Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for public health has found 30 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

BLANE, Sir Gilbert
Reflections on the present crisis of publick affairs:with an enquiry into the causes and remedies of the existing clamours, and alleged grievances, of that country, as connected with population, subsistence, wages of labouers, education, &c.
1831 - 8vo, (4) + 10 + (2) + (11)-74pp, one gathering foxed and rather browned, recent marbled boards, lettered. A good copy complete with the additional leaf of population statistics facing p.10.
First edition. Kress C.2739. Goldsmiths 26633. Williams I, 251.

 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

SMYTH, James Carmichael
A description of the jail distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish prisoners, at Winchester, in the year 1780;with an account of the means employed for curing that fever, and for destroying the contagion, which gave rise to it.
1795 - 8vo., viii + 248pp., rebound recently in a fine 18th century style quarter calf gilt binding over marbled boards, with raised bands and crimson label, by Trevor Lloyd. A most attractive copy.
First edition: uncommon. Wellcome V p.140.
Winchester, prisons, typhus, public health
 
Price : GBP£ 800
 
 

MAINZER, Dr Joseph
Music and education.
1848 - 8vo, xv + (I) + 111 + (1)pp, with 32pp of publishers' advertisements at end, dated October 1847, original green cloth embossed in blind with the title in gilt on upper cover. An excellent copy.
First edition: scarce.
music, education, Scotland
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

SEDDON, Felix
An address delivered in King's College, London, introductory to a course of lectures on the languages and literature of Asia.
1835 - 8vo., (4) + 67 + (1)pp., including the half-title, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition: scarce. Apparently not in BL (July 2005).
language, King's College London, universities
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

"LAYMAN"
The Blagdon Controversy;or, short criticisms on the late dispute between the curate of Blagdon, and Mrs. Hannah More, relative to Sunday Schools, and Monday private schools. By a Layman.
1801 - 8vo., 35 + (1)pp., recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition: very scarce. COPAC, NSTC & OCLC locate copies at 6 libraries in all: BL + Bristol + John Rylands + Yale + Harvard + UCLA.
Hannah More, Blagdon, Sunday schools
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

[TRIAL] [LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY]
The London Missionary Society's report of the proceedings against the late Rev. J. Smith, of Demerara, minister of the gospel, who was tried under martial law, and condemned to death, on a charge of aiding and assisting in a rebellion of the negro slaves;from a full and correct copy, transmitted to England by Mr. Smith's counsel, and including the documentary evidence omitted in the Parliamentary copy; with an appendix; containing the letters and statements of Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Elliot, Mr. Arrindell, &c.; and, also, the Society's petition to the House of Commons. The whole published under the authority of the directors of the said Society.
1824 - 8vo., vii + (1) + 204pp., original boards, corner of upper covers worn, neatly rebacked and labelled, entirely uncut. A very good copy.
First edition. Ragatz p.342. Sabin 82905. Goldsmiths 24336. Not in Kress.
slavery, court martial, Demerara, missionaries
 
Price : GBP£ 650
 
 

DICKENS, Charles
Address delivered at the Birmingham and Midland Institute, on the 27th September, 1869.By Charles Dickens, Esquire, president.
n.d. but 1869 - 8vo, 15 + (1)pp., title and a few other leaves lightly foxed, original printed green wrappers (these soiled and edges chipped), neatly repaired.
First edition. Apparently rare. COPAC & NSTC locates copies at BL + Birmingham but no others. OCLC locates 13 others worldwide.
Birmingham, education
 
Price : GBP£ 500
 
 

WATERHOUSE, Benjamin
Cautions to young persons concerning health in a public lecture delivered at the close of the medical course in the Chapel at Cambridge Nov.20. 1804;containing the general doctrine of chronic diseases; shewing the evil tendency of the use of tobacco upon young persons; more especially the pernicious effects of smoking cigarrs; with observations on the use of ardent and vinous spirits in general.
1805 - 8vo., 32pp., outer leaves a little dustmarked, sewn as issued. A good copy.
First edition. Austin 2005.
Harvard, cigars, health
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

SIMON, Sir John
English sanitary institutions, reviewed in their course of development, and in some of their political and social relations.
1890 - 8vo., xv + (i) + 496pp. of text followed by 16pp. of publisher's advertisements, original rich-brown cloth, lettered in gilt. A fine, bright, copy.
First edition. Garrison-Morton 1650. See also Frazer, History of English Public Health 1834-1939, 1950, pp.42-44.
sanitation, public health
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

SYMONS, Jelinger C[ookson]
Arts and artisans at home and abroad:with sketches of the progress of foreign manufactures.
1839 - 8vo., (4) + xii + 270*pp., including the half-title and initial advertisement leaf, original green cloth with original printed label (this soiled), uncut. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 30827. Kress C.5007. Williams II, p.179.
wages, factories, employment, prices
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 30

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing