Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for trade has found 241 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[A MERCHANT]
Observations on Mr Gladstone's denunciation of certain millowners of Lancashire,contained in a speech delivered by him at Newcastle, on the 7th of October, 1862. By a Merchant.
1862 - 8vo, (2) + 37 + (1)pp, complete with the half-title, recently well bound in blue boards, with printed label on spine. A very good copy.
First edition. Not in Black.
trade
 
Price : GBP£ 90
 
 

[RICH, Henry(?)]
What is to be done? Or past, present, and future.
1844 - 8vo, (iv) 123pp, recent blue boards, lettered on upper cover, paper label on spine. A very good copy. From the contemporary library of Lord William Russell with his signature on title-page.
First edition: scarce.
Sir Robert Peel.
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

[OMNIA COMESTA A BELO]
Omnia comesta a belo. Or, an answer out of the West to a question out of the North.Wherein the earth is opened, and the napkin found, in which the trading talent of the nation hath been tyed up, and lyen hid for some years last passes; for want of which, all persons in England, from the tenant to the landlord, from the weaver to the merchant, have languished of a deep consumption.
1667 - 4to, 16 (i.e. 15) + (1)pp, recently bound in old-style quarter calf and marbled boards gilt. A very good copy indeed, entirely unopened.
First edition. Kress 1199. Goldsmiths 1857. Wing O.290. Amex 338.

 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

SCHLOSS, David F(rederick)
Methods of industrial remuneration.
1892 - 8vo, xx + 287pp, 8pp of publishers' advertisements at end, original green cloth, spine lettered, inner hinges strengthened. A good copy with an immaculate provenance. It was originally presented by the author to the Working Men's College Economic Club and in turn by them to the Fabian Society.
First edition. Headicar & Fuller III, 1135. Masui 635 (but recording only a French translation of 1902).
employment, industry
 
Price : GBP£ 20
 
 

[PATRIOTIC COMPETITION]
Patriotic competition against self-interested combination, recommended;by a union between the nobility, the landed, and independent, interest, the clergy, and consumer: with a view of reducing commodities from their money, or market, price, to their real, or labour, price.
1800 - 8vo, 40pp, recently bound in calf-backed marbled boards gilt. A very good copy. A presentation copy inscribed "From the Author" in ink on title.
First edition: very scarce. ESTC locates a total of only 9 libraries with copies (4 in Brit. Isles + 5 in N.America). Kress B.4251. Goldsmiths 17943. Black 2253.
trade, combinations, prices, monopolies
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

[RAIKES, Richard?]
Considerations on the alliance between Christianity & commerce,applied to the present state of this country.
1806 - 8vo, vi + (3)-81pp, very slight spotting and browning, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A good copy, with the half-title.
First edition. Kress B.5098. Goldsmiths 19170. Williams II, 542 (but suggesting the author is 'J' Raikes). Not in Black. CU + NLS + BL + Bodleian copies in NSTC.
commerce, Christian trade
 
Price : GBP£ 100
 
 

SHEFFIELD (John Baker Holroyd, Earl of)
Strictures on the necessity of inviolably maintaining the navigation and colonial system of Great Britain.
1804 - 8vo, iv + 65 + (3)pp, including the final leaf of advertisements, with a few ms. notes added in ink in a contemporary hand, recently well bound in cloth-backed marbled boards gilt. A very good copy.A presentation copy inscribed at head of title, 'To The Lord Auckland from the Author'.
First edition. Williams I, 407. Kress B.4849. Goldsmiths 18858. Not in Einaudi.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[BLANSHARD, Henry]
An appeal to the inhabitants of Great Britain on behalf of the native population of India:in a letter to Sir Charles Forbes, Bart.
1836 - 8vo, 24pp, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy, with the half-title.
First edition. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths or Black. NSTC/COPAC find copies at BL + Cambridge + Southampton. NUC locates 2 copies at Boston.

 
Price : GBP£ 85
 
 

[BURKE, William?]
An examination of the commercial principles of the late negotiation between Great Britain and France in 1761 in which the system of that negotiation with regard to our colonies and commerce is considered.The second edition.
1762 - 8vo, (2) + 108pp, wanting the half-title, rather browned throughout, title-page coming loose and fore-edge a bit chipped, recently bound in cloth lettered.

antiquarian, commerce, France
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

WARD, W. G.
Capital and labour:a paper read before the literary section and general members of the Nottingham County Liberal Club, and to delegates from operatives' trade societies. ... Also seven nights' discussion thereon, between capitalists, trades' unionists, representative workmen, and others; and Mr Ward's reply. Chairman, Mr William Whitehead.
1874 - 8vo, 202 + (2)pp, wanting front free endpaper, local Labour Party stamp on foot of title and occasionally elsewhere, original green cloth, lettered in gilt. A very good copy.
First edition. Stammhammer III, 358. Not in Black.

 
Price : GBP£ 40
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 241

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing