![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for prisons has found 21 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| FRY, Elizabeth Autograph letter signed to Harriet Downing from Upton Lane, May 17, 1831 - 3pp., 8vo., with integral address leaf, seal tear and two small holes (not touching text), but in very good state of preservation. A nice letter by the great Quaker prison reformer and philanthropist. Elizabeth Fry (1780-1845) here explains to her "esteemed friend", Harriet Downing, that "the present is the time of our yearly meeting therefore I am much engaged & fear that I cannot at present appoint a time to meet the gentleman who is so kindly interested for(sic) young persons who are out of employment "; but suggests that "this important subject" might be discussed if he "might perhaps meet me at Newgate [Prison] at 11 o'clock on the 3d of next month". prisons, unemployment, manuscript, women authors |
||||
Price : GBP£ 350 |
||||
| WINES, E[noch] C[obb] & DWIGHT, Theodore W[illiam] Report on the prisons and reformatories of the United States and Canada, made to the Legislature of New York, January, 1867. 1867 - 8vo., xxvii + (I) + 547pp., two or three leaves creased, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit faded and lightly rubbed. A very good copy inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper by Abraham Beal, the General Agent of the Prison Association of New York. First edition. prisons, U.S.A., penal reform, Canada |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| SMYTH, James Carmichael A description of the jail distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish prisoners, at Winchester, in the year 1780;with an account of the means employed for curing that fever, and for destroying the contagion, which gave rise to it. 1795 - 8vo., viii + 248pp., rebound recently in a fine 18th century style quarter calf gilt binding over marbled boards, with raised bands and crimson label, by Trevor Lloyd. A most attractive copy. First edition: uncommon. Wellcome V p.140. Winchester, prisons, typhus, public health |
||||
Price : GBP£ 800 |
||||
| [CANTERBURY, LOWER HOUSE OF CONVOCATION OF THE PROVINCE OF] Report by the Committee on Intemperance with copious appendix, containing testimonies from the parochial clergy ; the judges, police magistrates, recorders, and coroners of England and Wales; the superintendents of lunatic asylums ; the governors and chaplains of prisons, and heads of the constabulary ; on the extent, the causes, the results, and the remedies, of intemperance. 1869 - 8vo, xii + 238pp, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A very good copy. First edition. drunkenness, alcohol abuse, temperance, social issues |
||||
Price : GBP£ 45 |
||||
| [GAOLS AND HOUSES OF CORRECTION] Reports from the Select Committee of the House of Lords appointed to inquire into the present state of the several gaols and houses of correction in England and Wales;with the minutes of evidence, appendixes, and a general index. 1835 - 5 Reports in two vols., folio, 11 plates and plans, mostly folding, 524 + 726pp. (this is not a full collation and excludes some preliminary leaves and blanks, but the volumes are complete), one large folding chart (paginated with the text), a few text figures, contemporary dark blue half calf, spines gilt and lettered with raised bands. Very good copies indeed. [bound with], AN ACT for effecting greater uniformity of practice in the government of the several prisons in England and Wales; and for appointing inspectors of prisons in Great Britain. [Anno Quinto & sexto Gulielmi IV. Regis. Cap.38. 25 August 1835]. Folio, caption title with royal arms at head, pp.(309)-314, one or two edge tears. First editions of the complete set of reports, with the appendices and index. Ford & Ford (Select List 1833-1899) pp.107-108. King (Parliamentary Papers 1801-1900) 5929. English prisons |
||||
Price : GBP£ 750 |
||||
| [PERIODICAL] WALKER, Thomas [Editor] The original. ... Second edition. 1836 - 8vo., iv + 444pp., contemporary dark blue half calf, spine gilt with raised bands and a crimson label. A very good copy. Reprint in one volume of the complete collection of weekly issues, nos.1-29, for 20 May 1835 - 2 Dec. 1835, published in a single volume, with an index. Wiener 320. Goldsmiths 29369. periodical, social life, gastronomy, poverty |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| HOWE, S[amuel] G[ridley] An essay on separate and congregate systems of prison discipline;being a report made to the Boston Prison Discipline Society. 1846 - 8vo, xi + (i) + 90pp, title page slightly browned, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. First edition. Sabin 33330. Not in Goldsmiths or Kress. prisons, punishment, |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| BREWSTER, John On the religious improvement of prisons:a sermon, preached in the Cathedral Church of Durham, at the Assizes, holden there, August 10, 1808. To which is added, an appendix, on subjects connected with the sermon. 1808 - 8vo., (4) + 18 + (22)pp., preserved in recent plain wrappers. A very good copy. First edition: rare. OCLC, COPAC & NSTC locate copies only at BL + Durham + NLW. prisons, Durham |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| GRIFFITHS, Arthur Memorials of Millbank, and chapters in prison history. 1875 - Two vols., 8vo., (10) + 312 and (6) + 290pp., including both half-titles, with a fine etched frontispiece* in each volume and many text illustrations, original brown cloth, lettered in gilt and embossed in black, minor marking to covers but overall very good untrimmed copies. First edition. Ferguson (Australia) 10112. prisons, London, crime and punishment, Australia |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| GRIFFITHS, Arthur Secrets of the prison-house or gaol studies and sketches. 1894 - Two vols., 8vo., xii + 480 and viii + 516pp., including the half-titles, a frontispiece in each volume and a good number of illustrations in the text, contemporary dark red quarter roan over cloth boards, spines gilt and lettered. Very good copies. First edition. crime and punishment, prisons |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |