Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for treaties has found 9 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[CHARLES II: TREATIES]
Articles of peace & commerce between the most serene and mighty Prince Charles II.By the Grace of God, King of Great Britain, France and Ireland, Defender of the Faith, &c. And the most illustrious Lords, the Bashaw, Dey, Aga, and Governours of the famous city and Kingdom of Algiers in Barbary: concluded by Arthur Herbert, Esquire, Admiral of His Majesties fleet in the Mediterranean Seas: on the tenth day of April, Old Stile, 1682.
1682 - 4to., 19 + (1)pp., the last page numeral cropped, stain on lower margin of several leaves, else a pretty good, large, copy in modern plain wrappers.
First edition. Wing C.2904. Goldsmiths 24558.
Tangier, Arthur Herbert, Algiers, treaties
 
Price : GBP£ 200
 
 

[TREATY]
Treaty of Peace between His Imperial and Catholick Majesty Charles VI,and His Royal Catholick Majesty Philip V. concluded at Vienna the 30th of April 1725. Treaty of commerce between His Imperial and Catholick Majesty Charles VI, and His Royal Catholick Majesty Philip V. concluded at Vienna, May 1, 1725. Treaty between the King of Great Britain, the most Christian King, and the King of Prussia. Made at Hanover the 3d of September 1725.
1725 - 4to, (2) + 15 + (1) + 38 + (2) + 12pp, text in parallel Latin or French and English, some leaves lightly dampstained, title a bit dustmarked, stitched as issued, some marginal fraying else a large uncut copy.
Uncommon. Goldsmiths 6351. Not in Kress or Hanson.

 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

MUNRO-BUTLER-JOHNSTONE, H.A.
Handbook of maritime rights, and the Declaration of Paris considered.
1876 - 8vo., vi + (2) + 142pp., the Hope Trust bookplate on front pastedown, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover, small old paper label on spine. A fine copy.
First edition.
Navy, treaties, international law
 
Price : GBP£ 75
 
 

[MICHELL, Abraham Louis]
Exposition of the motives, founded upon the universally received Laws of Nations,which have determined the King (of Prussia) upon the repeated instances of his subjects trading by sea, to lay an attachment upon the capital funds, which his Majesty had promised to reimburse for the subjects of Great-Britain, in virtue of the Peace-Treaties of Breslau and Dresden; and to procure, out of the said capitals to his said subjects, an indemnity for the losses which they have sustained by the depredations and violences of the English privateers, exercised upon them on the High Seas.
[1752] - 8vo., xv + (4) + 8-131 + (1)pp., parallel French and English texts, with the French title-page on the verso of the initial leaf, bearing the imprint: Berlin, 1752, a very good uncut copy bound in the late 20th century in old-style panelled calf gilt with raised bands and label. Goldsmiths 8712. Kress 5218. Higgs 280.
[bound with],
[HOLLES, T. Pelham,] Duke of NEWCASTLE The Duke of Newcastle's letter, by His Majesty's Order, to Monsieur Michell, the King of Prussia's Secretary of the embassy, in answer to the memorial, and other papers, deliver'd, by Monsieur Michell, to the Duke of Newcastle, on the 23d of November, and 13th of December last. Published by authority. London: printed by Edward Owen. 1753. 4to., 46pp., 2 large folding tables (lists of ships), title-page with some surface wear and minor edge-fraying, one of the folding tables with paper repairs with loss of 4 letters of text only.
First edition. Goldsmiths 8803 (but a Dublin printing). Higgs 482 (but giving only 42pp.). Kress S.3952 (but another London printing of (2) + 34pp.). Sweet & Maxwell I.

economics, diplomacy, international law, war
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

POMPADOUR, Jeanne Antoinette Poisson, La Marquise de.
Memoires de Mme la Marquise de Pompadour.Ou l'on découvre les motifs des guerres et des traités de paix, les Ambasades, le négociations dans les différentes cours de l'Europe; les menées & les intrigues secretes, le caractere des généraux, celui des Ministres d'État, la cause de leur elévation & le sujet de leur disgrace; & généralement tout ce qui s'est passé de plus remarquable à la Cour de France pendant les vingt-dernieres années du regne de Louis XV. Ecrits par elle-même. Tome premiere [ - tome second].
1768 - Two vols. in one, 8vo., 160 and 136pp.
[bound with],
Lettres de Madame La Marquise de Pompadour, depuis 1746 jusqu'à 1752, inclusivement. Premiere Partie [ - Seconde Partie]. Edition augmentée. Londres, G. Owen ... & T. Cadell, 1776. Two vols. in one, 12mo., (12) + 211 + (1) and 163 + (1)pp. The four vols. bound together in early 20th century Havanna morocco, gilt borders on sides with fleur-de-lys in the corners, spine fully gilt with raised bands and a label, all edges gilt, inner dentelles, neatly rebacked preserving the original backstrip. A very good copy.
Scarce early printings of these celebrated counterfeit memoirs and letters of Madame de Pompadour.
France, Louis XV
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

[SOCIETY FOR THE EXTINCTION OF THE SLAVE TRADE AND FOR THE CIVILIZATION OF AFRICA]
Prospectus of the Society ... Instituted, June 1839.
1840? - 8vo., drophead title, 8pp., modern plain wrappers. A very good copy.
Sabin 82040. Black 5275. Goldsmiths (31764) seems to have another issue. Not in Kress. Too late, of course, for Ragatz. Only 2 copies in NUC (Lib. of Congress + Western Reserve Hist. Soc, Cleveland).
slave trade, Africa, Fowell Buxton
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

COBBETT, William
Letters to the Right Honourable Lord Hawkesbury,and to the Right Honourable Henry Addington, on the peace with Buonaparte, to which is added an Appendix, containing a collection (now greatly enlarged) of all the conventions, treaties, speeches, and other documents, connected with the subject. ..... Second edition.
1802 - 8vo., 3 folding tables and (8) + 259 + (1) + xcvi + 2 + (2)pp., including the two advertisement leaves, contemporary mottled calf, neatly rebacked with gilt lines and label. Early 20th century bookplate of W. Frank Perkins of Boldre. A very good copy.
Pearl 51. Goldsmiths 18570. Kress B.4494.
politics, diplomacy
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

COLE, Christian [Editor]
Historical and political memoirs,containing letters written by sovereign princes, state ministers, admirals, and general officers, &c. from almost all the courts in Europe, beginning with 1697 to the end of 1708, illustrated with treaties, memorials, decrees, resolutions, representations, speeches, answers, instructions for ambassadors, and the most important transactions of each nation in that time. Collected by Christian Cole, Esq.; some time Resident at Venice.
1735 - folio, (2) + xii + 559 + (1)pp., with the licence leaf bound in before the title, contemporary mottled calf gilt with raised bands and a label, some wear to binding, particularly to the joints, but a firm, crisp, copy, the text fresh throughout. A very good copy with the 19th century armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Gooch.
Second printing (first published in 1733 as Memoirs of affairs of state).
political history, diplomacy, Duke of Manchester
 
Price : GBP£ 350
 
 

PRUSSIAN AGGRESSION
and England's interests.
1866 - 8vo., 46pp., original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, upper hinge weak, covers lightly stained, else a good copy inscribed in ink on title-page "With the authors compliments".
First edition.
Prussia, diplomacy, war
 
Price : GBP£ 60
 
 

Records 1 to 9 of 9

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing