Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us
Your search for trials has found 22 records.
To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button.

[FINNIMORE, Humphry]
The trial of Humphry Finnimore, Esq;(reputed to be worth forty thousand pounds) who was tried at the Quarter Session holden for the County of Surrey, in the Town-Hall, Southwark, on Thursday the 14th day of January, 1779, and convicted of felony, in stealing of five turkies, the property of Thomas Humphries. With the pleading of the counsel, and the speeches of the justices, on the 14th and 15th of January, when the prisoner's counsel moved the court to respite the sentence. And a copy of the petition presented to His Majesty, signed by the fifteen magistrates who were present at the trial. With an address to the person pardoned, and another to the reader. The purchasers of this trial will be able to decide for themselves in a cause where the justices and the jury were of different opinions. ... N.B. This trial is entered at Stationer's Hall, and the profit arising from the sale will be given to the poor.
1779 - 8vo., iv + 42pp., with a few contemporary ink amendments to the text, wanting the half-title, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy.
First and only edition: scarce.
law, trials, Surrey, juries
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

[TRIAL] [PARKER, Sir Thomas, 1st EARL OF MACCLESFIELD]
The tryal of Thomas Earl of Macclesfield, in the House of Peers, for high crimes and misdemeanors.upon an impeachment by the Knights, citizens and burgesses in Parliament assembled, in the name of themselves and of all the Commons of Great-Britain. Begun the 6th Day of May 1725, and from thence continued by several adjournments until the 27th day of the same month. Published by order of the House of Peers.
1725 - folio, (4) + 284pp., including the initial licence leaf, final leaf a little creased and dust-soiled, occasional other insignificant blemishes, stab holes in some margins, tiny hole in licence leaf just touching one letter, original panelled reversed calf with a morocco spine label, wear to extremities and lower board which also has an old burn hole. Nonetheless a good, sound, copy.
First edition.
trials, impeachment, George I, Lord Chancellor
 
Price : GBP£ 200
 
 

[NEDHAM or NEEDHAM, Marchamont]
Digitus Dei: or, God's justice upon treachery and treason;exemplifyed in the life and death of the late James Duke of Hamilton. Being an exact relation of his traiterous practises since the year, 1630. Together with a true and full discovery of the mysterie of his last engagement for the destruction of the King, and his Royall Posterity. Whereto is added an epitaph.
1649 - 4to., title printed within wide ornamental border, (3)-31 + (1)pp., wanting A1 (blank or licence leaf?), 19th century half calf over marbled boards, some wear to joints but a good, firm, copy. with the 19th century armorial bookplate of John George Home Drummond of Abbots Grange.
First edition: variant issue. Wing N.386. Thomason E.550(6).
English Civil War, trials, Scottish history, executions
 
Price : GBP£ 500
 
 

[TRIAL] SOUTHWELL, Charles
The trial of Charles Southwell, (Editor of 'The Oracle of Reason') for blasphemy.Before Sir Charles Wetherall, Recorder of the city of Bristol, January the 14th, 1842. Specially reported by William Carpenter.
1842 - 8vo., iv + 104pp., rebound fairly recently in green cloth, spine gilt lettered. A good copy.
First edition. McCoy (Freedom of the Press) S532.
blasphemy, freethought, trials, Robert Owen
 
Price : GBP£ 175
 
 

EVELYN, John
Sylva, or a discourse of forest trees, and the propagation of timber in His Majesties Dominions.As it was deliver'd to the Royal Society the XVth of October, 1662, upon occasion of certain quaeries propounded to that illustrious assembly, by the honourable the principal officers, and commissioners of the Navy. to which is annexed Pomona; or, An Appendix concerning fruit-trees in relation to cider; the making, and severall wayes of ordering it. Published by expresse order of the Royal Society. Also Kalendarium Hortense; or, the Gard'ners Almanac; directing what he is to do monthly throughout the year. All which several treatises are in this second edition much inlarged and improved.
1670 - folio, (48) + 44 + 53-247 + (5) + 67 + (1) + 33 + (3)pp., including the initial order-to-print leaf and the final errata leaf, but without the extra leaf inserted in some copies after Z3 with sig.*Z (see further note* below), 5 copper plate engravings in the text, the arms of the Royal Society on title-page, a few scattered early pen trials and ownership(?) names in ink, 19th century armorial bookplate of Jonathan Rashleigh and rather later bookplate of Erich Maurer on front endpaper, well bound in 19th century half calf gilt over marbled boards, spine fully gilt with raised bands, some wear to extremities and joints but still a good, firm, binding, internally the text crisp and near fine.
Keynes 41. Wing E.3517. Rothamsted p.56. Henrey 133.
timber, aboriculture, cider, gardening
 
Price : GBP£ 800
 
 

[TRIAL]
Report of the trial of Michael Keenan, for administering an unlawful oath.
1822 - 8vo., (4) + 64 + (4) + 65-111pp., including the half-title, very slight foxing at beginning and end, original boards, neatly rebacked, uncut. A very good copy.
First edition: uncommon.
trials, Ireland
 
Price : GBP£ 300
 
 

BURTON, John Hill
A manual of the laws of Scotland, civil, municipal, criminal, and ecclesiastical;with a practical commentary on the mercantile law, and on the powers and duties of justices of the peace and other magistrates.
1839 - 8vo., xxvii + (1) + 715 + (1)pp., original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, generally faded and rather stained, inner upper hinge weak, internally in fine state of preservation, uncut.
First edition. Maxwell, Scottish law, p.15.
Scottish law
 
Price : GBP£ 150
 
 

[TRIAL]
The trials of Patrick Maxwell Stewart Wallace, and Michael Shaw Stewart Wallace, for wilfully destroying the Brig Dryad, off Cuba,with intent to defraud the Marine Assurance Companies and underwriters.
1841 - 8vo., viii + 294pp., prelims. misnumbered, original blind-stamped cloth, rather faded, spine neatly repaired. A good, uncut, copy.
First edition: scarce. Apparently not in BL (May 2007). Not in Kress or Goldsmiths.
marine insurance, insurance fraud, shipping, Cuba, trials
 
Price : GBP£ 250
 
 

BROUGHAM, Henry
The speech of Henry Brougham, Esq. as delivered in the House of Commons,on Thursday, February, 7, 1828, on his motion touching the state of the law in this country, and its administration in the Courts of Justice; with a view to such reforms in the same as time may have rendered necessary, and experience may have shown to be expedient.
1828 - 8vo., 72pp., lower portion of last few leaves rather dampstained, preserved in recent plain wrappers.
First edition: rather scarce.
law reform, English law
 
Price : GBP£ 125
 
 

SOUTHCOTT, Joanna
The trial of Joanna Southcott,during seven days, which commenced on the fifth, and ended on the eleventh, of December, 1804. At the Neckinger House, Bermondsey, near London.
1804 [but actually 1805] - 8vo., xl + (41)-152pp., faint library stamp on blank verso of title and in one lower margin, title and final leaf a little dust soiled, bound in 20th century half sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and label. A good copy.
First edition: very scarce indeed.
religion, millenarianism
 
Price : GBP£ 275
 
 

Next Last
Records 1 to 10 of 22

Strandlands, Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K.
phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303
www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com
©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books
Full Book Listing