![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for socialism has found 22 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| THIERS, Louis Adolphe De la propriété. 1848 - 8vo, (4) + 439pp, complete with the half-title, occasional light spotting, contemporary maroon half roan, spine fully gilt with raised bands, marbled edges, silk marker. A very good copy. First edition. Einaudi 5585. Goldsmiths 36120. Not in Kress. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| BOWER, Samuel A sequel to the Peopling of Utopia;or, the sufficiency of Socialism for human happiness: being a further comparison of the social and radical schemes. 1838 - 8vo, 20pp., recently well bound in blue boards, upper cover lettered. First and only edition. Robert Owen |
||||
Price : GBP£ 400 |
||||
| BOWER, Samuel The peopling of Utopia;or, the sufficiency of Socialism for human happiness: being a comparison of the social and radical schemes. 1838 - 8vo, 15 + (1)pp., small adhesion defect on title causing loss of two letters of the work "social", recently well bound in blue boards, upper cover lettered. First and only edition. Robert Owen |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| OWEN, Robert Registered for foreign transmission. Robert Owen's Millennial Gazette;explanatory of the principles and practices by which, in peace, with truth, honesty, and simplicity, the new existence of man upon the earth may be easily and speedily commenced. No.11. August 1st, 1857. Report of the proceedings of the Congress of Advanced Minds of the World, from the 12th to the 25th of May. n.d. but 1857] - 8vo., caption title, 149 + (5)pp., including the two final blank leaves, some light paper browning, one or two edge nicks, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt, entirely uncut. A good copy. First edition. NLW 115 (but the 2nd ed.) See Stammhammer I, p.165(40). socialism, utopias |
||||
Price : GBP£ 375 |
||||
| HANSON, John The dissection of Owenism dissected:OR A Socialist's answer to Mr. Frederick R. Lees's pamphlet, entitled "A calm examination of the fundamental principles of Robert Owen's misnamed Rational System". 1838 - 12mo., 34 + (2)pp., final leaf blank, original printed wrappers. A very good, perhaps fine, copy. First edition. NLW 243. Harrison p.309. Kress C.4640. Goldsmiths 30742. Stammhammer II, p.143. Robert Owen, socialism, Leeds |
||||
Price : GBP£ 600 |
||||
| TRANSON, Abel [Louis Etienne] Charles Fourier's theory of attractive industry, and the moral harmony of the passions.Translated from the French of Abel Transon, civil engineer. To which is prefixed, a memoir of Fourier. By Hugh Doherty. 1841 - 8vo., 120pp., original blind-stamped dark green cloth, spine darkened and chipped at extremities, the stitching rather shaken else a good copy. First edition in English. Scarce. Goldsmiths 32499. Stammhammer II, p.326. Fourier, Transon, Hugh Doherty, communism, socialism |
||||
Price : GBP£ 450 |
||||
| ROSE, Hugh James The Gospel an abiding system.With some remarks on the "New Christianity" of the St. Simonians. Being the Christian advocate's publication for the year MDCCCXXXII. 1832 - 8vo., lxxvi + 42pp., recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition. St. Simonians, Oxford Movement |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| VITRY, Guarin De Que é o communismo? - Não é parthilha -Par Guarin De Vitry. 1848 - 8vo., 16pp., well bound fairly recently in linen-backed marbled boards, spine lettered on paper label, entirely unopened. A fine copy. First edition in Portuguese: very rare. communism, Cabet |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| PASSY, H[ippolyte Philibert] On large and small farms, and their influence on the social economy;including a view of the progress of the division of the soil in France since 1815 ... With notes. 1848 - 12mo., (4) + 173 + (3) + 4pp., including the final two leaves of advertisements, occasional minor spotting and browning, original cloth with printed spine label, faded, uncut and largely unopened. A very good copy. First edition in English: uncommon. Goldsmiths 35567. Not in Kress. Doughty, The Tullis Press, 112. land, socialism, Tullis Press |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| BARKER, Joseph The abominations of Socialism exposed, in reply to the Gateshead Observer. 1839/40] - 12mo., drophead title, 12pp., recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition: rare. NLW (Owen) 132. Stammhammer III, p.20. Foxwell (Menger) p.234. Not in Williams, Kress or Black. OCLC, NSTC & COPAC together locate copies at BL + Manchester + Glasgow + Un. of London + NLW + Johns Hopkins. Goldsmiths 31249. radicalism, antiquarian, Socialism, Gateshead, Robert Owen |
||||
Price : GBP£ 300 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |