. McCulloch p.109. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 175 |
||||
| BLANE, Sir Gilbert Reflections on the present crisis of publick affairs:with an enquiry into the causes and remedies of the existing clamours, and alleged grievances, of that country, as connected with population, subsistence, wages of labouers, education, &c. 1831 - 8vo, (4) + 10 + (2) + (11)-74pp, one gathering foxed and rather browned, recent marbled boards, lettered. A good copy complete with the additional leaf of population statistics facing p.10. First edition. Kress C.2739. Goldsmiths 26633. Williams I, 251. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| MIRABEAU, Victor Riquette, Marquis de L'Ami des Hommes,ou traité de la population. 1756 - Three vols, 12mo (17 cms.), engraved frontispiece in vol.I, 431 + (1) and 578 + (1) and 577 + (1)pp, occasional neat emphasis marks in ink in a contemporary hand, contemporary uniform French calf, spines fully gilt with raised bands and contrasting labels, red edges. A fine set, preserved in a quarter morocco slipcase, gilt. First edition, the issue in 12mo published in less expensive format than the 4to of the same year. Higgs 1143n. Kress 5544. Goldsmiths 9093. No copy of either the 4to or the 12mo 1st eds. in Einaudi. economic theory, population |
||||
Price : GBP£ 900 |
||||
| DEMPSTER, George & GRAY, John A discourse containing a summary of the proceedings of the Directors of the Society for extending the Fisheries and improving the sea coasts of Great Britain, since the 25th March, 1788.And some thoughts on the present emigrations from the Highlands. ... Together with some reflections intended to promote the success of the said Society. By John Gray. 1789 - 8vo, iv + (3) - 87 + (1)pp, folding engraved plate, erratum slip tipped in between A1 and A2, sporadic light foxing, recently well bound in old style quarter calf gilt. A very good copy. First edition. W & S p.254. Kress B.1575. Black 1619. Goldsmiths 13803. Dunlop p.229. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 525 |
||||
| CARR-SAUNDERS, A M World population.Past growth and present trends. 1936 - 8vo, xvi + 336pp, folding charts, some underlinings in pencil, original cloth. A good copy. First edition. population |
||||
Price : GBP£ 20 |
||||
| HEATHFIELD, Richard Thoughts on the liquidation of the public debt,and on the relief of the country from the distress incident to a population exceeding the demand for labour. [1829?] - 8vo, (2) + 35 + (1)pp, small circular stamp of the United Service Club on title, bound in modern marbled boards with a gilt spine label. A very good copy. First edition. Kress C.2290. Goldsmiths 25892. Black 3914. Williams I, 366. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| BIGLAND, Ralph Observations on marriages, baptisms, and burials, as preserved in parochial registers.With sundry specimens of the entries of marriages, baptisms, &c. in foreign countries: interspersed with divers remarks concerning proper methods necessary to preserve a remembrance of the several branches of families, &c. 1764 - 4to, (4) + 96pp, inner margin of advertisement leaf soiled and repaired, pencilled note (19th century) to the binder tipped onto last leaf of text, title a little dusty, 19th century half calf gilt, a little worn at head and foot. A very good copy from the library of Henry Beaufoy, F.R.S., with his armorial bookplate. First edition. Higgs 3287. McCulloch pp.272-3. Goldsmiths 10029. antiquarian, marriage, parish records, censuses, genealogy |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| CRUMPE, Samuel An essay on the best means of providing employment for the people.To which was adjudged the prize proposed by the Royal Irish Academy for the best dissertation on that subject. 1793 - 8vo., xxxii + 365 + (2)pp., printed on thick paper, complete with both the half-title and final errata leaf, some preliminary leaves and several text margins lightly dampstained, but overall a fine, crisp, copy in contemporary tree calf, the spine simply gilt with a crimson lettering piece. With the 19th century armorial bookplate of William Mussenden. First edition. Goldsmiths 15519. Kress B.2471. Bradshaw 2730. McCulloch p.284. Amex 114. Williams II, p.220. Ireland, social welfare, employment |
||||
Price : GBP£ 875 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |