![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for universities has found 17 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| [PETTY, Sir William] A treatise of taxes and contributions.Shewing the nature and measures of Crown-lands, Assesments, Customs, Poll-moneys, Lotteries, Benevolence, Penalties, Monopolies, Offices, Tythes, Raising of Coins, harth-money, excise &c. With several intersperst discourses and digressions concerning warrs, the church, universities, rents and purchases, usury and exchange, banks and lombards, registries for conveyances. Beggars, ensurance, exportation of money/wooll, free ports, coins, housing, liberty of conscience, &c. The same being frequently applied to the state and affairs of Ireland, and is now thought seasonable for the present affairs of England. 1679 - 4to, (16) + 72pp, title-page and final leaf a little dustmarked, short edge-tear in one margin (no loss), recently well bound in old-style quarter calf gilt. A very good copy. Third printing: rare, as are all 17th century editions. Wing P.1940. Keynes 10. Kress 1499. Goldsmiths 2301. See Massie 1023. |
||||
Price : GBP£ 2000 |
||||
| RIDDING, Rev. George A letter to Edward Bowen, M.A., in reply to a pamphlet entitled "The Proposed Control of the Public Schools by the Universities". 1872 - 8vo, (2) + 18pp, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition: scarce. NSTC & COPAC find copies at Cambridge + Bodley + Un. of London + King's College, London. Not in BL (Nov. 2004). public schools, universities, Winchester |
||||
Price : GBP£ 60 |
||||
| [WIDOWS' FUND, SCOTLAND] [WEBSTER, Alexander] Calculations, with the principles and data on which they are instituted:relative to a late Act of Parliament, intituled, An Act for raising and establishing a Fund for a Provision for the Widows and Children of the Ministers of the Church, and of the Heads, Principals, and Masters of the Universities of Scotland. Shewing the rise and progress of the Fund. Published by order of the Trustees nominated in the said Act of Parliament. 1748 - large folio, (6) + 45 + (1)pp, complete with the half-title, ruled in red ink throughout in a contemporary hand, first leaf of Introduction torn vertically but professionally restored with no loss, early 20th century cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good wide-margined copy sometime in the library of the Institute of Actuaries with its armorial bookplate on front pastedown, but no markings on any of the text leaves. First edition: very scarce. insurance, finance, antiquarian, Scotland, actuarial science |
||||
Price : GBP£ 525 |
||||
| [UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND] Report of the inaugural ceremony held at the Exhibition Hall, Brisbane,on Thursday, 1st June, 1911. [1911] - 4to., 47 + (1)pp., 21 plates, original dark blue morocco with title in gilt on upper cover, neatly rebacked, a good copy. From an institutional library (not a lending library) with marks of ownership. With the contemporary ownership stamp in gilt on upper cover by L.A. Selby-Bigge Esq. C.B. First edition. Australia, universities, Brisbane |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| SEDDON, Felix An address delivered in King's College, London, introductory to a course of lectures on the languages and literature of Asia. 1835 - 8vo., (4) + 67 + (1)pp., including the half-title, recently well bound in linen-backed marbled boards lettered. A very good copy. First edition: scarce. Apparently not in BL (July 2005). language, King's College London, universities |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| HAMILTON, Sir William Discussions on philosophy and literature, education and university reform.Chiefly from the Edinburgh Review; corrected, vindicated, enlarged, in notes and appendices. … Second edition, enlarged. 1853 - 8vo, xiii + 852pp, complete with the half-title and errata slip, original brown cloth embossed in blind, neatly rebacked with the original gilt backstrip retained, new endpapers: the binding a bit dull and marked but a very good copy nonetheless, partly unopened. education,philosophy, |
||||
Price : GBP£ 75 |
||||
| [BOWDLER, John?] Remarks on the Rev. Dr. Vincent's Defence of Public Education;with an attempt to state fairly the question, whether the religious instruction and moral conduct of the rising generation, are sufficiently provided for, and effectually secured, in our schools and universities: together with the sentiments of several late writers, and others, on this important subject. By a Layman. ... Second edition. 1802 - 8vo., (4) + 56pp., two old inkstamps of an institutional library on title-page (not a lending library), disbound. A good copy. schools, education, William Vincent |
||||
Price : GBP£ 45 |
||||
| STRUTHERS, John How to improve the teaching in the Scottish universities. 1859 - 8vo., 36pp., original printed card covers (minor edge chips). A very good presentation copy inscribed in ink "Dr. Handyside with the author's sincere regards". First edition. university education, antiquarian, teaching profession, Scotland, inscribed copy |
||||
Price : GBP£ 85 |
||||
| TURTON, Thomas The text of the English Bibleas now printed by the universities considered with reference to a report by a sub-committee of Dissenting Ministers. 1833 - 8vo., (2) + 44pp., with an errata slip bound in after the text (3 errata), preserved in modern wrappers with printed title label on upper cover. A very good copy. First edition. Holy Bible, divinity, biblical studies |
||||
Price : GBP£ 50 |
||||
| [WASE, Christopher] Considerations concerning free-schools, as settled in England. Anno 1678 - 8vo., (8) + 112pp., with a large engraved vignette of the Sheldonian Theatre on title-page, well bound in mid-20th century maroon morocco gilt, with the armorial bookplate of a ducal member of the Order of the Garter on front pastedown (presumably transferred from an earlier binding). A very good copy. First edition. Wing W.1015. Madan (Oxford Books) 3198. Muirhead (English at School) 25. Goldsmiths 2265. education, grammar schools |
||||
Price : GBP£ 850 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |