Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for schools has found 89 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

LAURIE, J. S.
Sketches of political economy.
1864 - sm. 8vo, vii + (4) - 84pp, with 8pp of advertisements, original embossed cloth gilt. A very good copy.
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 40
 
 

[VAN DYCK, Leonard B.]
Remarks on liberty of conscience, human creeds, and theological schools, suggested by the facts in a recent case.By a layman of the Reformed Dutch Church.
1828 - 8vo., 102pp., later wrappers. A very good copy.
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

RIDDING, Rev. George
A letter to Edward Bowen, M.A., in reply to a pamphlet entitled "The Proposed Control of the Public Schools by the Universities".
1872 - 8vo, (2) + 18pp, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition: scarce. NSTC & COPAC find copies at Cambridge + Bodley + Un. of London + King's College, London. Not in BL (Nov. 2004).
public schools, universities, Winchester
 
Price : GBP£ 60
 
 

COMMITTEE ON THE PUPIL-TEACHER SYSTEM [Education Department]
Report [and Minutes of Evidence and General Index] of the Departmental Committee on the Pupil-Teacher system.
1898 - Two vols. in one, folio, iv + (ii) + 74 and iv + 533pp, bound in later half cloth, marbled sides, leather spine label lettered in gilt. A very good copy.
First edition of C.8761 and C.8762.
education
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

MAINZER, Dr Joseph
Music and education.
1848 - 8vo, xv + (I) + 111 + (1)pp, with 32pp of publishers' advertisements at end, dated October 1847, original green cloth embossed in blind with the title in gilt on upper cover. An excellent copy.
First edition: scarce.
music, education, Scotland
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

[CANNING, Richard & EDGE, William]
An account of the gifts and legacies, that have been given and bequeathed to charitable uses,in the town of Ipswich; also, abstracts of Charters and Acts of Parliament relating to the improvement of the town; together with some account of the various public institutions, charity schools, benevolent societies, &c. &c.
1819 - 8vo. (in 4s), (iv) + 300pp, contemporary half calf, spine gilt with a label, marbled edges, head of spine and joints a bit worn else a very good crisp copy.
Second edition. Goldsmiths 22554.
philanthropy, charity, Ipswich
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

HAMLIN, A.D.F., SNYDER, C.B.J. [and others]
Modern school houses.Being a series of authoritative articles on planning, sanitation, heating and ventilation. ... To which is added more than 145 pages of illustrations of recently constructed School Houses, from the four-room buildings to the Normal and Technical Schools, together with plans, working drawings and descriptions, many of which have not heretofore been published.
[1910] - folio., 145 plates and many other figures in the text, vii + (1) + 61 + (1), + xx pp. of advertisements at end, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, extremities worn, the covers faded and rather soiled, the stitching a little shaken but internally a good, clean copy. From an institutional library (not a lending library) with marks of ownership.
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

HASTINGS, Wm W.
A manual for physical measurements for use in normal schools, public and preparatory schools, boys' clubs, and Young Men's Christian Associations.With anthropometric tables for each height of each age from five to twenty years, and vitality coefficients.
1902 - large 4to., xv + 112pp., numerous text figures and tables, together with 3 tipped-in folding anthropometric tables, original cloth lettered in gilt, the covers soiled and rather worn, 2 leaves with short marginal closed tears, but internally generally a good, clean copy. From an institutional library (not a lending library) with marks of ownership..
First edition.

 
Price : GBP£ 35
 
 

BAKER, T[homas] Barwick Lloyd]
'War with crime' being a selection of reprinted papers on crime, reformatories, etc.... Edited by Herbert Philips and Edmund Verney.
1889 - 8vo., with a fine frontispiece portrait of the author, xxix + (1) + 299 + (1)pp., including the half-title, contemporary half calf gilt over marbled boards. A very good copy indeed.
First edition.
crime, reformatories, philanthropy
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

TOWNDROW, T[homas]
A complete guide to the art of writing short-hand,being an entirely new and comprehensive system of representing the elementary sounds of the English language, in stenographic characters; founded upon the most simple and unerring principles, never before taught or practised in this country; and now published for the use of schools, and private tuition. ... Third edition.
1837 - 12mo., (4) + xxiv + (25)-120pp., including the first two leaves of advertisements, original green cloth embossed in blind. A very good copy.

shorthand, Derby
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 89

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing