Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for slavery has found 32 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[ACADEMIC & THE COLLEGIAN]
The Academic. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow. Vol.I.
1826 - 8vo, xi + (1) + 203 + (1)pp, one etched plate, well bound recently in green quarter cloth and marbled boards, spine lettered. A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I to IX [Thursday 5th January 1826 - Thursday 27th April 1826], with a contemporary ink inscription on verso of title-page, "To Thomas Campbell Esq., Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow with the sincere congratulations of an admiring constituent. James Blair."
Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates no complete set, finding only partial sets at National Library of Scotland (nos. 1-7) and Dr William's Library (nos. 1-3). Not in the Union List. NSTC and COPAC together do find complete copies at the Bodleian + BL + NLS + Glasgow, however.
(bound with), THE COLLEGIAN. Conducted by students in the University of Glasgow.Glasgow: James Cameron, 1827. 8vo, iv + (2) + 110pp, 4 etched plates including a fine portrait of George Jardine (Professor of Logic at the university who had died on 27 January 1827). A fine copy. An excellent set of numbers I - VII (Wednesday 13 December 1826 - Wednesday 7 March 1827). Apparently all published and very rare. BUCOP locates only one set (at the BL).NSTC and COPAC add no others. But not in the Union List.

Glasgow university, periodical, George Jardine
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

FERGUSON, Adam
An essay on the history of civil society.
1767 - 8vo., viii + 416pp., intermittent worming in many lower margins (but nowhere touching letters), sometimes a single perforation, at others a worm track, contemporary catspaw calf, raised bands and morocco spine label. A very good well bound and crisp copy from the contemporary library of Michael Kearney* with his armorial bookplate on upper pastedown and his signature at head of title.
First Irish edition: very scarce indeed.
Dublin printing, sociology, Michael Kearney
 
Price : GBP£ 575
 
 

SHARP, Granville
The law of passive obedience, or Christian submission to personal injuries:wherein is shown, that the several texts of Scripture, which command the entire submission of servants or slaves to their masters, cannot authorize the latter to exact an involuntary servitude, nor, in the least degree, justify the claims of modern slaveholders.
1776] - 8vo., 102 + (2)pp, including the index and final erratum leaf, but without the two leaves of advertisements found in some copies, preserved in mid-20th century marbled wrappers with a printed label on upper cover. A very good, crisp, copy.
First edition. Not in Ragatz. Sabin 79825 (also lacking adverts.) Goldsmiths 11501. Kress 7257. Not in Sweet & Maxwell.
slavery, slave-trade
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

"PHILALETHES"
English liberty in some cases worse than French slavery;exemplified by animadversions upon the tyrannical and anti- constitutional power of the Justices of the Peace, commissioners of Excise, Customs, and Land-Tax, &c. containing a particular relation of the barbarous and oppressive methods made use of in raising the land-tax of this Kingdom, compared with an historical narrative of the more mild, and equitable measures pursued in raising the taxes, call'd the taillé and taillon, the most oppressive in France. In a letter address'd to the serious consideration of the lesser freeholders and electors of Great-Britain.
1748 - 8vo, (4) + 96pp, contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards. A very good copy.
First edition. Hanson 6181. Goldsmiths 8351. Kress 4922.
economics, taxation, public finance
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

[FRENCH TAXES]
A compendious history of the taxes of France, and of the oppressive methods of raising of them.
1694 - 4to, (6) + 34pp, slight old stain on a few leaves, bottom of final leaf cropped removing catchword on recto and shaving 'FINIS' on verso, recently well bound in old style quarter calf gilt. A good copy.
First edition. Wing C.5608. Kress 1839. Goldsmiths 3030. Massie 1256.

 
Price : GBP£ 375
 
 

DENMAN, The Hon. Captain [Joseph]
West India interests, African emigration, and slave trade.
1848 - 8vo, (4) + 40pp, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First trade edition. Goldsmiths 35913 [31pp. privately printed]. Kress C.7358. Not in Black. NSTC locates BL + Harvard only.

 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

SPENCER, Thomas
A collection of 18 (ex 19) tracts on the Corn Laws, religion, poverty and education,
- bound together in one volume in old half calf, neatly rebacked. London, John Green (and others), 1843-1844. Each pamphlet is 8vo, 16pp, and each, except where noted, was published in 1843.
The collection comprises: 1) The pillars of the Church of England; or, are intemperance and ignorance, bigotry and infallibility, church rates and corn laws, essential to the existence of the establishment? 2) The Prayer Book opposed to the Corn Laws. 3) Religion & politics; or, ought religious men to be political? 4) Practical suggestions on church reform. 5) Remarks on national education. 6) Clerical conformity and church property. 7) The parson's dream and the Queen's speech; or, the Corn Laws and the National Debt. 8) The outcry against the new Poor Law; or, who is the poor man's friend? 9) The new Poor Law; its evils and their remedies. 10) The want of fidelity in ministers of religion respecting the new Poor Law. [1844]. 11) Reasons for a Poor Law considered. Part I. 12) Reasons for a Poor Law considered. Part II. 13) Reasons for a Poor Law considered. Part III. 14) [ditto, Part IV]. Missing from this collection. 15) The reformed Prayer Book … 16) The second reformation. Proposals for the institution of a Church Reformation Society; an outline of the changes it is desirable to make; and a sketch of the proposed constitution of the Church of England. 17) The people's rights: and how to get them. 18) Observations on the School Return for the Diocese of Bath and Wells, showing the uncharitable nature and Puseyite tendency of some of the questions contained therein. 19) What David did: a reply to the Queen's letter. Containing reasons for declining to urge upon the parishioners of Hinton-Charterhouse a collection in behalf of the Society for Promoting the Building of Churches; and pointing out to Her Majesty's ministers a more excellent way.

social reform, poverty, education
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

[PROTESTANT FREEMAN]
A Protestant freeman's appeal to the Protestant electors of Great Britain and Ireland.
1831 - 12mo., 12pp., preserved in modern wrappers with printed title label on upper cover, uncut. A very good copy.
First edition. Goldsmiths 27123.
reform, Roman Catholics
 
Price : GBP£ 35
 
 

[MANUSCRIPT] CARTWRIGHT, John
Autograph letter signed ("J. Cartwright"), to (? his publisher) Mr. Cleary of Findon in Sussex.
1819 - 4to., 2pp., integral address leaf, postal markings, small tears where opened, recipient's endorsement, slight trace of former hinge. In very good state of preservation and readily legible. A fine letter by the "Father of Reform", John Cartwright M.P. (1740-1824), political reformer and pamphleteer, reporting that he has been indicted "respecting the business at Birmingham" which was fabricated against him in London and for which he, Wooler and others were arraigned before the grand jury in Warwick; nevertheless assuring him that he expects his bail will be pledged the following day, and that on Sunday he had time to make his escape to Leamington and finish a letter to the Prince Regent for delivery to Carlton House with a copy of his Bill bound in blue morocco ("... My letter to the Prince was sent to the Black Dwarf, wherefore it will probably appear tomorrow. To have thought of writing that letter, which applied in no small degree to the attack on me, I esteem one of the fortunate events of my life; for an indictment of me while I was writing it, was the last thing I dreamed of ...").

Leamington, Birmingham, autograph letter, parliamentary reform, radicalism
 
Price : GBP£ 600
 
 

[TRIAL] [LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY]
The London Missionary Society's report of the proceedings against the late Rev. J. Smith, of Demerara, minister of the gospel, who was tried under martial law, and condemned to death, on a charge of aiding and assisting in a rebellion of the negro slaves;from a full and correct copy, transmitted to England by Mr. Smith's counsel, and including the documentary evidence omitted in the Parliamentary copy; with an appendix; containing the letters and statements of Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Elliot, Mr. Arrindell, &c.; and, also, the Society's petition to the House of Commons. The whole published under the authority of the directors of the said Society.
1824 - 8vo., vii + (1) + 204pp., original boards, corner of upper covers worn, neatly rebacked and labelled, entirely uncut. A very good copy.
First edition. Ragatz p.342. Sabin 82905. Goldsmiths 24336. Not in Kress.
slavery, court martial, Demerara, missionaries
 
Price : GBP£ 650
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 32

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing