![]() |
| Home | About Us | Specialisations | Book Search | FAQ's | Contact Us |
|
Your search for utopia has found 20 records. To view the full description and other information on any books, just click on the 'Full Book Information' button. |
| CABET, (Etienne) Voyage en Icarie. 1848 - 8vo, (4) + viii + 600pp, contemporary dark blue quarter roan with marbled sides, flat spine gilt and lettered. Slight wear to binding else a very good copy indeed complete with the half-title. communism, utopias |
||||
Price : GBP£ 100 |
||||
| BOWER, Samuel A sequel to the Peopling of Utopia;or, the sufficiency of Socialism for human happiness: being a further comparison of the social and radical schemes. 1838 - 8vo, 20pp., recently well bound in blue boards, upper cover lettered. First and only edition. Robert Owen |
||||
Price : GBP£ 400 |
||||
| BOWER, Samuel The peopling of Utopia;or, the sufficiency of Socialism for human happiness: being a comparison of the social and radical schemes. 1838 - 8vo, 15 + (1)pp., small adhesion defect on title causing loss of two letters of the work "social", recently well bound in blue boards, upper cover lettered. First and only edition. Robert Owen |
||||
Price : GBP£ 250 |
||||
| CABET, [Etienne] Voyage en Icarie, roman philosphique et social.... Deuxième Édition. 1842 - 8vo, (4) + vii + (5) + 566pp, some intermittent spotting but a good copy, complete with the half-title, in original dark green quarter roan, spine gilt. Rare. Stammhammer I, 43. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or Einaudi, early editions being represented as follows: Goldsmiths: 1840, 1st. (31818); 1848, 5th. (36045); Kress: 1845, 3rd. (C.6555); 1848, 5th (C.7309); Einaudi: 1846, 4th. (767); 1848, 5th (768). philosophy, politics, social issues, antiquarian, Utopia |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| FELLENBERG, Philipp Emanuel von Vues relatives à l'agriculture de la Suisse et aux moyens de la perfectionner. …Par Emanuel Fellemberg(sic). Traduit de l'allemand per Charles Pictet. 1808 - 8vo, (iv) + xvi + 138pp, complete with the half-title, a large uncut copy in contemporary wrappers of printers' waste, the wrappers worn and dustsoiled. First edition in French: uncommon. Goldsmiths 19596. Kress B.5348. education, antiquarian, Switzerland, agriculture, Utopia, Hofwyl, Robert Owen |
||||
Price : GBP£ 150 |
||||
| [WALLACE, Robert] A dissertation on the numbers of mankind in antient and modern times:in which the superior populousness of antiquity is maintained. With an appendix, containing additional observations on the same subject, and some remarks on Mr. Hume's Political Discourse, of the Populousness of antient Nations. 1753 - 8vo., iv + 331 + (1)pp., unobtrusive perforated stamp of an American institution on title-page, ink serial number below imprint, contemporary gilt-ruled calf, professionally rebacked to match. A very good, crisp, copy. First edition. Kress 5318. Higgs 619. Goldsmiths 8782. Jessop p.52. Simmons [British imprints relating to North America 1996] 1753 #22. Not in Sabin. population, Hume, Malthus |
||||
Price : GBP£ 950 |
||||
| OWEN, Robert Registered for foreign transmission. Robert Owen's Millennial Gazette;explanatory of the principles and practices by which, in peace, with truth, honesty, and simplicity, the new existence of man upon the earth may be easily and speedily commenced. No.11. August 1st, 1857. Report of the proceedings of the Congress of Advanced Minds of the World, from the 12th to the 25th of May. n.d. but 1857] - 8vo., caption title, 149 + (5)pp., including the two final blank leaves, some light paper browning, one or two edge nicks, recently well bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt, entirely uncut. A good copy. First edition. NLW 115 (but the 2nd ed.) See Stammhammer I, p.165(40). socialism, utopias |
||||
Price : GBP£ 375 |
||||
| [HILL, Matthew Davenport] Plans for the government and liberal instruction of boys, in large numbers; drawn from experience. 1822 - 8vo., (2) + xv + (1) + 238pp., complete with half-title, errata slip (tipped in before B1, with 16 errata) and preliminary advertisement leaf dated July 1822, well bound recently in old-style blue-grey boards with a printed spine label, entirely uncut. A very good copy. First edition. education, Hazelwood School, Jeremy Bentham |
||||
Price : GBP£ 500 |
||||
| HANBURY, [William] The history of the rise and progress of the charitable foundations of Church-Langton:together with the different deeds of trust of that establishment. 1767 - 8vo., (2) + 469 + (3)pp., including the final errata leaf (errata recto, advertisement verso), some minor soiling and foxing here and there including the title-page and following leaf, blank strip torn away from one leaf but nowhere near printed surface, in a very good old-style recent binding of quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands and crimson label lettered in gilt. A good, well-bound, copy. First edition: scarce. Higgs 4181. Kress 6444. Not in Goldsmiths or Williams. utopias, Church-Langton, philanthropy |
||||
Price : GBP£ 700 |
||||
| SUDRE, Alfred Histoire du communisme ou réfutation historique des Utopies Socialistes. 1849 - 12mo., (4) + iv + 500pp., with the half-title (errata on verso), contemporary cloth-bcked marbled boards, spine simply lettered in gilt. A very good crisp copy. First edition, second issue. Not found in BL and only a 4th edition of 1850 in Lib. of Congress. Goldsmiths has only a 2nd ed. (36706) and a "nouvelle édition" (36707). Einaudi (5498 and 5499) also has only later editions. communism, socialism, French |
||||
Price : GBP£ 125 |
||||
| Next | Last |
Strandlands,
Wrabness,Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2TX, U.K. phone: +44 (0)1255 886260 ~ fax: +44 (0)1255 880303 www.johndruryrarebooks.com ~ mail@johndruryrarebooks.com ©2002 - 2010 John Drury Rare Books Full Book Listing |