Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for social history has found 35 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

MERCIER, [Louis Sébastien]
Fragments of politics and history.
1795 - Two vols., 8vo., xv + (1) + 484 and vi + 488pp., contemporary gilt-ruled calf, minor wear to boards, sometime neatly rebacked, gilt lines, red labels and raised bands. Very good copies.
First, and only, edition in English. Very scarce. ESTC (April 2005) finds copies at only a dozen libraries (7 in British Isles, 5 in U.S.)
political economy, France, essays
 
Price : GBP£ 500
 
 

HASLAM, John
Sound mind;or, contributions to the natural history and physiology of the human intellect.
1819 - 8vo, xiii + (iii) + 192pp., a few early reader's marks and annotations, light foxing of a few early leaves, later 19th century half calf with a label, a little rubbed but a very good copy. Old bookplate of M.A. Broadwood.
First edition. Wellcome III, p.221. See Hunter & MacAlpine p.632 et seq.
social issues, antiquarian, insanity, mental illness
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

STUART, Gilbert
Tableau des progrès de la société en Europe, traduit de l'Anglois … Ouvrage contenant des recherches sur l'origine des gouvernemens, les variations des moeurs, & du systême féodal.
1789 - Two vols. in one, (iv) + xvi + 280 + 200pp., complete with the two half-titles, contemporary French half pigskin, spine gilt with a pale-green morocco label. A fine copy.
First edition in French: translation by A.H.M. Boulard. Chuo 206(n). This edition not in Goldsmiths or Kress.
social issues, sociology, Scottish enlightenment, government
 
Price : GBP£ 450
 
 

[SIMOND, Louis]
Journal of a tour and residence in Great Britain, during the years 1810 and 1822, by a French traveller:with remarks on the country, its arts, literature, and politics, and on the manners and customs of its inhabitants.
1815 - Two vols., 8vo., 21 aquatint plates in sepia, several text engravings, xiii + (3) + 382 and (4) + 360 + 8pp., including both half-titles, the final four leaves in vol.II (directions to binder and advertisements), and two folding tables in vol.I, lower endpapers rather stained in vol.I, original boards, neatly rebacked and labelled, some edge wear to boards, but a very good copy, entirely uncut.
First edition.
European tours, social life, London
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

[LEWIS, John]
Uniting and monopolizing farms, plainly proved disadvantageous to the land-owners, and highly prejudicial to the public.By a gentleman in the country.
1767 - 8vo., (2) + 34pp., small inkstamp of a Dutch academic institution* on blank foot of title, title-page a bit dusty and with a couple of minor tears to blank inner margin, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A good copy.
First edition: rare. ESTC locates copies at only 5 libraries: BL + Royal Agricultural Coll. + Spencer Research (Kansas) + Harvard (Kress) + New York Historical Lib. OCLC adds Yale.
agriculture, Suffolk, rural life
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[HILL, Matthew Davenport]
Plans for the government and liberal instruction of boys, in large numbers; drawn from experience.
1822 - 8vo., (2) + xv + (1) + 238pp., complete with half-title, errata slip (tipped in before B1, with 16 errata) and preliminary advertisement leaf dated July 1822, well bound recently in old-style blue-grey boards with a printed spine label, entirely uncut. A very good copy.
First edition.
education, Hazelwood School, Jeremy Bentham
 
Price : GBP£ 500
 
 

HANBURY, [William]
The history of the rise and progress of the charitable foundations of Church-Langton:together with the different deeds of trust of that establishment.
1767 - 8vo., (2) + 469 + (3)pp., including the final errata leaf (errata recto, advertisement verso), some minor soiling and foxing here and there including the title-page and following leaf, blank strip torn away from one leaf but nowhere near printed surface, in a very good old-style recent binding of quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and crimson label lettered in gilt. A good, well-bound, copy.
First edition: scarce. Higgs 4181. Kress 6444. Not in Goldsmiths or Williams.
utopias, Church-Langton, philanthropy
 
Price : GBP£ 700
 
 

SIMON, Sir John
English sanitary institutions, reviewed in their course of development, and in some of their political and social relations.
1890 - 8vo., xv + (i) + 496pp. of text followed by 16pp. of publisher's advertisements, original rich-brown cloth, lettered in gilt. A fine, bright, copy.
First edition. Garrison-Morton 1650. See also Frazer, History of English Public Health 1834-1939, 1950, pp.42-44.
sanitation, public health
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

WARBURTON, William
The alliance between Church and State:or, the necessity and equity of an established religion and a Test-law demonstrated, from the essence and end of civil society, upon the fundamental principles of the law of nature and nations.... The second edition corrected and improved.
1741 - 8vo., (4) + 156 + (8)pp., printed on thick paper, a large copy, entirely uncut, in the original blue paper wrappers, spine worn. A very good copy indeed.

Church of England, church and state
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

ROSE, Hugh James
The Gospel an abiding system.With some remarks on the "New Christianity" of the St. Simonians. Being the Christian advocate's publication for the year MDCCCXXXII.
1832 - 8vo., lxxvi + 42pp., recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First edition.
St. Simonians, Oxford Movement
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 35

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing