Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for teaching has found 44 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

MAINZER, Dr Joseph
Music and education.
1848 - 8vo, xv + (I) + 111 + (1)pp, with 32pp of publishers' advertisements at end, dated October 1847, original green cloth embossed in blind with the title in gilt on upper cover. An excellent copy.
First edition: scarce.
music, education, Scotland
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

COBBETT, William
A new French and English dictionary.In two parts. Part I. French and English. Part II. English and French.
1833 - 8vo., xiv + (418) + (428)pp., the principal text being unpaginated, contemporary roan-backed marbled boards, the spine simply gilt and lettered, the binding a little worn but still good and sound. With an old Minster Acres Library booklabel on front pastedown and with the 19th century ink stamp (small oval) of the Paris bookshop, Librairie des Etrangers on blank margin of title.
First edition. Pearl 202.
dictionary, language, French
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

COBBETT, William
A French grammar,or, plain instructions for the learning of French. In a series of letters.
1824 - 12mo., iv + iv pp., the principal text unnumbered but XXVIII Letters, 456 paragraphs, complete with the 4-page List of Mr. Cobbett's Publications, a little foxing here and there, many margins rather browned or soiled, in a modern cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt, uncut.
First edition. Pearl 130.
language, education, grammar
 
Price : GBP£ 90
 
 

SHERIDAN, Thomas
British education:or, the source of the disorders of Great Britain. Being an essay towards proving, that the immorality, ignorance, and false taste, which so generally prevail, are the natural and necessary consequences of the present defective system of education. With an attempt to shew, that a revival of the art of speaking, and the study of our own language, might contribute, in a great measure, to the cure of those evils. In three parts. I. Of the use of these studies to religion, and morality; as also, to the support of the British constitution. II. Their absolute necessity in order to refine, ascertain, and fix the English language. III. their use in the cultivation of the imitative arts: shewing, that were the study of oratory made a necessary branch of the education of youth; poetry, musick, painting, and sculpture, might arrive at as high a pitch of perfection in England, as ever they did in Athens or Rome.
1756 - 8vo., xl + 536pp., endpapers foxed, title and final leaf a little browned, contemporary calf, professionally rebacked to match, spine with raised bands and gilt lines, the old label re-used. A good copy with the late 18th or early 19th century armorial bookplate of the Kerr family, with Mary Kerr's signature, dated 1800, at head of title.
First edition. Alston X, 221.
education, Kerr, oratory
 
Price : GBP£ 400
 
 

WARREN, John
A sermon preached before the governors of Addenbrooke's Hospital,on Thursday, June 27, 1776, in Great St. Mary's Church, Cambridge.
1776 - 4to., (4) + 15 + (1) + 16pp., a fine, crisp, copy in later blue wrappers.
First edition: very scarce.
Cambridge, Addenbrooke's Hospital
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

[SOCIETE POUR L'AVANCEMENT DE L'INSTRUCTION RELIGIEUSE DE LA JEUNESSE]
Rapport fait à la Société … sur les deux écoles Lancastriennes établies par cette Société.
1820 - 8vo, iv + 42pp, bound in modern marbled green boards, label on spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy with a presentation inscription in ink at head of title, "Mr Dumont de la part du Dr. Du Rocher". It may be that Dr. Du Rocher was the author of the report. It is probable that M. Dumont was Etienne Dumont (1759-1829), Bentham's Swiss friend, translator and publisher.

education,
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

[MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL]
The important question discussed; whether teaching the art of writing on the Lord's Day, be defensible on Christian principles.By a Minister* of the Gospel.
1824 - 12mo. (A-B6, C2), 28pp., some old pencilled annotations, old ink stain on several margins but not affecting text, uncut in recent plain wrappers. A good copy.
Only edition: apparently very scarce, COPAC & NSTC locating copies only at John Rylands + Brotherton + NLS + Bodleian. Not found in BL.
Sunday Schools, teaching, Methodists, Sheffield
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

BAGLEY, George
The young mathematician's assistant; or, schoolmaster's guide:being a short and comprehensive system of arithmetic ... To which is prefixed a method whereby farmers, &c. may find the content of a field nearly, without a chain or any calculation.
1805 - 4to., 72pp., wanting the folding plate; some occasional light soiling and marginal browning, uncut in original blue boards, rebacked, extremities rubbed, corners lightly worn. A very good copy.
First edition: very rare. OCLC finds a copy at the American Un. (DC) but no other. COPAC & NSTC add copies at BL + Bodleian + Nottingham.
Shrewsbury, teaching, mathematics
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

[HILL, Matthew Davenport]
Plans for the government and liberal instruction of boys, in large numbers; drawn from experience.
1822 - 8vo., (2) + xv + (1) + 238pp., complete with half-title, errata slip (tipped in before B1, with 16 errata) and preliminary advertisement leaf dated July 1822, well bound recently in old-style blue-grey boards with a printed spine label, entirely uncut. A very good copy.
First edition.
education, Hazelwood School, Jeremy Bentham
 
Price : GBP£ 500
 
 

HANSON, John
The dissection of Owenism dissected:OR A Socialist's answer to Mr. Frederick R. Lees's pamphlet, entitled "A calm examination of the fundamental principles of Robert Owen's misnamed Rational System".
1838 - 12mo., 34 + (2)pp., final leaf blank, original printed wrappers. A very good, perhaps fine, copy.
First edition. NLW 243. Harrison p.309. Kress C.4640. Goldsmiths 30742. Stammhammer II, p.143.
Robert Owen, socialism, Leeds
 
Price : GBP£ 600
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 44

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing