![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for taxation has found 78 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| THIERS, Louis Adolphe De la propriété. 1848 - 8vo, (4) + 439pp, complete with the half-title, occasional light spotting, contemporary maroon half roan, spine fully gilt with raised bands, marbled edges, silk marker. A very good copy. First edition. Einaudi 5585. Goldsmiths 36120. Not in Kress. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| WHITWORTH, Sir Charles Public accounts of services and grants:shewing how the money given for each year has been disposed of; what parts remain unsatisfied; and the balance of overplus and deficiency. To which is added an introductory preface, to explain particular parts. And a table of the totals of services and grants, and of the Acts of Parliament passed each year for the Ways and Means: likewise an index to the sundry services. 1771 - folio, (2) + xi + (3) + 83 + (1)pp, contemporary calf gilt, skilfully rebacked with raised bands and a label. A very good copy indeed with the near-contemporary armorial bookplate of Delapre Abbey.* First edition: very rare. Goldsmiths 10796. Higgs 5259. Not in Kress. ESTC locates a total of only 4 copies (BL + LSE + State Univ. of New York + Univ. of Pennsylvania). OCLC adds NYPL + London Lib. + Queens Univ. (Belfast). |
||||
Price : GBP£ 950 |
||||
| GLADSTONE, (Sir) John Four letters addressed to the Editor of the Morning Post on the objects of the Ministerial Budget, with additions... to which is added a letter written in October, 1839, on the then contemplated, and since adopted, changes in the rates of postage. 1841 - 8vo, 35 + (1)pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered in gilt. A very good copy. First edition: scarce. Goldsmiths 31940. Kress C.5481. Not in Black or Williams. taxation, |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [STATE OF THE NATION] The state of the nation at the commencement of the year 1822.Considered under the four departments of the finance - foreign relations - home department - colonies, Board of Trade, &c. &c. &c. 1822 - 8vo, (2) + ii + 207pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 23452. Kress C.983. Not in Black, which has the 6th edition only. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| BRAMSTON, Thomas Gardiner A practical inquiry into the nature and extent of the present agricultural distress, and the means of relieving it. 1822 - 8vo, (4) + 53pp, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 23370. Black (3262) and Kress (C.816) have the 2nd edition only. agriculture, taxation |
||||
Price : GBP£ 85 |
||||
| PEBRER, Pablo Taxation, revenue, expenditure, power, statistics, and debt of the whole British Empire;their origin, progress, and present state. With an estimate of the capital and resources of the Empire, and a practical plan for applying them to the liquidation of the National Debt. The whole founded on, and illustrated by, official tables, and authentic documents. 1833 - 8vo, xix + (1) + 547pp, 11 folding tables, contemporary reversed calf, spine gilt with a label, somewhat worn but a very good copy. First edition. Kress C.3575. Goldsmiths 27867. Williams I, 369. Masui p.214. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| [GOODE, Albert James] How to increase the revenue millions annually, without taxation.or a new method to reduce the taxes. 1882 - 8vo, 15 + (1)pp, small inkstamp on last leaf, recently well bound in cloth lettered. A very good copy. First edition? Not in Black or Masui. revenue, taxation |
||||
Price : GBP£ 25 |
||||
| [ENEMY TO JOBBS] Remarks on a letter to Sir John Barnard:in which the proposals of that worthy patriot are vindicated, and a late important transaction set in a true light. By an Enemy to Jobbs. 1746 - 8vo., (4) + 28pp., including the half-title, bound fairly recently in oversized cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 8247. Hanson 5998. Kress 4829. economics, taxation |
||||
Price : GBP£ 95 |
||||
| [SELECT COMMITTEE] Report from the Select Committee, to whom it was referred to examine and state the several accounts,and other papers, presented to the House in this session of Parliament, relating to the public income and expenditure: and also, to report to the House what may be expected to be the annual amount of the said income and expenditure in future. (March 21, 1786). 1786 - 8vo., 95 + (1)pp., with 5 folding tables paginated with the text, one text leaf printed askew cropping a couple of letters and a figure or two of text, marginal defect in another leaf just touching edge of a single text letter, otherwise a very good copy in old half calf over marbled boards. First edition: variant issue. Kress B.1064. Goldsmiths 13225. ford & Ford p.72(3). economics, taxation, excise |
||||
Price : GBP£ 200 |
||||
| MORGAN, William Additional facts, addressed to the serious attention of the people of Great Britain, respecting the expences of the war, and the state of the National Debt. 1796 - 8vo., 53 + (3)pp., including the final advertisement leaf, bound in the 20th century in a fine dark green half morocco, spine gilt and lettered with raised bands, top edge gilt, by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. A fine copy. First edition. Goldsmiths 16744. Black 1925. Kress B.3243. economics, public finance, national debt, taxation |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |